Team Aqua's Mightyena Pokémon card #18
CommonPokémon
Double Crisis·XY series·#18

Team Aqua's Mightyena #18

🔥 Hot Move

As card #18 in Double Crisis, Team Aqua's Mightyena is a Common Pokémon card worth about $11.84 ungraded.

Market value
$11.84
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.68
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 15.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Team Aqua's Mightyena #18 today, you'd net about
$11.84after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.84Cardmarket $10.90Whatnot $10.25TCGplayer $10.03eBay $9.97

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 15.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Team Aqua's Mightyena at a glance

  • 7-day average €3.85; 30-day average €3.34.
  • Live market value $11.84 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket values it at €3.68 (EUR).
  • Rarity: Common.
  • Double Crisis, XY series, 2015.
Market prices

Team Aqua's Mightyena price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.84
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.06
Mid
$10.35
High
—
Normal
$2.91
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.20
Mid
$2.30
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.68
Avg sold
€3.25
Lowest NM
€0.69
7-day avg
€3.85
30-day avg
€3.34

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Team Aqua's Mightyena a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.84
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.84 market value.
Overview

About Team Aqua's Mightyena #18

Double Crisis placed Team Aqua's Mightyena at #18; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2015 within the XY series. It is a Darkness-type Pokémon with 100 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Mitsuhiro Arita; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $11.84, spanning $9.06–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“Thanks to Mightyena's outstanding leadership, it's very good at combination attacks that can leave a foe helpless.”

Printed flavour text on the Double Crisis #18 card.

Card facts

Set
Double Crisis
Series
XY
Number
#18 / 34
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
100
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Team Aqua's Poochyena
Pokédex
#262
Released
2015/03/25
Card text

Team Aqua's Mightyena attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18 — the playability layer behind the price.

WaterColorless

Teampact

30×

Flip a coin for each Team Aqua Pokémon you have in play. This attack does 30 damage times the number of heads.

WaterWaterColorless

Crunch

80

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy attached to your opponent's Active Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Team Aqua's Mightyena price analysis

What drives the current market value of Team Aqua's Mightyena #18.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $11.84, Normal at $2.91.

At $11.84 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $11.84 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Team Aqua's Mightyena at a trend of €3.68, an average sold price of €3.25 and a near-mint floor of €0.69.

Price trend

Team Aqua's Mightyena price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.83▲ 0.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $11.84

Recent sales average €3.85 over 7 days versus €3.34 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+15.3%).

Single-day average: €4.95; Cardmarket trend price €3.68.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $11.83–$11.84. The most recent snapshot of $11.84 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.95
7-day avg€3.85
30-day avg€3.34
Trend price€3.68

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.01 (+0.1%)New recorded high
All-time high
$11.84
All-time low
$11.83
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.1%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.84
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.83high $11.84

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Team Aqua's Mightyena?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $11.84 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $9.97 via eBay's default tier, $10.03 on TCGplayer, $10.90 on Cardmarket, $10.25 on Whatnot and $11.84 selling directly — a $1.87 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18.

$
Best net payout$11.84
Spread across platforms$1.87
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8715.8%$9.97Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8115.3%$10.03Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.948.0%$10.90Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.84Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5913.4%$10.25Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Team Aqua's Mightyena?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Team Aqua's Mightyena #18 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Team Aqua's Mightyena #18.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.84 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.82 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-47.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.30
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.82
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-47.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Team Aqua's Mightyena within Double Crisis

Within Double Crisis it is the #11 most valuable of 27 tracked cards; the set median is $10.80.

That is 10% above the middle of the set — a top-63% position.

The set's top card is Team Aqua's Kyogre EX (#6), valued at $641.87.

Rank in set
#11
of 27 tracked
Set median
$10.80
Rarity
Common
Series
XY
Full Double Crisis report →
Value drivers

What makes Team Aqua's Mightyena valuable

  • The Mitsuhiro Arita artwork gives Team Aqua's Mightyena appeal beyond pure playability.
  • With steady supply, Team Aqua's Mightyena is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • As a Darkness-type Pokémon card, Team Aqua's Mightyena is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Common rarity, Team Aqua's Mightyena is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Modern-era (2015) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Team Aqua's Mightyena

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Team Aqua's Mightyena can realise well above the $9.06 low end.
  • For Team Aqua's Mightyena, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Team Aqua's Mightyena has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Double Crisis was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $11.84 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Team Aqua's Mightyena value questions

What is Team Aqua's Mightyena #18 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $11.84 (low $9.06, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €3.68.

Should I buy Team Aqua's Mightyena?

Short-term momentum is rising (+15.3%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Team Aqua's Mightyena?

Team Aqua's Mightyena is a Common card from Double Crisis (XY series, 2015). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Team Aqua's Mightyena?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.84), Normal ($2.91). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Team Aqua's Mightyena?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.84. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Team Aqua's Mightyena?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Team Aqua's Mightyena cards

Team Aqua's Mightyena appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Team Aqua's Mightyena

More from Double Crisis

Similar value cards