Team Aqua's Sharpedo Pokémon card #21
RarePokémon
Double Crisis·XY series·#21

Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21

📉 Dip Alert

Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21 sits in the XY series and carries a live market value of $13.91, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$13.91
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.01
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 9.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21 today, you'd net about
$13.91after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $13.91Cardmarket $12.86Whatnot $12.09TCGplayer $11.84eBay $11.77

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 9.3%
Cooling off ▼

Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Team Aqua's Sharpedo at a glance

  • Recent averages: €5.06 (7d), €5.58 (30d).
  • From Double Crisis (XY), released 2015.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Live market value $13.91 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket values it at €6.01 (EUR).
Market prices

Team Aqua's Sharpedo price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$13.91
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.99
Mid
$13.68
High
—
Holofoil
$5.54
TCGplayer market
Low
$2.25
Mid
$5.04
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.01
Avg sold
€5.41
Lowest NM
€1.29
7-day avg
€5.06
30-day avg
€5.58

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Team Aqua's Sharpedo a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$13.91
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $13.91 market value.
Overview

About Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21

Team Aqua's Sharpedo is the #21 of 34 card in Double Crisis, a modern-era set released in 2015 as part of the XY series. It is a Darkness-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by kawayoo; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $13.91, spanning $7.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Double Crisis
Series
XY
Number
#21 / 34
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
kawayoo
HP
90
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Team Aqua's Carvanha
Released
2015/03/25
Card text

Team Aqua's Sharpedo attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Aqua Search

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may search your deck for a Team Aqua Pokémon, reveal it, and put it into your hand. Shuffle your deck afterward.

DarknessColorlessColorless

Sharp Fang

70

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Aqua Search
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Team Aqua's Sharpedo price analysis

What drives the current market value of Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($13.91), Holofoil ($5.54) — 2 versions in total.

In the $13.91 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $13.91 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €6.01, with an average sold price of €5.41 and a lowest near-mint ask of €1.29.

Price trend

Team Aqua's Sharpedo price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $13.96▼ 0.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $13.91

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €5.06, 9.3% below the 30-day average of €5.58.

The most recent 24-hour average is €8.95, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €6.01.

Team Aqua's Sharpedo has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $13.91 to $13.96; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 0.4% below the high set October 15, 2026.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.4%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€8.95
7-day avg€5.06
30-day avg€5.58
Trend price€6.01

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.05 (-0.4%)New recorded low
All-time high
$13.96
All-time low
$13.91
Off all-time high
-0.4%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.4%
Max drawdown
-0.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$13.91
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $13.91high $13.96

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Team Aqua's Sharpedo?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $13.91 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $11.77 via eBay's default tier, $11.84 on TCGplayer, $12.86 on Cardmarket, $12.09 on Whatnot and $13.91 selling directly — a $2.14 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21.

$
Best net payout$13.91
Spread across platforms$2.14
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.1415.4%$11.77Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.0714.9%$11.84Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.057.5%$12.86Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$13.91Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.8213.1%$12.09Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Team Aqua's Sharpedo?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Team Aqua's Sharpedo #21.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $13.91 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $59.89 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-42.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.10
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$59.89
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-42.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Team Aqua's Sharpedo within Double Crisis

Within Double Crisis it is the #7 most valuable of 27 tracked cards; the set median is $10.80.

It sits in the top 78% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Team Aqua's Kyogre EX (#6), valued at $641.87.

Rank in set
#7
of 27 tracked
Set median
$10.80
Rarity
Rare
Series
XY
Full Double Crisis report →
Value drivers

What makes Team Aqua's Sharpedo valuable

  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Team Aqua's Sharpedo is a Darkness card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Team Aqua's Sharpedo is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • kawayoo illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Modern-era (2015) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Team Aqua's Sharpedo

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $13.91 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Double Crisis was released in 2015; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Team Aqua's Sharpedo has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Team Aqua's Sharpedo, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $13.91 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Team Aqua's Sharpedo value questions

How much is Team Aqua's Sharpedo worth?

Team Aqua's Sharpedo trades near $13.91 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $7.99–—; Cardmarket shows €6.01.

Should I buy Team Aqua's Sharpedo?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare rarity and the modern-era XY set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Team Aqua's Sharpedo rare?

Team Aqua's Sharpedo is a Rare card from Double Crisis (XY series, 2015). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Team Aqua's Sharpedo?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($13.91), Holofoil ($5.54). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Team Aqua's Sharpedo?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $13.91. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Team Aqua's Sharpedo cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era XY set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by kawayoo also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Team Aqua's Sharpedo cards

Team Aqua's Sharpedo appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Team Aqua's Sharpedo

More from Double Crisis

Similar value cards