Horsea δ Pokémon card #50
CommonPokémon
Dragon Frontiers·EX series·#50

Horsea δ #50

Horsea δ is card #50 from Dragon Frontiers, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $20.06 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$20.06
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Horsea δ #50 today, you'd net about
$20.06after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $20.06Cardmarket $18.71Whatnot $17.57TCGplayer $17.20eBay $17.10

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Horsea δ #50. Sell on your own schedule.

Horsea δ at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Set: Dragon Frontiers (EX, 2006).
  • Rarity: Common.
  • Trades around $20.06 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
Market prices

Horsea δ price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Horsea δ #50.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$20.06
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.77
Mid
$18.10
High
—
Normal
$0.97
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.40
Mid
$0.89
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Horsea δ a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Horsea δ #50.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Horsea δ #50. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$20.06
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $20.06 market value.
Overview

About Horsea δ #50

Printed as #50 in Dragon Frontiers, Horsea δ belongs to the EX series and dates to 2006. A Fighting-type (40 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Hisao Nakamura illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $20.06, with listings from $11.77 to —.

Card facts

Set
Dragon Frontiers
Series
EX
Number
#50 / 101
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Hisao Nakamura
HP
40
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Released
2006/11/08
Card text

Horsea δ attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Horsea δ #50 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Sleepy Ball

10

The Defending Pokémon is now Asleep.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Horsea δ price analysis

What drives the current market value of Horsea δ #50.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($20.06), Normal ($0.97).

A $20.06 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $20.06, Horsea δ draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket does not list Horsea δ, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Horsea δ price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $18.36▲ 9.3% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $20.06

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Horsea δ has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $18.36 to $20.06; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 3.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$20.06
All-time low
$18.36
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+9.3%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$20.06
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $18.36high $20.06

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Horsea δ?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Horsea δ at $20.06 nets roughly $17.10 on eBay, $17.20 on TCGplayer, $18.71 via Cardmarket, $17.57 on Whatnot or $20.06 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.96.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Horsea δ #50.

$
Best net payout$20.06
Spread across platforms$2.96
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.9614.7%$17.10Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.8614.2%$17.20Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.356.7%$18.71Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$20.06Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.4912.4%$17.57Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Horsea δ?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Horsea δ #50 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Horsea δ #50.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $20.06 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $3.63 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $66.03 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-22.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$17.45
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$21.08
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$66.03
Expected value
$4.22
Expected profit
—
-22.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Horsea δ within Dragon Frontiers

Within Dragon Frontiers it is the #76 most valuable of 96 tracked cards; the set median is $35.39.

It sits in the top 22% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Snorlax δ (#10), valued at $999.97.

Rank in set
#76
of 96 tracked
Set median
$35.39
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Dragon Frontiers report →
Value drivers

What makes Horsea δ valuable

  • Hisao Nakamura illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Classic-era cards like Horsea δ (2006) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Horsea δ is a Fighting card with 40 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At Common rarity, Horsea δ is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • A $20.06 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Horsea δ

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Dragon Frontiers was released in 2006; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $20.06 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Horsea δ, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Horsea δ can realise well above the $11.77 low end.
FAQ

Horsea δ value questions

How much is Horsea δ worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $20.06 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $11.77 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Will Horsea δ hold its value?

As a classic-era Common card it is holding steady in the short term. Finite supply supports long-term value.

Is Horsea δ rare?

Horsea δ is a Common card from Dragon Frontiers (EX series, 2006). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Horsea δ have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($20.06), Normal ($0.97). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Horsea δ?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $20.06. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Horsea δ?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Hisao Nakamura also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Horsea δ cards

Horsea δ appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Horsea δ

More from Dragon Frontiers

Similar value cards