Dragonite Pokémon card #5
RarePokémon
Dragon Vault·Black & White series·#5

Dragonite #5

📉 Dip Alert

As card #5 in Dragon Vault, Dragonite is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $35.11 ungraded.

Market value
$35.11
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.22
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 24.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dragonite #5 today, you'd net about
$35.11after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $35.11Cardmarket $33.00Whatnot $30.98TCGplayer $30.33eBay $30.16

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 24.1%
Cooling off ▼

Dragonite #5 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Dragonite at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €10.22.
  • From Dragon Vault (Black & White), released 2012.
  • Short-term trend -24.1% (7d vs 30d).
  • Trades around $35.11 on TCGplayer.
  • Rare rarity.
Market prices

Dragonite price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dragonite #5.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$35.11
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.00
Mid
$25.61
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.22
Avg sold
€15.47
Lowest NM
€0.45
7-day avg
€14.76
30-day avg
€19.45

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dragonite a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dragonite #5.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dragonite #5. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$35.11
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $35.11 market value.
Overview

About Dragonite #5

Printed as #5 in Dragon Vault, Dragonite belongs to the Black & White series and dates to 2012. The card carries 150 HP and Dragon typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Artwork is by Mitsuhiro Arita; the Holofoil printing sits around $35.11, spanning $19.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Dragon Vault
Series
Black & White
Number
#5 / 20
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Mitsuhiro Arita
HP
150
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Dragonair
Released
2012/10/05
Card text

Dragonite attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dragonite #5 — the playability layer behind the price.

LightningColorlessColorless

Hyper Beam

50

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon.

GrassColorlessColorlessColorless

Hurricane Tail

60

Flip 4 coins. This attack does 60 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Dragon ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Dragonite price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dragonite #5.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($35.11).

This $35.11 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $35.11 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, Dragonite trends at €10.22 on Cardmarket (avg sold €15.47, lowest NM €0.45).

Price trend

Dragonite price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $34.70▲ 1.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $35.11

Recent sales average €14.76 over 7 days versus €19.45 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-24.1%).

Single-day average: €3.95; Cardmarket trend price €10.22.

Dragonite has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $34.70 to $35.11; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.6%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.95
7-day avg€14.76
30-day avg€19.45
Trend price€10.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.41 (+1.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$35.11
All-time low
$34.70
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$35.11
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $34.70high $35.11

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dragonite?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $35.11 market translates to a net of about $30.16 (eBay), $30.33 (TCGplayer), $33.00 (Cardmarket), $30.98 (Whatnot) or $35.11 (direct). That $4.95 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Dragonite sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dragonite #5.

$
Best net payout$35.11
Spread across platforms$4.95
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$4.9514.1%$30.16Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.7813.6%$30.33Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.116.0%$33.00Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$35.11Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.1311.8%$30.98Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dragonite?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dragonite #5 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dragonite #5.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $35.11 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $36.36 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $81.09 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $2.34 (3.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$30.55
Net as PSA 9
$14.98
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$66.91
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$81.09
Expected value
$32.89
Expected profit
$2.34
3.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dragonite within Dragon Vault

Within Dragon Vault it is the #3 most valuable of 10 tracked cards; the set median is $18.44.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 80%.

The set's top card is Kyurem (#21), valued at $94.18.

Rank in set
#3
of 10 tracked
Set median
$18.44
Rarity
Rare
Series
Black & White
Full Dragon Vault report →
Value drivers

What makes Dragonite valuable

  • Modern-era (2012) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At Rare rarity, Dragonite is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Dragonite is a Dragon card with 150 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Priced at $35.11 with steady supply, Dragonite sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dragonite

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dragonite has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Dragonite, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $35.11 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Dragon Vault was released in 2012; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $35.11 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Dragonite value questions

What is the value of Dragonite?

The current TCGplayer market value is $35.11 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $19.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €10.22.

Should I buy Dragonite?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare rarity and the modern-era Black & White set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Dragonite rare?

Dragonite is a Rare card from Dragon Vault (Black & White series, 2012). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Dragonite are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($35.11). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dragonite?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $35.11. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Dragonite cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by Mitsuhiro Arita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dragonite cards

Dragonite appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dragonite

More from Dragon Vault

Similar value cards