Absol Pokémon card #1
RarePokémon
Dragon·EX series·#1

Absol #1

📉 Dip Alert

As card #1 in Dragon, Absol is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $169.99 ungraded.

Market value
$169.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€206.41
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 19.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Absol #1 today, you'd net about
$169.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $169.99Cardmarket $161.14Whatnot $151.16TCGplayer $148.02eBay $147.17

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 19.2%
Cooling off ▼

Absol #1 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Absol at a glance

  • Dragon, EX series, 2003.
  • 7-day average €106.13; 30-day average €131.34.
  • Rarity tier — Rare.
  • Cardmarket trend price €206.41.
  • Trades around $169.99 on TCGplayer.
Market prices

Absol price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Absol #1.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$169.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$285.00
Mid
$289.99
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$101.41
TCGplayer market
Low
$664.74
Mid
$839.74
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€206.41
Avg sold
€161.92
Lowest NM
€7.99
7-day avg
€106.13
30-day avg
€131.34

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Absol a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Absol #1.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Absol #1. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$169.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $169.99 market value.
Overview

About Absol #1

Printed as #1 in Dragon, Absol belongs to the EX series and dates to 2003. The card carries 70 HP and Darkness typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Naoyo Kimura and currently trades at $169.99 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $285.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Dragon
Series
EX
Number
#1 / 97
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Naoyo Kimura
HP
70
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#359
Released
2003/11/24
Card text

Absol attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Absol #1 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Bad News

If the number of cards in your opponent's hand is at least 6, choose a number of cards there, without looking, until your opponent has 5 cards left. Have your opponent discard the cards you chose.

DarknessColorless

Prize Count

20+

If you have more Prize cards left than your opponent, this attack does 20 damage plus 20 more damage.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Absol price analysis

What drives the current market value of Absol #1.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($169.99), Reverse Holofoil ($101.41) — 2 versions in total.

At $169.99 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

At $169.99 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

Cardmarket values Absol at a trend of €206.41, an average sold price of €161.92 and a near-mint floor of €7.99.

Price trend

Absol price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $169.99▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $169.99

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €106.13, 19.2% below the 30-day average of €131.34.

Latest daily average €64.95 against a trend price of €206.41.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $169.99–$169.99. The most recent snapshot of $169.99 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€64.95
7-day avg€106.13
30-day avg€131.34
Trend price€206.41

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$169.99
All-time low
$169.99
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$169.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $169.99high $169.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Absol?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $169.99 market translates to a net of about $147.17 (eBay), $148.02 (TCGplayer), $161.14 (Cardmarket), $151.16 (Whatnot) or $169.99 (direct). That $22.82 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Absol sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Absol #1.

$
Best net payout$169.99
Spread across platforms$22.82
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$22.8213.4%$147.17Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$21.9712.9%$148.02Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$8.855.2%$161.14Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$169.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$18.8311.1%$151.16Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Absol?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Absol #1 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Absol #1.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $169.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $477.63 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $137.47. You need a graded sale of $215.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $218.90 (104.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$147.89
Net as PSA 9
$285.36
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$625.52
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$215.97
Expected value
$366.79
Expected profit
$218.90
104.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Absol within Dragon

Within Dragon it is the #9 most valuable of 94 tracked cards; the set median is $24.28.

It sits in the top 91% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Rayquaza ex (#97), valued at $595.55.

Rank in set
#9
of 94 tracked
Set median
$24.28
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Dragon report →
Value drivers

What makes Absol valuable

  • A $169.99 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Naoyo Kimura illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Its Darkness typing means Absol has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Absol

  • Dragon was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€106.13 and €131.34) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $169.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $169.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Absol, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Absol value questions

How much is Absol worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $169.99 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $285.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €206.41.

Should I buy Absol?

The card is softening on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Absol rare?

Absol is a Rare card from Dragon (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Absol?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($169.99), Reverse Holofoil ($101.41). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Absol?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $169.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Absol?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Naoyo Kimura also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Absol cards

Absol appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Absol

More from Dragon

Similar value cards