Grumpig Pokémon card #6
RarePokémon
Dragon·EX series·#6

Grumpig #6

📉 Dip Alert

Grumpig #6 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $18.15, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$18.15
Cardmarket (EUR)
€11.71
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 10.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Grumpig #6 today, you'd net about
$18.15after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $18.15Cardmarket $16.89Whatnot $15.87TCGplayer $15.54eBay $15.45

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 10.1%
Cooling off ▼

Grumpig #6 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Grumpig at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €11.71.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Recent averages: €9.02 (7d), €10.03 (30d).
  • From Dragon (EX), released 2003.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $18.15 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Grumpig price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Grumpig #6.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$18.15
TCGplayer market
Low
$20.48
Mid
$39.99
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$16.28
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.99
Mid
$98.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€11.71
Avg sold
€8.65
Lowest NM
€1.00
7-day avg
€9.02
30-day avg
€10.03

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Grumpig a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Grumpig #6.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Grumpig #6. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$18.15
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $18.15 market value.
Overview

About Grumpig #6

Printed as #6 in Dragon, Grumpig belongs to the EX series and dates to 2003. The card carries 80 HP and Psychic typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

Midori Harada illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $18.15, with listings from $20.48 to —.

Card facts

Set
Dragon
Series
EX
Number
#6 / 97
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Midori Harada
HP
80
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Spoink
Pokédex
#326
Released
2003/11/24
Card text

Grumpig attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Grumpig #6 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicColorless

Psychic Boom

20+

Does 20 damage plus 10 more damage for each Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon.

PsychicColorlessColorless

Mind Trip

50

If Grumpig and the Defending Pokémon have the same amount of Energy attached to them, the Defending Pokémon is now Confused.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Grumpig price analysis

What drives the current market value of Grumpig #6.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($18.15), Reverse Holofoil ($16.28) — 2 versions in total.

In the $18.15 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$18.15 gives Grumpig real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Grumpig trends at €11.71 on Cardmarket (avg sold €8.65, lowest NM €1.00).

Price trend

Grumpig price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $18.25▼ 0.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $18.15

Recent sales average €9.02 over 7 days versus €10.03 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-10.1%).

Latest daily average €14.99 against a trend price of €11.71.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $18.15–$18.25. The most recent snapshot of $18.15 sits 0% up that range, 0.5% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.5%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€14.99
7-day avg€9.02
30-day avg€10.03
Trend price€11.71

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.10 (-0.5%)New recorded low
All-time high
$18.25
All-time low
$18.15
Off all-time high
-0.5%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.5%
Max drawdown
-0.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$18.15
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $18.15high $18.25

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Grumpig?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $18.15 market translates to a net of about $15.45 (eBay), $15.54 (TCGplayer), $16.89 (Cardmarket), $15.87 (Whatnot) or $18.15 (direct). That $2.70 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Grumpig #6.

$
Best net payout$18.15
Spread across platforms$2.70
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.7014.9%$15.45Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.6114.4%$15.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.266.9%$16.89Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$18.15Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.2812.6%$15.87Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Grumpig?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Grumpig #6 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Grumpig #6.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $18.15 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $64.13 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-33.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$15.79
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$7.37
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$64.13
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-33.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Grumpig within Dragon

Grumpig ranks #57 of 94 tracked Dragon cards by market value, against a set median of $24.28.

That is 25% below the middle of the set — a top-40% position.

The set's top card is Rayquaza ex (#97), valued at $595.55.

Rank in set
#57
of 94 tracked
Set median
$24.28
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Dragon report →
Value drivers

What makes Grumpig valuable

  • The Midori Harada artwork gives Grumpig appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Grumpig is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Its Psychic typing means Grumpig has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Grumpig

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $18.15 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Dragon was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Grumpig can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Grumpig can realise well above the $20.48 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€9.02 and €10.03) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Grumpig value questions

What is the value of Grumpig?

The current TCGplayer market value is $18.15 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $20.48 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €11.71.

Is Grumpig a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-10.1%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Grumpig rare?

Grumpig is a Rare card from Dragon (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Grumpig have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($18.15), Reverse Holofoil ($16.28). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Grumpig sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $18.15. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Grumpig cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Midori Harada also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Grumpig cards

Grumpig appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Grumpig

More from Dragon

Similar value cards