Diglett Pokémon card #106
CommonPokémon
Expedition Base Set·E-Card series·#106

Diglett #106

🔥 Hot Move

Diglett #106 sits in the E-Card series and carries a live market value of $69.99, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$69.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.81
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 23.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Diglett #106 today, you'd net about
$69.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $69.99Cardmarket $66.14Whatnot $62.06TCGplayer $60.77eBay $60.42

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 23.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Diglett #106 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Diglett at a glance

  • Set: Expedition Base Set (E-Card, 2002).
  • Live market value $69.99 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Short-term trend 23.0% (7d vs 30d).
  • Common rarity.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €1.81.
Market prices

Diglett price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Diglett #106.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$69.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$28.40
Mid
$85.00
High
—
Normal
$4.44
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.17
Mid
$6.47
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.81
Avg sold
€1.21
Lowest NM
€0.05
7-day avg
€1.50
30-day avg
€1.22

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Diglett a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Diglett #106.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Diglett #106. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$69.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $69.99 market value.
Overview

About Diglett #106

Card #106 of Expedition Base Set is Diglett, a vintage-era Pokémon card from the E-Card series (2002). The card carries 40 HP and Fighting typing, with a Basic designation.

Masako Yamashita illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $69.99, with listings from $28.40 to —.

Card facts

Set
Expedition Base Set
Series
E-Card
Number
#106 / 165
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Masako Yamashita
HP
40
Type
Fighting
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#50
Released
2002/09/15
Card text

Diglett attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Diglett #106 — the playability layer behind the price.

Fighting

Fury Headbutt

10x

Flip 3 coins. This attack does 10 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Resistance
Lightning -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Diglett price analysis

What drives the current market value of Diglett #106.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $69.99, Normal at $4.44.

This $69.99 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $69.99 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €1.81, with an average sold price of €1.21 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.05.

Price trend

Diglett price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $69.99▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $69.99

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €1.50 against a 30-day average of €1.22 (+23%).

Latest daily average €2.49 against a trend price of €1.81.

Diglett has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $69.99 to $69.99; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.49
7-day avg€1.50
30-day avg€1.22
Trend price€1.81

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$69.99
All-time low
$69.99
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$69.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $69.99high $69.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Diglett?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $69.99 market translates to a net of about $60.42 (eBay), $60.77 (TCGplayer), $66.14 (Cardmarket), $62.06 (Whatnot) or $69.99 (direct). That $9.57 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Diglett #106.

$
Best net payout$69.99
Spread across platforms$9.57
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$9.5713.7%$60.42Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$9.2213.2%$60.77Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.855.5%$66.14Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$69.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$7.9311.3%$62.06Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Diglett?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Diglett #106 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Diglett #106.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $69.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $142.68 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $20.89. You need a graded sale of $115.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $54.29 (49.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$60.89
Net as PSA 9
$81.78
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$203.57
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$115.97
Expected value
$115.18
Expected profit
$54.29
49.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Diglett within Expedition Base Set

By market value Diglett sits at #74 of 155 in Expedition Base Set (set median $65.00).

That is 8% above the middle of the set — a top-53% position.

The set's top card is Dragonite (#9), valued at $949.79.

Rank in set
#74
of 155 tracked
Set median
$65.00
Rarity
Common
Series
E-Card
Full Expedition Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Diglett valuable

  • A $69.99 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Artwork by Masako Yamashita is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At Common rarity, Diglett is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Vintage (2002) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • Diglett is a Fighting card with 40 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Diglett

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $69.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.50 and €1.22) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Diglett can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Diglett, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $69.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Diglett value questions

What is the value of Diglett?

Diglett trades near $69.99 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $28.40–—; Cardmarket shows €1.81.

Is Diglett a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+23%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Diglett rare?

Diglett is a Common card from Expedition Base Set (E-Card series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Diglett are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($69.99), Normal ($4.44). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Diglett?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $69.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Diglett?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Masako Yamashita also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Diglett cards

Diglett appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Diglett

More from Expedition Base Set

Similar value cards