Magikarp Pokémon card #118
CommonPokémon
Expedition Base Set·E-Card series·#118

Magikarp #118

🔥 Hot Move

Magikarp is card #118 from Expedition Base Set, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $158.82 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$158.82
Cardmarket (EUR)
€151.05
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 179.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Magikarp #118 today, you'd net about
$158.82after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $158.82Cardmarket $150.53Whatnot $141.21TCGplayer $138.27eBay $137.48

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 179.2%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Magikarp #118 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Magikarp at a glance

  • Set: Expedition Base Set (E-Card, 2002).
  • 7-day average €92.94; 30-day average €33.29.
  • Cardmarket trend price €151.05.
  • Common rarity.
  • Live market value $158.82 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Magikarp price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Magikarp #118.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$158.82
TCGplayer market
Low
$215.00
Mid
$489.95
High
—
Normal
$35.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$27.58
Mid
$44.25
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€151.05
Avg sold
€56.30
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€92.94
30-day avg
€33.29

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Magikarp a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Magikarp #118.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Magikarp #118. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$158.82
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $158.82 market value.
Overview

About Magikarp #118

Expedition Base Set placed Magikarp at #118; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2002 within the E-Card series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 30 HP, printed as Basic.

Artwork is by Tomokazu Komiya; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $158.82, spanning $215.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Expedition Base Set
Series
E-Card
Number
#118 / 165
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Tomokazu Komiya
HP
30
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#129
Released
2002/09/15
Card text

Magikarp attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Magikarp #118 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Flail

10x

This attack does 10 damage times the number of damage counters on Magikarp.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Magikarp price analysis

What drives the current market value of Magikarp #118.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($158.82), Normal ($35.24).

At $158.82 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

At $158.82 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

In EUR, Magikarp trends at €151.05 on Cardmarket (avg sold €56.30, lowest NM €2.00).

Price trend

Magikarp price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $158.82▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $158.82

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €92.94 against a 30-day average of €33.29 (+179.2%).

Latest daily average €14.03 against a trend price of €151.05.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $158.82–$158.82. The most recent snapshot of $158.82 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€14.03
7-day avg€92.94
30-day avg€33.29
Trend price€151.05

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$158.82
All-time low
$158.82
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$158.82
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $158.82high $158.82

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Magikarp?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $158.82 market translates to a net of about $137.48 (eBay), $138.27 (TCGplayer), $150.53 (Cardmarket), $141.21 (Whatnot) or $158.82 (direct). That $21.34 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Magikarp #118.

$
Best net payout$158.82
Spread across platforms$21.34
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$21.3413.4%$137.48Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$20.5512.9%$138.27Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$8.295.2%$150.53Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$158.82Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$17.6111.1%$141.21Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Magikarp?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Magikarp #118 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Magikarp #118.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $158.82 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $443.61 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $125.81. You need a graded sale of $204.79 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $202.28 (101.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$138.17
Net as PSA 9
$263.98
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$581.78
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$204.79
Expected value
$340.45
Expected profit
$202.28
101.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Magikarp within Expedition Base Set

By market value Magikarp sits at #27 of 155 in Expedition Base Set (set median $65.00).

That is 144% above the middle of the set — a top-83% position.

The set's top card is Dragonite (#9), valued at $949.79.

Rank in set
#27
of 155 tracked
Set median
$65.00
Rarity
Common
Series
E-Card
Full Expedition Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Magikarp valuable

  • Magikarp is a Water card with 30 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • A $158.82 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • The Tomokazu Komiya artwork gives Magikarp appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Magikarp dates to 2002, and vintage-era supply cannot increase, which underpins long-term collector value.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Magikarp

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Magikarp can realise well above the $215.00 low end.
  • For Magikarp, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Expedition Base Set was released in 2002; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $158.82 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Magikarp has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Magikarp value questions

What is Magikarp #118 worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $158.82 (low $215.00, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €151.05.

Is Magikarp a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Common rarity and the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Magikarp?

Magikarp is a Common card from Expedition Base Set (E-Card series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Magikarp have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($158.82), Normal ($35.24). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Magikarp?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $158.82. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Magikarp?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Tomokazu Komiya also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Magikarp cards

Magikarp appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Magikarp

More from Expedition Base Set

Similar value cards