Tyranitar Pokémon card #66
RarePokémon
Expedition Base Set·E-Card series·#66

Tyranitar #66

From Expedition Base Set, Tyranitar (#66) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $117.15 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$117.15
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Tyranitar #66 today, you'd net about
$117.15after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $117.15Cardmarket $110.94Whatnot $104.08TCGplayer $101.91eBay $101.33

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Tyranitar #66. Sell on your own schedule.

Tyranitar at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Expedition Base Set, E-Card series, 2002.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $117.15 (Normal).
  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
Market prices

Tyranitar price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Tyranitar #66.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$117.15
TCGplayer market
Low
$69.00
Mid
$134.99
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$86.30
TCGplayer market
Low
$600.00
Mid
$857.77
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Tyranitar a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Tyranitar #66.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Tyranitar #66. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$117.15
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $117.15 market value.
Overview

About Tyranitar #66

Card #66 of Expedition Base Set is Tyranitar, a vintage-era Pokémon card from the E-Card series (2002). The card carries 120 HP and Darkness typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Artwork is by Kimiya Masago; the Normal printing sits around $117.15, spanning $69.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Expedition Base Set
Series
E-Card
Number
#66 / 165
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Kimiya Masago
HP
120
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Pupitar
Pokédex
#248
Released
2002/09/15
Card text

Tyranitar attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Tyranitar #66 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Dark Aura

All Energy attached to Tyranitar is Dark instead of its usual type.

DarknessDarknessDarknessDarkness

Stamp

30+

Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 50 damage plus 10 more damage and does 10 damage to each of your opponent's Benched Pokémon, if any. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -30
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Dark Aura
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Tyranitar price analysis

What drives the current market value of Tyranitar #66.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Normal at $117.15, Reverse Holofoil at $86.30.

As a $117.15 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

At $117.15 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

Cardmarket does not list Tyranitar, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Tyranitar price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $108.23▲ 8.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $117.15

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Tyranitar has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $108.23 to $117.15; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 3.7% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.26 (+0.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$117.15
All-time low
$108.23
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+8.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$117.15
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $108.23high $117.15

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Tyranitar?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $117.15 market translates to a net of about $101.33 (eBay), $101.91 (TCGplayer), $110.94 (Cardmarket), $104.08 (Whatnot) or $117.15 (direct). That $15.82 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Tyranitar #66.

$
Best net payout$117.15
Spread across platforms$15.82
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$15.8213.5%$101.33Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$15.2413.0%$101.91Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$6.215.3%$110.94Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$117.15Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$13.0711.2%$104.08Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Tyranitar?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Tyranitar #66 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Tyranitar #66.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $117.15 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $316.73 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $82.31. You need a graded sale of $163.13 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $140.29 (89.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$101.92
Net as PSA 9
$184.23
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$418.65
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$163.13
Expected value
$242.21
Expected profit
$140.29
89.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Tyranitar within Expedition Base Set

By market value Tyranitar sits at #43 of 155 in Expedition Base Set (set median $65.00).

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 73%.

The set's top card is Dragonite (#9), valued at $949.79.

Rank in set
#43
of 155 tracked
Set median
$65.00
Rarity
Rare
Series
E-Card
Full Expedition Base Set report →
Value drivers

What makes Tyranitar valuable

  • Priced at $117.15 with thin supply, Tyranitar sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • As a Darkness-type Pokémon card, Tyranitar is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Vintage (2002) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • Artwork by Kimiya Masago is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • At Rare rarity, Tyranitar is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Tyranitar

  • Expedition Base Set was released in 2002; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Normal market of $117.15 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $117.15 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Tyranitar, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Normal, Reverse Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Tyranitar value questions

How much is Tyranitar worth?

Tyranitar trades near $117.15 on TCGplayer (Normal), ranging $69.00–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Is Tyranitar a good investment?

Short-term momentum is steady. Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Tyranitar?

Tyranitar is a Rare card from Expedition Base Set (E-Card series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Tyranitar are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Normal ($117.15), Reverse Holofoil ($86.30). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Tyranitar?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $117.15. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Tyranitar's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Kimiya Masago also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Tyranitar cards

Tyranitar appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Tyranitar

More from Expedition Base Set

Similar value cards