Venonat Pokémon card #84
CommonPokémon
FireRed & LeafGreen·EX series·#84

Venonat #84

📉 Dip Alert

From FireRed & LeafGreen, Venonat (#84) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $26.30 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$26.30
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.53
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 16.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Venonat #84 today, you'd net about
$26.30after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $26.30Cardmarket $24.64Whatnot $23.13TCGplayer $22.65eBay $22.52

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 16.3%
Cooling off ▼

Venonat #84 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Venonat at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €0.53.
  • FireRed & LeafGreen, EX series, 2004.
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Trades around $26.30 on TCGplayer.
  • Recent averages: €0.41 (7d), €0.49 (30d).
Market prices

Venonat price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Venonat #84.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$26.30
TCGplayer market
Low
$23.99
Mid
$37.26
High
—
Normal
$0.64
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.34
Mid
$0.64
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.53
Avg sold
€0.38
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.41
30-day avg
€0.49

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Venonat a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Venonat #84.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Venonat #84. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$26.30
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $26.3 market value.
Overview

About Venonat #84

Printed as #84 in FireRed & LeafGreen, Venonat belongs to the EX series and dates to 2004. A Grass-type (50 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Kagemaru Himeno illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $26.30, with listings from $23.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
FireRed & LeafGreen
Series
EX
Number
#84 / 112
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
50
Type
Grass
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#48
Released
2004/09/01
Card text

Venonat attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Venonat #84 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Psycho Waves

Discard an Energy card attached to Venonat. The Defending Pokémon is now Confused.

Grass

Bite

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Venonat price analysis

What drives the current market value of Venonat #84.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($26.30), Normal ($0.64) — 2 versions in total.

This $26.30 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $26.30 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, Venonat trends at €0.53 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.38, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Venonat price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $27.35▼ 3.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $26.30

Recent sales average €0.41 over 7 days versus €0.49 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-16.3%).

Single-day average: €0.80; Cardmarket trend price €0.53.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Venonat, with a recorded low of $26.30 and high of $27.35; current value is at 0% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.8% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 3.8% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.80
7-day avg€0.41
30-day avg€0.49
Trend price€0.53

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$27.35
All-time low
$26.30
Off all-time high
-3.8%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.8%
Max drawdown
-3.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$26.30
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $26.30high $27.35

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Venonat?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Venonat at $26.30 nets roughly $22.52 on eBay, $22.65 on TCGplayer, $24.64 via Cardmarket, $23.13 on Whatnot or $26.30 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $3.78.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Venonat #84.

$
Best net payout$26.30
Spread across platforms$3.78
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.7814.4%$22.52Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.6513.9%$22.65Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.676.3%$24.64Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$26.30Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.1712.0%$23.13Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Venonat?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Venonat #84 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Venonat #84.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $26.30 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $17.20 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $72.28 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-10.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$22.88
Net as PSA 9
$1.19
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$40.08
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$72.28
Expected value
$16.11
Expected profit
—
-10.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Venonat within FireRed & LeafGreen

Venonat ranks #74 of 109 tracked FireRed & LeafGreen cards by market value, against a set median of $41.74.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 33%.

The set's top card is Gengar ex (#108), valued at $1,399.99.

Rank in set
#74
of 109 tracked
Set median
$41.74
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full FireRed & LeafGreen report →
Value drivers

What makes Venonat valuable

  • The Kagemaru Himeno artwork gives Venonat appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Classic-era cards like Venonat (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Its Grass typing means Venonat has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Priced at $26.30 with steady supply, Venonat sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • At Common rarity, Venonat is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Venonat

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.41 and €0.49) to time entries and exits.
  • FireRed & LeafGreen was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • For Venonat, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $26.30 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Venonat can realise well above the $23.99 low end.
FAQ

Venonat value questions

What is Venonat #84 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $26.30 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $23.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.53.

Is Venonat a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-16.3%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Venonat?

Venonat is a Common card from FireRed & LeafGreen (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Venonat are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($26.30), Normal ($0.64). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Venonat sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $26.30. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Venonat?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Venonat cards

Venonat appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Venonat

More from FireRed & LeafGreen

Similar value cards