Dialga GX Pokémon card #82
Ultra RarePokémon
Forbidden Light·Sun & Moon series·#82

Dialga GX #82

📉 Dip Alert

Dialga GX #82 sits in the Sun & Moon series and carries a live market value of $8.32, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$8.32
Cardmarket (EUR)
€12.51
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 1.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dialga GX #82 today, you'd net about
$8.32after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $8.32Cardmarket $7.55Whatnot $7.11TCGplayer $6.96eBay $6.92

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 1.4%
Steady

Dialga GX #82 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Dialga GX at a glance

  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
  • Cardmarket values it at €12.51 (EUR).
  • Recent averages: €10.22 (7d), €10.36 (30d).
  • Live market value $8.32 for the Holofoil print.
  • Forbidden Light, Sun & Moon series, 2018.
Market prices

Dialga GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dialga GX #82.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$8.32
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.66
Mid
$8.50
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€12.51
Avg sold
€12.24
Lowest NM
€3.00
7-day avg
€10.22
30-day avg
€10.36

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dialga GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dialga GX #82.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dialga GX #82. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$8.32
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $8.32 market value.
Overview

About Dialga GX #82

Dialga GX is the #82 of 131 card in Forbidden Light, a modern-era set released in 2018 as part of the Sun & Moon series. The card carries 180 HP and Metal typing, with a GX designation.

5ban Graphics illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $8.32, with listings from $6.66 to —.

Card facts

Set
Forbidden Light
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#82 / 131
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
180
Type
Metal
Subtype
GX
Released
2018/05/04
Card text

Dialga GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dialga GX #82 — the playability layer behind the price.

Metal

Overclock

Draw cards until you have 6 cards in your hand.

MetalColorlessColorless

Shred

80

This attack’s damage isn’t affected by any effects on your opponent’s Active Pokémon.

MetalMetalMetalColorlessColorless

Timeless GX

150

Take another turn after this one. (Skip the between-turns step.) (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Dialga GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dialga GX #82.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $8.32.

$8.32 gives Dialga GX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $8.32 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In EUR, Dialga GX trends at €12.51 on Cardmarket (avg sold €12.24, lowest NM €3.00).

Price trend

Dialga GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $8.41▼ 1.1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $8.32

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €10.22, 1.4% below the 30-day average of €10.36.

The most recent 24-hour average is €9.50, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €12.51.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $8.32–$8.54. The most recent snapshot of $8.32 sits 0% up that range, 2.6% under the October 21, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.6%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 2.6%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.50
7-day avg€10.22
30-day avg€10.36
Trend price€12.51

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.22 (-2.6%)New recorded low
All-time high
$8.54
All-time low
$8.32
Off all-time high
-2.6%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
-1.1%
Max drawdown
-2.6%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$8.32
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $8.32high $8.54

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dialga GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $8.32 market translates to a net of about $6.92 (eBay), $6.96 (TCGplayer), $7.55 (Cardmarket), $7.11 (Whatnot) or $8.32 (direct). That $1.40 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dialga GX #82.

$
Best net payout$8.32
Spread across platforms$1.40
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.4016.9%$6.92Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.3616.4%$6.96Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.779.2%$7.55Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$8.32Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.2114.5%$7.11Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dialga GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dialga GX #82 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dialga GX #82.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $8.32 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.30 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-56.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.24
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.30
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-56.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dialga GX within Forbidden Light

Dialga GX ranks #43 of 48 tracked Forbidden Light cards by market value, against a set median of $20.58.

That is 60% below the middle of the set — a top-13% position.

The set's top card is Lucario GX (#135), valued at $130.82.

Rank in set
#43
of 48 tracked
Set median
$20.58
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Forbidden Light report →
Value drivers

What makes Dialga GX valuable

  • Ultra Rare status puts Dialga GX among the scarcer pulls in Forbidden Light.
  • As a Metal-type Pokémon card, Dialga GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives Dialga GX appeal beyond pure playability.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Dialga GX is a modern-era card (2018); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dialga GX

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dialga GX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Dialga GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $8.32 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $8.32 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Forbidden Light was released in 2018; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Dialga GX value questions

What is the value of Dialga GX?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $8.32 (low $6.66, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €12.51.

Is Dialga GX a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Dialga GX rare?

Dialga GX is a Ultra Rare card from Forbidden Light (Sun & Moon series, 2018). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Dialga GX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($8.32). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Dialga GX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $8.32. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Dialga GX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Metal), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dialga GX cards

Dialga GX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dialga GX

More from Forbidden Light

Similar value cards