Dialga Pokémon card #105
Rare Holo LV.XPokémon
Great Encounters·Diamond & Pearl series·#105

Dialga #105

As card #105 in Great Encounters, Dialga is a Rare Holo LV.X Pokémon card worth about $194.01 ungraded.

Market value
$194.01
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dialga #105 today, you'd net about
$194.01after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $194.01Cardmarket $183.96Whatnot $172.56TCGplayer $168.97eBay $168.00

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Dialga #105. Sell on your own schedule.

Dialga at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • From Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl), released 2008.
  • Rarity tier — Rare Holo LV.X.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $194.01 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Dialga price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dialga #105.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$194.01
TCGplayer market
Low
$407.90
Mid
$444.99
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dialga a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dialga #105.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dialga #105. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$194.01
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $194.01 market value.
Overview

About Dialga #105

Card #105 of Great Encounters is Dialga, a classic-era Pokémon card from the Diamond & Pearl series (2008). It is a Metal-type Pokémon with 110 HP, printed as Level-Up.

Artwork is by Ryo Ueda; the Holofoil printing sits around $194.01, spanning $407.90–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Great Encounters
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#105 / 106
Rarity
Rare Holo LV.X
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
110
Type
Metal
Subtype
Level-Up
Released
2008/02/01
Card text

Dialga attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dialga #105 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-POWER

Time Skip

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may have your opponent flip 2 coins. If both of them are heads, your turn ends. If both of them are tails, after your opponent draws a card at the beginning of his or her next turn, his or her turn ends. This power can't be used if Dialga is affected by a Special Condition.

MetalMetalColorlessColorless

Metal Flash

80

During your next turn, Dialga can't use Metal Flash.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Time Skip
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Dialga price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dialga #105.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($194.01).

At $194.01 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

$194.01 places Dialga in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

Cardmarket does not list Dialga, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Dialga price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $170.68▲ 13.7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $194.01

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $170.68–$194.01. The most recent snapshot of $194.01 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 4.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$194.01
All-time low
$170.68
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+13.7%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$194.01
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $170.68high $194.01

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dialga?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $194.01 market translates to a net of about $168.00 (eBay), $168.97 (TCGplayer), $183.96 (Cardmarket), $172.56 (Whatnot) or $194.01 (direct). That $26.01 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare holo lv.x card, Dialga sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dialga #105.

$
Best net payout$194.01
Spread across platforms$26.01
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$26.0113.4%$168.00Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$25.0412.9%$168.97Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$10.055.2%$183.96Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$194.01Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$21.4511.1%$172.56Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dialga?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dialga #105 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dialga #105.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $194.01 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $550.76 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $162.54. You need a graded sale of $239.99 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $254.63 (108.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$168.79
Net as PSA 9
$331.33
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$719.55
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$239.99
Expected value
$423.42
Expected profit
$254.63
108.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dialga within Great Encounters

Within Great Encounters it is the #3 most valuable of 68 tracked cards; the set median is $17.30.

It sits in the top 97% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Darkrai (#104), valued at $262.42.

Rank in set
#3
of 68 tracked
Set median
$17.30
Rarity
Rare Holo LV.X
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Great Encounters report →
Value drivers

What makes Dialga valuable

  • Ryo Ueda illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Dialga is a Metal card with 110 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Rare Holo LV.X is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Dialga comes from the classic era (2008), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • At $194.01 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dialga

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dialga has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Dialga, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $194.01 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $194.01 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Dialga value questions

How much is Dialga worth?

Dialga trades near $194.01 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $407.90–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Will Dialga hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady. Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Dialga?

Dialga is a Rare Holo LV.X card from Great Encounters (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Dialga have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($194.01). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dialga?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $194.01. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Dialga cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo LV.X rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Metal), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dialga cards

Dialga appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dialga

More from Great Encounters

Similar value cards