Erika's Clefairy Pokémon card #40
UncommonPokémon
Gym Challenge·Gym series·#40

Erika's Clefairy #40

Erika's Clefairy #40 sits in the Gym series and carries a live market value of $15.35, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$15.35
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.11
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 4.9%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Erika's Clefairy #40 today, you'd net about
$15.35after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $15.35Cardmarket $14.23Whatnot $13.38TCGplayer $13.09eBay $13.02

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 4.9%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Erika's Clefairy #40 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Erika's Clefairy at a glance

  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • Cardmarket trend price €6.11.
  • Recent averages: €6.19 (7d), €5.90 (30d).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $15.35 (Unlimited).
  • Gym Challenge, Gym series, 2000.
Market prices

Erika's Clefairy price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Erika's Clefairy #40.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$15.35
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.69
Mid
$12.89
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.11
Avg sold
€6.45
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€6.19
30-day avg
€5.90

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Erika's Clefairy a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Erika's Clefairy #40.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Erika's Clefairy #40. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$15.35
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $15.35 market value.
Overview

About Erika's Clefairy #40

Erika's Clefairy is the #40 of 132 card in Gym Challenge, a vintage-era set released in 2000 as part of the Gym series. It is a Colorless-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

Atsuko Nishida illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $15.35, with listings from $5.69 to —.

Card facts

Set
Gym Challenge
Series
Gym
Number
#40 / 132
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Atsuko Nishida
HP
50
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#35
Released
2000/10/16
Card text

Erika's Clefairy attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Erika's Clefairy #40 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Lunar Power

Flip a coin. If heads, search your deck for a card that evolves from 1 of your Benched Pokémon and put that card on that Pokémon. (This counts as evolving that Pokémon.) Shuffle your deck afterward.

ColorlessColorless

Moon Kick

20

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Erika's Clefairy price analysis

What drives the current market value of Erika's Clefairy #40.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Unlimited ($15.35).

In the $15.35 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$15.35 gives Erika's Clefairy real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €6.11, with an average sold price of €6.45 and a lowest near-mint ask of €2.00.

Price trend

Erika's Clefairy price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $22.20▼ 30.9% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $15.35

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €6.19 against a 30-day average of €5.90 (+4.9%).

Single-day average: €4.50; Cardmarket trend price €6.11.

Erika's Clefairy has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $14.39 to $22.20; the latest value sits at 12% of that recorded range and 30.9% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Daily moves average a volatility of 16.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 35.2%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.50
7-day avg€6.19
30-day avg€5.90
Trend price€6.11

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.78 (+5.4%)
All-time high
$22.20
All-time low
$14.39
Off all-time high
-30.9%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-30.9%
Max drawdown
-35.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
16.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$15.35
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
12%
low $14.39high $22.20

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Erika's Clefairy?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $15.35 market translates to a net of about $13.02 (eBay), $13.09 (TCGplayer), $14.23 (Cardmarket), $13.38 (Whatnot) or $15.35 (direct). That $2.33 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a uncommon card, Erika's Clefairy sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Erika's Clefairy #40.

$
Best net payout$15.35
Spread across platforms$2.33
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.3315.2%$13.02Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.2614.7%$13.09Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.127.3%$14.23Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$15.35Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.9712.9%$13.38Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Erika's Clefairy?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Erika's Clefairy #40 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Erika's Clefairy #40.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $15.35 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $61.32 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-39.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$13.35
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$0.06
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$61.32
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-39.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Erika's Clefairy within Gym Challenge

By market value Erika's Clefairy sits at #27 of 54 in Gym Challenge (set median $15.29).

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 52%.

The set's top card is Erika's Venusaur (#4), valued at $779.45.

Rank in set
#27
of 54 tracked
Set median
$15.29
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Gym
Full Gym Challenge report →
Value drivers

What makes Erika's Clefairy valuable

  • With steady supply, Erika's Clefairy is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Erika's Clefairy is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Atsuko Nishida illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Erika's Clefairy is a Colorless card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • As a 2000 vintage card, Erika's Clefairy benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Erika's Clefairy

  • Gym Challenge was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • For Erika's Clefairy, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Unlimited prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Erika's Clefairy has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€6.19 and €5.90) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Unlimited market of $15.35 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Erika's Clefairy value questions

What is the value of Erika's Clefairy?

The current TCGplayer market value is $15.35 for the Unlimited printing, with a low of $5.69 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €6.11.

Is Erika's Clefairy a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Uncommon rarity and the vintage-era Gym set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Erika's Clefairy?

Erika's Clefairy is a Uncommon card from Gym Challenge (Gym series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Erika's Clefairy are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($15.35). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Erika's Clefairy?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $15.35. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Erika's Clefairy?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the vintage-era Gym set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Atsuko Nishida also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Erika's Clefairy cards

Erika's Clefairy appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Erika's Clefairy

More from Gym Challenge

Similar value cards