Koga's Arbok Pokémon card #25
RarePokémon
Gym Challenge·Gym series·#25

Koga's Arbok #25

📉 Dip Alert

From Gym Challenge, Koga's Arbok (#25) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $9.14 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$9.14
Cardmarket (EUR)
€13.55
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 28.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Koga's Arbok #25 today, you'd net about
$9.14after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.14Cardmarket $8.33Whatnot $7.84TCGplayer $7.67eBay $7.63

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 28.4%
Cooling off ▼

Koga's Arbok #25 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Koga's Arbok at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Live market value $9.14 for the Unlimited print.
  • Cardmarket values it at €13.55 (EUR).
  • From Gym Challenge (Gym), released 2000.
  • Recent averages: €10.79 (7d), €15.08 (30d).
Market prices

Koga's Arbok price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Koga's Arbok #25.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$9.14
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.99
Mid
$9.61
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€13.55
Avg sold
€22.54
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€10.79
30-day avg
€15.08

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Koga's Arbok a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Koga's Arbok #25.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Koga's Arbok #25. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.14
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.14 market value.
Overview

About Koga's Arbok #25

Koga's Arbok is the #25 of 132 card in Gym Challenge, a vintage-era set released in 2000 as part of the Gym series. A Grass-type (90 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Ken Sugimori illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $9.14, with listings from $6.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Gym Challenge
Series
Gym
Number
#25 / 132
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
90
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Ekans
Pokédex
#24
Released
2000/10/16
Card text

Koga's Arbok attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Koga's Arbok #25 — the playability layer behind the price.

Grass

Poison Buildup

Koga's Arbok is now Poisoned.

GrassGrass

Poison Powder

If Koga's Arbok is Poisoned, this attack's base damage is 40 instead of 20 and the Defending Pokémon is now Poisoned.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Koga's Arbok price analysis

What drives the current market value of Koga's Arbok #25.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Unlimited ($9.14).

In the $9.14 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $9.14 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Koga's Arbok at a trend of €13.55, an average sold price of €22.54 and a near-mint floor of €2.00.

Price trend

Koga's Arbok price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $17.07▼ 46.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $9.14

Recent sales average €10.79 over 7 days versus €15.08 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-28.4%).

Single-day average: €11.50; Cardmarket trend price €13.55.

Koga's Arbok has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $9.06 to $17.07; the latest value sits at 1% of that recorded range and 46.5% below the high set October 13, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 20.4% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 46.9% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€11.50
7-day avg€10.79
30-day avg€15.08
Trend price€13.55

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.08 (+0.9%)
All-time high
$17.07
All-time low
$9.06
Off all-time high
-46.5%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-46.5%
Max drawdown
-46.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
20.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.14
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
1%
low $9.06high $17.07

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Koga's Arbok?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $9.14 market translates to a net of about $7.63 (eBay), $7.67 (TCGplayer), $8.33 (Cardmarket), $7.84 (Whatnot) or $9.14 (direct). That $1.51 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Koga's Arbok #25.

$
Best net payout$9.14
Spread across platforms$1.51
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5116.5%$7.63Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4716.0%$7.67Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.818.8%$8.33Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.14Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3014.2%$7.84Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Koga's Arbok?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Koga's Arbok #25 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Koga's Arbok #25.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.14 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.11 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.95
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.11
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Koga's Arbok within Gym Challenge

Within Gym Challenge it is the #41 most valuable of 54 tracked cards; the set median is $15.29.

That is 40% below the middle of the set — a top-26% position.

The set's top card is Erika's Venusaur (#4), valued at $779.45.

Rank in set
#41
of 54 tracked
Set median
$15.29
Rarity
Rare
Series
Gym
Full Gym Challenge report →
Value drivers

What makes Koga's Arbok valuable

  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Koga's Arbok dates to 2000, and vintage-era supply cannot increase, which underpins long-term collector value.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • At Rare rarity, Koga's Arbok is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Its Grass typing means Koga's Arbok has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Koga's Arbok

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Unlimited market of $9.14 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Koga's Arbok, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Unlimited prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€10.79 and €15.08) to time entries and exits.
  • Gym Challenge was released in 2000; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $9.14 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Koga's Arbok value questions

What is Koga's Arbok #25 worth?

Koga's Arbok trades near $9.14 on TCGplayer (Unlimited), ranging $6.99–—; Cardmarket shows €13.55.

Will Koga's Arbok hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-28.4%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Koga's Arbok?

Koga's Arbok is a Rare card from Gym Challenge (Gym series, 2000). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Koga's Arbok have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($9.14). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Koga's Arbok?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.14. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Koga's Arbok cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Gym set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Koga's Arbok

More from Gym Challenge

Similar value cards