Exeggcute Pokémon card #63
CommonPokémon
HeartGold SoulSilver·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#63

Exeggcute #63

📉 Dip Alert

As card #63 in HeartGold SoulSilver, Exeggcute is a Common Pokémon card worth about $9.00 ungraded.

Market value
$9.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.11
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 23.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Exeggcute #63 today, you'd net about
$9.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.00Cardmarket $8.20Whatnot $7.72TCGplayer $7.55eBay $7.51

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 23.5%
Cooling off ▼

Exeggcute #63 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Exeggcute at a glance

  • Rarity: Common.
  • Short-term trend -23.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.11.
  • From HeartGold SoulSilver (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.00 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Exeggcute price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Exeggcute #63.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$9.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$12.45
Mid
$79.54
High
—
Normal
$0.45
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.10
Mid
$0.40
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.11
Avg sold
€0.12
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.13
30-day avg
€0.17

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Exeggcute a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Exeggcute #63.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Exeggcute #63. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9 market value.
Overview

About Exeggcute #63

Card #63 of HeartGold SoulSilver is Exeggcute, a classic-era Pokémon card from the HeartGold & SoulSilver series (2010). It is a Psychic-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

Artwork is by Miki Tanaka; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $9.00, spanning $12.45–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“Using telepathy only they can employ, they always form a cluster of six Exeggcute.”

Printed flavour text on the HeartGold SoulSilver #63 card.

Card facts

Set
HeartGold SoulSilver
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#63 / 123
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Miki Tanaka
HP
50
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/02/10
Card text

Exeggcute attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Exeggcute #63 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Continuous Eggsplosion

10x

Flip a coin until you get tails. This attack does 10 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Exeggcute price analysis

What drives the current market value of Exeggcute #63.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $9.00, Normal at $0.45.

At $9.00 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $9.00 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.11, with an average sold price of €0.12 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.02.

Price trend

Exeggcute price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $9.00▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $9.00

Recent sales average €0.13 over 7 days versus €0.17 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-23.5%).

Latest daily average €0.13 against a trend price of €0.11.

Exeggcute has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $9.00 to $9.00; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.13
7-day avg€0.13
30-day avg€0.17
Trend price€0.11

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$9.00
All-time low
$9.00
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.00high $9.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Exeggcute?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Exeggcute at $9.00 nets roughly $7.51 on eBay, $7.55 on TCGplayer, $8.20 via Cardmarket, $7.72 on Whatnot or $9.00 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.49.

As a common card, Exeggcute sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Exeggcute #63.

$
Best net payout$9.00
Spread across platforms$1.49
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.4916.6%$7.51Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4516.1%$7.55Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.808.9%$8.20Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.2814.2%$7.72Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Exeggcute?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Exeggcute #63 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Exeggcute #63.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.83
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.98
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Exeggcute within HeartGold SoulSilver

Exeggcute ranks #86 of 106 tracked HeartGold SoulSilver cards by market value, against a set median of $20.68.

That is 56% below the middle of the set — a top-20% position.

The set's top card is Gyarados (#123), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#86
of 106 tracked
Set median
$20.68
Rarity
Common
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full HeartGold SoulSilver report →
Value drivers

What makes Exeggcute valuable

  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Miki Tanaka illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Exeggcute is a Psychic card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Exeggcute

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $9.00 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Exeggcute, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Exeggcute can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Exeggcute can realise well above the $12.45 low end.
  • HeartGold SoulSilver was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Exeggcute value questions

What is the value of Exeggcute?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $9.00 (low $12.45, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.11.

Should I buy Exeggcute?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Exeggcute rare?

Exeggcute is a Common card from HeartGold SoulSilver (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Exeggcute?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($9.00), Normal ($0.45). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Exeggcute?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Exeggcute?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Miki Tanaka also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Exeggcute cards

Exeggcute appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Exeggcute

More from HeartGold SoulSilver

Similar value cards