Exeggutor Pokémon card #18
RarePokémon
HeartGold SoulSilver·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#18

Exeggutor #18

🔥 Hot Move

As card #18 in HeartGold SoulSilver, Exeggutor is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $11.74 ungraded.

Market value
$11.74
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.67
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 33.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Exeggutor #18 today, you'd net about
$11.74after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $11.74Cardmarket $10.80Whatnot $10.16TCGplayer $9.94eBay $9.88

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 33.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Exeggutor #18 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Exeggutor at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €0.67 (EUR).
  • Rare rarity.
  • 7-day average €1.04; 30-day average €0.78.
  • From HeartGold SoulSilver (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Live market value $11.74 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Exeggutor price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Exeggutor #18.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$11.74
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.24
Mid
$24.99
High
—
Normal
$2.50
TCGplayer market
Low
$1.13
Mid
$2.19
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.67
Avg sold
€0.74
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€1.04
30-day avg
€0.78

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Exeggutor a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Exeggutor #18.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Exeggutor #18. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$11.74
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $11.74 market value.
Overview

About Exeggutor #18

Printed as #18 in HeartGold SoulSilver, Exeggutor belongs to the HeartGold & SoulSilver series and dates to 2010. A Psychic-type (90 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Miki Tanaka illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $11.74, with listings from $11.24 to —.

Card lore
“If a head drops off, it emits a telepathic call in search of others to form an Exeggcute cluster.”

Printed flavour text on the HeartGold SoulSilver #18 card.

Card facts

Set
HeartGold SoulSilver
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#18 / 123
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Miki Tanaka
HP
90
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Exeggcute
Pokédex
#103
Released
2010/02/10
Card text

Exeggutor attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Exeggutor #18 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Energy Absorption

Search your discard pile for up to 2 Energy cards and attach them to Exeggutor.

Psychic

Big Eggsplosion

40x

Flip a coin for each Energy attached to Exeggutor. This attack does 40 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Exeggutor price analysis

What drives the current market value of Exeggutor #18.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($11.74), Normal ($2.50).

$11.74 gives Exeggutor real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $11.74 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Exeggutor at a trend of €0.67, an average sold price of €0.74 and a near-mint floor of €0.02.

Price trend

Exeggutor price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.74▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $11.74

Recent sales average €1.04 over 7 days versus €0.78 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+33.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.60, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.67.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Exeggutor, with a recorded low of $11.74 and high of $11.74; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.60
7-day avg€1.04
30-day avg€0.78
Trend price€0.67

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$11.74
All-time low
$11.74
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$11.74
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.74high $11.74

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Exeggutor?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $11.74 market translates to a net of about $9.88 (eBay), $9.94 (TCGplayer), $10.80 (Cardmarket), $10.16 (Whatnot) or $11.74 (direct). That $1.86 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Exeggutor #18.

$
Best net payout$11.74
Spread across platforms$1.86
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.8615.8%$9.88Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8015.3%$9.94Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.948.0%$10.80Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$11.74Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.5813.5%$10.16Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Exeggutor?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Exeggutor #18 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Exeggutor #18.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $11.74 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $57.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-47.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.21
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$57.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-47.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Exeggutor within HeartGold SoulSilver

Within HeartGold SoulSilver it is the #78 most valuable of 106 tracked cards; the set median is $20.68.

It sits in the top 27% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Gyarados (#123), valued at $499.99.

Rank in set
#78
of 106 tracked
Set median
$20.68
Rarity
Rare
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full HeartGold SoulSilver report →
Value drivers

What makes Exeggutor valuable

  • Artwork by Miki Tanaka is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Exeggutor is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Classic-era cards like Exeggutor (2010) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Exeggutor

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $11.74 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • HeartGold SoulSilver was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.04 and €0.78) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Exeggutor can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Exeggutor, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Exeggutor value questions

What is Exeggutor #18 worth?

Exeggutor trades near $11.74 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $11.24–—; Cardmarket shows €0.67.

Is Exeggutor a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+33.3%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Exeggutor rare?

Exeggutor is a Rare card from HeartGold SoulSilver (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Exeggutor are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($11.74), Normal ($2.50). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Exeggutor?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $11.74. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Exeggutor cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Miki Tanaka also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Exeggutor cards

Exeggutor appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Exeggutor

More from HeartGold SoulSilver

Similar value cards