Armaldo ex Pokémon card #84
RarePokémon
Legend Maker·EX series·#84

Armaldo ex #84

🔥 Hot Move

Armaldo ex is card #84 from Legend Maker, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $137.98 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$137.98
Cardmarket (EUR)
€68.14
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 60.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Armaldo ex #84 today, you'd net about
$137.98after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $137.98Cardmarket $130.73Whatnot $122.64TCGplayer $120.09eBay $119.40

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 60.2%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Armaldo ex #84 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Armaldo ex at a glance

  • Recent averages: €79.02 (7d), €49.32 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €68.14.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Live market value $137.98 for the Holofoil print.
  • Set: Legend Maker (EX, 2006).
Market prices

Armaldo ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Armaldo ex #84.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$137.98
TCGplayer market
Low
$80.01
Mid
$138.60
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€68.14
Avg sold
€100.42
Lowest NM
€15.00
7-day avg
€79.02
30-day avg
€49.32

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Armaldo ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Armaldo ex #84.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Armaldo ex #84. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$137.98
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $137.98 market value.
Overview

About Armaldo ex #84

Armaldo ex is the #84 of 92 card in Legend Maker, a classic-era set released in 2006 as part of the EX series. It is a Fighting-type Pokémon with 160 HP, printed as ex.

Kimiya Masago illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $137.98, with listings from $80.01 to —.

Card facts

Set
Legend Maker
Series
EX
Number
#84 / 92
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Kimiya Masago
HP
160
Type
Fighting
Subtype
ex
Evolves from
Anorith
Pokédex
#348
Released
2006/02/13
Card text

Armaldo ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Armaldo ex #84 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Dual Armor

As long as Armaldo ex has any React Energy cards attached to it, Armaldo ex is both Grass and Fighting type.

When Pokémon-ex has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Dual Armor
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Armaldo ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Armaldo ex #84.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($137.98) — 1 version in total.

At $137.98 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

As a $137.98 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

In EUR, Armaldo ex trends at €68.14 on Cardmarket (avg sold €100.42, lowest NM €15.00).

Price trend

Armaldo ex price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $137.98▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $137.98

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €79.02, 60.2% above the 30-day average of €49.32.

Single-day average: €57.00; Cardmarket trend price €68.14.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Armaldo ex, with a recorded low of $137.98 and high of $137.98; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€57.00
7-day avg€79.02
30-day avg€49.32
Trend price€68.14

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$137.98
All-time low
$137.98
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$137.98
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $137.98high $137.98

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Armaldo ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $137.98 market translates to a net of about $119.40 (eBay), $120.09 (TCGplayer), $130.73 (Cardmarket), $122.64 (Whatnot) or $137.98 (direct). That $18.58 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Armaldo ex sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Armaldo ex #84.

$
Best net payout$137.98
Spread across platforms$18.58
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$18.5813.5%$119.40Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$17.8913.0%$120.09Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$7.255.3%$130.73Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$137.98Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$15.3411.1%$122.64Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Armaldo ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Armaldo ex #84 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Armaldo ex #84.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $137.98 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $380.15 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $104.06. You need a graded sale of $183.95 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $171.28 (96.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$120.04
Net as PSA 9
$224.10
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$500.19
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$183.95
Expected value
$291.32
Expected profit
$171.28
96.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Armaldo ex within Legend Maker

Armaldo ex ranks #14 of 88 tracked Legend Maker cards by market value, against a set median of $39.14.

That is 252% above the middle of the set — a top-85% position.

The set's top card is Regirock Star (#91), valued at $799.00.

Rank in set
#14
of 88 tracked
Set median
$39.14
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Legend Maker report →
Value drivers

What makes Armaldo ex valuable

  • Its Fighting typing means Armaldo ex has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • A $137.98 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Kimiya Masago illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Classic-era cards like Armaldo ex (2006) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • Armaldo ex is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Armaldo ex

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Armaldo ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $137.98 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Armaldo ex can realise well above the $80.01 low end.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€79.02 and €49.32) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Armaldo ex can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Armaldo ex value questions

What is Armaldo ex #84 worth?

Armaldo ex trades near $137.98 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $80.01–—; Cardmarket shows €68.14.

Should I buy Armaldo ex?

As a classic-era Rare card it is trending up in the short term (60.2% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

What rarity is Armaldo ex?

Armaldo ex is a Rare card from Legend Maker (EX series, 2006). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Armaldo ex?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($137.98). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Armaldo ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $137.98. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Armaldo ex cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fighting), and condition. Artwork by Kimiya Masago also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Armaldo ex

More from Legend Maker

Similar value cards