Magnemite Pokémon card #59
CommonPokémon
Legend Maker·EX series·#59

Magnemite #59

📉 Dip Alert

Magnemite #59 sits in the EX series and carries a live market value of $19.94, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$19.94
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.32
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 15.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Magnemite #59 today, you'd net about
$19.94after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $19.94Cardmarket $18.59Whatnot $17.47TCGplayer $17.10eBay $17.00

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 15.4%
Cooling off ▼

Magnemite #59 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Magnemite at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €0.32 (EUR).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $19.94 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Common rarity.
  • Set: Legend Maker (EX, 2006).
  • Recent averages: €0.22 (7d), €0.26 (30d).
Market prices

Magnemite price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Magnemite #59.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$19.94
TCGplayer market
Low
$16.32
Mid
$27.80
High
—
Normal
$0.48
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.17
Mid
$0.49
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.32
Avg sold
€0.29
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.22
30-day avg
€0.26

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Magnemite a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Magnemite #59.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Magnemite #59. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$19.94
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $19.94 market value.
Overview

About Magnemite #59

Card #59 of Legend Maker is Magnemite, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2006). It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 50 HP, printed as Basic.

Hiroki Fuchino illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $19.94, with listings from $16.32 to —.

Card facts

Set
Legend Maker
Series
EX
Number
#59 / 92
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Hiroki Fuchino
HP
50
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#81
Released
2006/02/13
Card text

Magnemite attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Magnemite #59 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Magnetic Swirl

10

Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing. If heads, discard an Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Magnemite price analysis

What drives the current market value of Magnemite #59.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $19.94, Normal at $0.48.

$19.94 gives Magnemite real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$19.94 gives Magnemite real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Magnemite trends at €0.32 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.29, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Magnemite price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $18.55▲ 7.5% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $19.94

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.22, 15.4% below the 30-day average of €0.26.

Single-day average: €0.28; Cardmarket trend price €0.32.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $18.55–$19.94. The most recent snapshot of $19.94 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 2.3% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.28
7-day avg€0.22
30-day avg€0.26
Trend price€0.32

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.36 (+1.8%)New recorded high
All-time high
$19.94
All-time low
$18.55
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+7.5%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$19.94
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $18.55high $19.94

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Magnemite?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Magnemite at $19.94 nets roughly $17.00 on eBay, $17.10 on TCGplayer, $18.59 via Cardmarket, $17.47 on Whatnot or $19.94 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.94.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Magnemite #59.

$
Best net payout$19.94
Spread across platforms$2.94
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.9414.8%$17.00Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.8414.3%$17.10Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.356.8%$18.59Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$19.94Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.4712.4%$17.47Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Magnemite?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Magnemite #59 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Magnemite #59.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $19.94 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $65.92 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-29.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$17.35
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$12.04
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$65.92
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-29.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Magnemite within Legend Maker

By market value Magnemite sits at #79 of 88 in Legend Maker (set median $39.14).

It sits in the top 11% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Regirock Star (#91), valued at $799.00.

Rank in set
#79
of 88 tracked
Set median
$39.14
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Legend Maker report →
Value drivers

What makes Magnemite valuable

  • Magnemite is a Lightning card with 50 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Magnemite comes from the classic era (2006), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • The Hiroki Fuchino artwork gives Magnemite appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Magnemite

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.22 and €0.26) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $19.94 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Magnemite can realise well above the $16.32 low end.
  • For Magnemite, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Legend Maker was released in 2006; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Magnemite value questions

How much is Magnemite worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $19.94 (low $16.32, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.32.

Will Magnemite hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Magnemite?

Magnemite is a Common card from Legend Maker (EX series, 2006). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Magnemite?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($19.94), Normal ($0.48). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Magnemite sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $19.94. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Magnemite's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Hiroki Fuchino also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Magnemite cards

Magnemite appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Magnemite

More from Legend Maker

Similar value cards