Umbreon Pokémon card #120
RarePokémon
Lost Thunder·Sun & Moon series·#120

Umbreon #120

From Lost Thunder, Umbreon (#120) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $26.66 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$26.66
Cardmarket (EUR)
€10.95
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 7.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Umbreon #120 today, you'd net about
$26.66after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $26.66Cardmarket $24.98Whatnot $23.45TCGplayer $22.96eBay $22.83

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 7.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Umbreon #120 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Umbreon at a glance

  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $26.66 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • From Lost Thunder (Sun & Moon), released 2018.
  • Cardmarket trend price €10.95.
  • Short-term trend 7.7% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Umbreon price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Umbreon #120.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$26.66
TCGplayer market
Low
$24.98
Mid
$33.61
High
—
Normal
$11.38
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.00
Mid
$10.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€10.95
Avg sold
€9.88
Lowest NM
€3.90
7-day avg
€10.50
30-day avg
€9.75

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Umbreon a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Umbreon #120.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Umbreon #120. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$26.66
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $26.66 market value.
Overview

About Umbreon #120

Card #120 of Lost Thunder is Umbreon, a modern-era Pokémon card from the Sun & Moon series (2018). The card carries 110 HP and Darkness typing, with a Stage 1 designation.

Ryota Murayama illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $26.66, with listings from $24.98 to —.

Card lore
“With its black fur, it blends into the darkness. It bides its time, and when prey appears, this Pokémon goes for its threat, and then eats it.”

Printed flavour text on the Lost Thunder #120 card.

Card facts

Set
Lost Thunder
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#120 / 214
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ryota Murayama
HP
110
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Eevee
Pokédex
#197
Released
2018/11/02
Card text

Umbreon attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Umbreon #120 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Retaliate

30+

If any of your Pokémon were Knocked Out by damage from an opponent’s attack during their last turn, this attack does 90 more damage.

DarknessColorless

Dark Cutter

60

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Umbreon price analysis

What drives the current market value of Umbreon #120.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $26.66, Normal at $11.38.

At $26.66, Umbreon draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

This $26.66 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

Cardmarket values Umbreon at a trend of €10.95, an average sold price of €9.88 and a near-mint floor of €3.90.

Price trend

Umbreon price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $24.59▲ 8.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $26.66

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €10.50 against a 30-day average of €9.75 (+7.7%).

Single-day average: €8.99; Cardmarket trend price €10.95.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $24.59–$26.67. The most recent snapshot of $26.66 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 4% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€8.99
7-day avg€10.50
30-day avg€9.75
Trend price€10.95

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.01 (0.0%)
All-time high
$26.67
All-time low
$24.59
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+8.4%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$26.66
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $24.59high $26.67

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Umbreon?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $26.66 market translates to a net of about $22.83 (eBay), $22.96 (TCGplayer), $24.98 (Cardmarket), $23.45 (Whatnot) or $26.66 (direct). That $3.83 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Umbreon #120.

$
Best net payout$26.66
Spread across platforms$3.83
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.8314.4%$22.83Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$3.7013.9%$22.96Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.686.3%$24.98Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$26.66Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$3.2112.0%$23.45Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Umbreon?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Umbreon #120 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Umbreon #120.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $26.66 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $17.99 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $72.63 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-9.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$23.19
Net as PSA 9
$1.75
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$41.18
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$72.63
Expected value
$16.79
Expected profit
—
-9.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Umbreon within Lost Thunder

Umbreon ranks #26 of 86 tracked Lost Thunder cards by market value, against a set median of $12.75.

That is 109% above the middle of the set — a top-71% position.

The set's top card is Lugia GX (#227), valued at $370.07.

Rank in set
#26
of 86 tracked
Set median
$12.75
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Lost Thunder report →
Value drivers

What makes Umbreon valuable

  • Ryota Murayama illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Modern-era (2018) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • A $26.66 card with steady supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • As a Darkness-type Pokémon card, Umbreon is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Umbreon

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $26.66 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Umbreon, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Lost Thunder was released in 2018; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $26.66 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Bulk lots of Umbreon can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Umbreon value questions

How much is Umbreon worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $26.66 (low $24.98, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €10.95.

Is Umbreon a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Umbreon?

Umbreon is a Rare card from Lost Thunder (Sun & Moon series, 2018). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Umbreon?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($26.66), Normal ($11.38). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Umbreon?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $26.66. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Umbreon cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Ryota Murayama also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Umbreon cards

Umbreon appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Umbreon

More from Lost Thunder

Similar value cards