Whitney Pokémon card #214
Ultra RareTrainer
Lost Thunder·Sun & Moon series·#214

Whitney #214

🔥 Hot Move

Whitney is card #214 from Lost Thunder, a Ultra Rare Trainer card currently trading near $91.75 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$91.75
Cardmarket (EUR)
€73.54
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 22.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Whitney #214 today, you'd net about
$91.75after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $91.75Cardmarket $86.81Whatnot $81.45TCGplayer $79.75eBay $79.29

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 22.7%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Whitney #214 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Whitney at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €73.54.
  • Recent averages: €72.23 (7d), €58.86 (30d).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $91.75 (Holofoil).
  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • From Lost Thunder (Sun & Moon), released 2018.
Market prices

Whitney price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Whitney #214.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$91.75
TCGplayer market
Low
$74.00
Mid
$93.28
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€73.54
Avg sold
€69.64
Lowest NM
€15.00
7-day avg
€72.23
30-day avg
€58.86

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Whitney a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Whitney #214.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Whitney #214. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$91.75
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $91.75 market value.
Overview

About Whitney #214

Printed as #214 in Lost Thunder, Whitney belongs to the Sun & Moon series and dates to 2018. This Trainer (Supporter) is used in decks as well as collections.

Sanosuke Sakuma illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $91.75, with listings from $74.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Lost Thunder
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#214 / 214
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Sanosuke Sakuma
Subtype
Supporter
Released
2018/11/02
Card text

Whitney attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Whitney #214 — the playability layer behind the price.

Draw a card. Then, draw 2 cards for each other Whitney in your discard pile.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Whitney price analysis

What drives the current market value of Whitney #214.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $91.75.

A $91.75 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

A $91.75 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €73.54, with an average sold price of €69.64 and a lowest near-mint ask of €15.00.

Price trend

Whitney price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $90.80▲ 1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $91.75

Recent sales average €72.23 over 7 days versus €58.86 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+22.7%).

Latest daily average €69.99 against a trend price of €73.54.

Whitney has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $90.80 to $91.75; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€69.99
7-day avg€72.23
30-day avg€58.86
Trend price€73.54

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.47 (+0.5%)New recorded high
All-time high
$91.75
All-time low
$90.80
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$91.75
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $90.80high $91.75

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Whitney?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Whitney at $91.75 nets roughly $79.29 on eBay, $79.75 on TCGplayer, $86.81 via Cardmarket, $81.45 on Whatnot or $91.75 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $12.46.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Whitney #214.

$
Best net payout$91.75
Spread across platforms$12.46
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$12.4613.6%$79.29Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$12.0013.1%$79.75Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.945.4%$86.81Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$91.75Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$10.3011.2%$81.45Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Whitney?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Whitney #214 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Whitney #214.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $91.75 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $199.47 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $39.83. You need a graded sale of $137.72 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $81.75 (62.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$79.82
Net as PSA 9
$119.65
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$279.29
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$137.72
Expected value
$161.57
Expected profit
$81.75
62.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Whitney within Lost Thunder

Whitney ranks #10 of 86 tracked Lost Thunder cards by market value, against a set median of $12.75.

It sits in the top 90% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Lugia GX (#227), valued at $370.07.

Rank in set
#10
of 86 tracked
Set median
$12.75
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Lost Thunder report →
Value drivers

What makes Whitney valuable

  • As a Ultra Rare, Whitney sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Whitney is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
  • Artwork by Sanosuke Sakuma is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Whitney is a modern-era card (2018); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • At $91.75 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Whitney

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $91.75 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Whitney can realise well above the $74.00 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $91.75 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Whitney has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€72.23 and €58.86) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Whitney value questions

What is Whitney #214 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $91.75 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $74.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €73.54.

Is Whitney a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Whitney?

Whitney is a Ultra Rare card from Lost Thunder (Sun & Moon series, 2018). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Whitney?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($91.75). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Whitney sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $91.75. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Whitney?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Sanosuke Sakuma also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Whitney

More from Lost Thunder

Similar value cards