Oshawott Pokémon card #4
UnknownPokémon
Macdonald's Collection 2011·McDonald's Collection series·#4

Oshawott #4

Oshawott is card #4 from Macdonald's Collection 2011, a Unknown Pokémon card currently trading near $19.29 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$19.29
Cardmarket (EUR)
€2.51
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 5.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Oshawott #4 today, you'd net about
$19.29after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $19.29Cardmarket $17.98Whatnot $16.89TCGplayer $16.53eBay $16.43

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 5.2%
Cooling off ▼

Oshawott #4 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Oshawott at a glance

  • Rarity: Unknown.
  • Macdonald's Collection 2011, McDonald's Collection series, 2011.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €2.51.
  • Live market value $19.29 for the Holofoil print.
  • Short-term trend -5.2% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Oshawott price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Oshawott #4.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$19.29
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.98
Mid
$39.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€2.51
Avg sold
€1.76
Lowest NM
€0.10
7-day avg
€2.19
30-day avg
€2.31

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Oshawott a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Oshawott #4.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Oshawott #4. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$19.29
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $19.29 market value.
Overview

About Oshawott #4

Macdonald's Collection 2011 placed Oshawott at #4; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2011 within the McDonald's Collection series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 60 HP, printed as Basic.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Holofoil printing sits around $19.29, spanning $11.98–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“It fights using the scalchop on its stomach. In response to an attack, it retaliates immediately by slashing.”

Printed flavour text on the Macdonald's Collection 2011 #4 card.

Card facts

Set
Macdonald's Collection 2011
Series
McDonald's Collection
Number
#4 / 12
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
60
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#501
Released
2011/06/17
Card text

Oshawott attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Oshawott #4 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water Pulse

20

Flip a coin. If heads, the Defending Pokémon is now Asleep.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Oshawott price analysis

What drives the current market value of Oshawott #4.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $19.29.

$19.29 gives Oshawott real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$19.29 gives Oshawott real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €2.51, with an average sold price of €1.76 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.10.

Price trend

Oshawott price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $18.66▲ 3.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $19.29

Recent sales average €2.19 over 7 days versus €2.31 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-5.2%).

Latest daily average €5.00 against a trend price of €2.51.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $18.66–$19.32. The most recent snapshot of $19.29 sits 95% up that range, 0.2% under the October 19, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.7% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0.2%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.00
7-day avg€2.19
30-day avg€2.31
Trend price€2.51

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$19.32
All-time low
$18.66
Off all-time high
-0.2%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+3.4%
Max drawdown
-0.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.7%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$19.29
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
95%
low $18.66high $19.32

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Oshawott?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $19.29 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $16.43 via eBay's default tier, $16.53 on TCGplayer, $17.98 on Cardmarket, $16.89 on Whatnot and $19.29 selling directly — a $2.86 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Oshawott #4.

$
Best net payout$19.29
Spread across platforms$2.86
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.8614.8%$16.43Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.7614.3%$16.53Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.316.8%$17.98Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$19.29Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.4012.5%$16.89Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Oshawott?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Oshawott #4 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Oshawott #4.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $19.29 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $65.26 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-31.0% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$16.78
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$10.35
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$65.26
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-31.0% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Oshawott within Macdonald's Collection 2011

Within Macdonald's Collection 2011 it is the #1 most valuable of 10 tracked cards; the set median is $8.61.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 100%.

This card sits at the top of the Macdonald's Collection 2011 value table.

Rank in set
#1
of 10 tracked
Set median
$8.61
Rarity
Unknown
Series
McDonald's Collection
Full Macdonald's Collection 2011 report →
Value drivers

What makes Oshawott valuable

  • Oshawott is a Water card with 60 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Oshawott appeal beyond pure playability.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Oshawott is a Unknown, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Modern-era (2011) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Oshawott

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€2.19 and €2.31) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Unknown cards; a clean copy of Oshawott can realise well above the $11.98 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Oshawott has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Oshawott, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Macdonald's Collection 2011 was released in 2011; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Oshawott value questions

What is Oshawott #4 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $19.29 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $11.98 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €2.51.

Should I buy Oshawott?

The card is softening on recent averages. Unknown rarity and the modern-era McDonald's Collection set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Oshawott?

Oshawott is a Unknown card from Macdonald's Collection 2011 (McDonald's Collection series, 2011). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Oshawott are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($19.29). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Oshawott sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $19.29. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Oshawott?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era McDonald's Collection set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Oshawott cards

Oshawott appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Oshawott

More from Macdonald's Collection 2011

Similar value cards