Alolan Meowth Pokémon card #8
UnknownPokémon
Macdonald's Collection 2017·McDonald's Collection series·#8

Alolan Meowth #8

📉 Dip Alert

Alolan Meowth is card #8 from Macdonald's Collection 2017, a Unknown Pokémon card currently trading near $6.35 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$6.35
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.27
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 18.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Alolan Meowth #8 today, you'd net about
$6.35after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.35Cardmarket $5.68Whatnot $5.36TCGplayer $5.24eBay $5.21

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 18.0%
Cooling off ▼

Alolan Meowth #8 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Alolan Meowth at a glance

  • Live market value $6.35 for the Holofoil print.
  • From Macdonald's Collection 2017 (McDonald's Collection), released 2017.
  • Rarity tier — Unknown.
  • Cardmarket values it at €1.27 (EUR).
  • Recent averages: €1.69 (7d), €2.06 (30d).
Market prices

Alolan Meowth price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Alolan Meowth #8.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$6.35
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.99
Mid
$7.92
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.27
Avg sold
€1.50
Lowest NM
€0.24
7-day avg
€1.69
30-day avg
€2.06

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Alolan Meowth a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Alolan Meowth #8.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Alolan Meowth #8. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.35
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.35 market value.
Overview

About Alolan Meowth #8

Printed as #8 in Macdonald's Collection 2017, Alolan Meowth belongs to the McDonald's Collection series and dates to 2017. The card carries 70 HP and Darkness typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by an uncredited illustrator; the Holofoil printing sits around $6.35, spanning $4.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“This Pokémon was not originally found in Alola. Human actions caused a surge in their numbers, and they went feral. They're prideful and crafty.”

Printed flavour text on the Macdonald's Collection 2017 #8 card.

Card facts

Set
Macdonald's Collection 2017
Series
McDonald's Collection
Number
#8 / 12
Rarity
Unknown
HP
70
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#52
Released
2017/08/03
Market analysis

Alolan Meowth price analysis

What drives the current market value of Alolan Meowth #8.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($6.35).

At $6.35 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

$6.35 gives Alolan Meowth real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Alolan Meowth at a trend of €1.27, an average sold price of €1.50 and a near-mint floor of €0.24.

Price trend

Alolan Meowth price history & movement

2026-10-19 · $6.37▼ 0.3% since 2026-10-192026-10-26 · $6.35

Recent sales average €1.69 over 7 days versus €2.06 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-18%).

Single-day average: €1.00; Cardmarket trend price €1.27.

Across 3 recorded days the price spanned $6.35–$6.37. The most recent snapshot of $6.35 sits 0% up that range, 0.3% under the October 19, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.2% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0.3% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.00
7-day avg€1.69
30-day avg€2.06
Trend price€1.27

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 3 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.02 (-0.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$6.37
All-time low
$6.35
Off all-time high
-0.3%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.3%
Max drawdown
-0.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.35
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $6.35high $6.37

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Alolan Meowth?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $6.35 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $5.21 via eBay's default tier, $5.24 on TCGplayer, $5.68 on Cardmarket, $5.36 on Whatnot and $6.35 selling directly — a $1.14 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a unknown card, Alolan Meowth sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Alolan Meowth #8.

$
Best net payout$6.35
Spread across platforms$1.14
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1418.0%$5.21Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1117.5%$5.24Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6710.5%$5.68Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.35Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9915.6%$5.36Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Alolan Meowth?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Alolan Meowth #8 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Alolan Meowth #8.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.35 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.32 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-62.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.52
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.32
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-62.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Alolan Meowth within Macdonald's Collection 2017

Alolan Meowth ranks #5 of 9 tracked Macdonald's Collection 2017 cards by market value, against a set median of $6.35.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 56%.

The set's top card is Pikachu (#5), valued at $32.84.

Rank in set
#5
of 9 tracked
Set median
$6.35
Rarity
Unknown
Series
McDonald's Collection
Full Macdonald's Collection 2017 report →
Value drivers

What makes Alolan Meowth valuable

  • Alolan Meowth is a Darkness card with 70 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • With steady supply, Alolan Meowth is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Artwork by an uncredited illustrator is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Alolan Meowth is a modern-era card (2017); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • At Unknown rarity, Alolan Meowth is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Alolan Meowth

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Unknown cards; a clean copy of Alolan Meowth can realise well above the $4.99 low end.
  • For Alolan Meowth, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $6.35 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.69 and €2.06) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Alolan Meowth can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Alolan Meowth value questions

What is the value of Alolan Meowth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $6.35 (low $4.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €1.27.

Should I buy Alolan Meowth?

The card is softening on recent averages. Unknown rarity and the modern-era McDonald's Collection set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Alolan Meowth?

Alolan Meowth is a Unknown card from Macdonald's Collection 2017 (McDonald's Collection series, 2017). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Alolan Meowth?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($6.35). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Alolan Meowth?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.35. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Alolan Meowth cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the modern-era McDonald's Collection set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Alolan Meowth cards

Alolan Meowth appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Alolan Meowth

More from Macdonald's Collection 2017

Similar value cards