Unown [C] Pokémon card #57
UncommonPokémon
Neo Destiny·Neo series·#57

Unown [C] #57

📉 Dip Alert

Unown [C] #57 sits in the Neo series and carries a live market value of $8.07, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$8.07
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.58
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 0.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Unown [C] #57 today, you'd net about
$8.07after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $8.07Cardmarket $7.32Whatnot $6.89TCGplayer $6.74eBay $6.70

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 0.4%
Steady

Unown [C] #57 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Unown [C] at a glance

  • Neo Destiny, Neo series, 2002.
  • Trades around $8.07 on TCGplayer.
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Short-term trend -0.4% (7d vs 30d).
  • Cardmarket values it at €5.58 (EUR).
Market prices

Unown [C] price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Unown [C] #57.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$8.07
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.95
Mid
$7.98
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.58
Avg sold
€5.09
Lowest NM
€0.75
7-day avg
€4.82
30-day avg
€4.84

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Unown [C] a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Unown [C] #57.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Unown [C] #57. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$8.07
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $8.07 market value.
Overview

About Unown [C] #57

Neo Destiny placed Unown [C] at #57; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2002 within the Neo series. A Psychic-type (40 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

CR CG gangs illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $8.07, with listings from $4.95 to —.

Card lore
“It is believed that the variety of types of this Pokémon were created by evolutionary adaptation, as each possesses a different ability.”

Printed flavour text on the Neo Destiny #57 card.

Card facts

Set
Neo Destiny
Series
Neo
Number
#57 / 105
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
CR CG gangs
HP
40
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#201
Released
2002/02/28
Card text

Unown [C] attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Unown [C] #57 — the playability layer behind the price.

Pokemon Power

[Chase]

As long as Unown C is your Active Pokémon, whenever your opponent's Active Pokémon tries to retreat, flip a coin. If heads, put 1 damage counter on that Pokémon. Apply Weakness and Resistance.

Psychic

Hidden Power

10
You may have up to 4 Basic Pokémon cards in your deck with Unown in their names.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
[Chase]
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Unown [C] price analysis

What drives the current market value of Unown [C] #57.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Unlimited ($8.07).

At $8.07 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $8.07 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Unown [C] at a trend of €5.58, an average sold price of €5.09 and a near-mint floor of €0.75.

Price trend

Unown [C] price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.59▼ 30.4% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $8.07

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €4.82, 0.4% below the 30-day average of €4.84.

Latest daily average €5.80 against a trend price of €5.58.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $7.96–$11.59. The most recent snapshot of $8.07 sits 3% up that range, 30.4% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 15.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 31.3%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€5.80
7-day avg€4.82
30-day avg€4.84
Trend price€5.58

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.11 (+1.4%)
All-time high
$11.59
All-time low
$7.96
Off all-time high
-30.4%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-30.4%
Max drawdown
-31.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
15.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$8.07
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
3%
low $7.96high $11.59

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Unown [C]?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Unown [C] at $8.07 nets roughly $6.70 on eBay, $6.74 on TCGplayer, $7.32 via Cardmarket, $6.89 on Whatnot or $8.07 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.37.

As a uncommon card, Unown [C] sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Unown [C] #57.

$
Best net payout$8.07
Spread across platforms$1.37
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3717.0%$6.70Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.3316.5%$6.74Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.759.3%$7.32Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$8.07Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1814.6%$6.89Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Unown [C]?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Unown [C] #57 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Unown [C] #57.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $8.07 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.05 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-57.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.02
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.05
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-57.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Unown [C] within Neo Destiny

Within Neo Destiny it is the #57 most valuable of 71 tracked cards; the set median is $26.66.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 21%.

The set's top card is Shining Celebi (#106), valued at $1,801.00.

Rank in set
#57
of 71 tracked
Set median
$26.66
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Neo
Full Neo Destiny report →
Value drivers

What makes Unown [C] valuable

  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Vintage (2002) print runs are fixed and finite, and sealed product for this era is scarce — a structural support for long-term value.
  • The CR CG gangs artwork gives Unown [C] appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Unown [C] is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Unown [C] is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Unown [C]

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Unown [C] has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Unown [C] can realise well above the $4.95 low end.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $8.07 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Unlimited market of $8.07 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Unown [C] can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Unown [C] value questions

How much is Unown [C] worth?

Unown [C] trades near $8.07 on TCGplayer (Unlimited), ranging $4.95–—; Cardmarket shows €5.58.

Should I buy Unown [C]?

Short-term momentum is steady (-0.4%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Unown [C]?

Unown [C] is a Uncommon card from Neo Destiny (Neo series, 2002). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Unown [C] have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($8.07). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Unown [C]?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $8.07. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Unown [C]?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the vintage-era Neo set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by CR CG gangs also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Unown [C]

More from Neo Destiny

Similar value cards