Raikou Pokémon card #22
RarePokémon
Neo Revelation·Neo series·#22

Raikou #22

📉 Dip Alert

Raikou #22 sits in the Neo series and carries a live market value of $16.44, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$16.44
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Raikou #22 today, you'd net about
$16.44after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $16.44Cardmarket $15.27Whatnot $14.35TCGplayer $14.04eBay $13.96

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Raikou #22. Sell on your own schedule.

Raikou at a glance

  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Neo Revelation, Neo series, 2001.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $16.44 (Unlimited).
Market prices

Raikou price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Raikou #22.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Unlimitedtop
$16.44
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.99
Mid
$17.99
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Raikou a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Raikou #22.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Raikou #22. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$16.44
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $16.44 market value.
Overview

About Raikou #22

Neo Revelation placed Raikou at #22; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2001 within the Neo series. The card carries 60 HP and Lightning typing, with a Basic designation.

Naoyo Kimura illustrated this card. Its Unlimited printing is priced near $16.44, with listings from $10.99 to —.

Card lore
“A Pokémon that races across the land while barking a cry that sounds like crashing thunder.”

Printed flavour text on the Neo Revelation #22 card.

Card facts

Set
Neo Revelation
Series
Neo
Number
#22 / 64
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Naoyo Kimura
HP
60
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#243
Released
2001/09/21
Card text

Raikou attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Raikou #22 — the playability layer behind the price.

Pokemon Power

Legendary Body

As long as Raikou is your Active Pokémon, Raikou and Energy cards attached to it aren't affected by effects from Trainer cards other than Trainer cards other than Stadium cards. As long as this power is active, discard all Trainer cards attached to Raikou. (This power works even if Raikou is Asleep, Confused, or Paralyzed.)

LightningLightningLightning

Lightning Spark

30

If your opponent has any Benched Pokémon, flip a coin. If heads, choose 1 of them and this attack does 20 damage to it. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Legendary Body
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Raikou price analysis

What drives the current market value of Raikou #22.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Unlimited at $16.44.

At $16.44 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $16.44 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket does not list Raikou, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Raikou price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $52.49▼ 68.7% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $16.44

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $16.32–$52.49. The most recent snapshot of $16.44 sits 0% up that range, 68.7% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Daily moves average a volatility of 29.9%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 68.9%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.12 (+0.7%)
All-time high
$52.49
All-time low
$16.32
Off all-time high
-68.7%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-68.7%
Max drawdown
-68.9%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
29.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$16.44
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $16.32high $52.49

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Raikou?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $16.44 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $13.96 via eBay's default tier, $14.04 on TCGplayer, $15.27 on Cardmarket, $14.35 on Whatnot and $16.44 selling directly — a $2.48 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare card, Raikou sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Raikou #22.

$
Best net payout$16.44
Spread across platforms$2.48
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.4815.1%$13.96Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.4014.6%$14.04Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.177.1%$15.27Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$16.44Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.0912.7%$14.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Raikou?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Raikou #22 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Raikou #22.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $16.44 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $62.41 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-36.7% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.30
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$2.91
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$62.41
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-36.7% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Raikou within Neo Revelation

By market value Raikou sits at #22 of 32 in Neo Revelation (set median $75.71).

It sits in the top 34% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Shining Gyarados (#65), valued at $793.16.

Rank in set
#22
of 32 tracked
Set median
$75.71
Rarity
Rare
Series
Neo
Full Neo Revelation report →
Value drivers

What makes Raikou valuable

  • As a 2001 vintage card, Raikou benefits from a finite, shrinking supply of raw copies.
  • Artwork by Naoyo Kimura is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • As a Lightning-type Pokémon card, Raikou is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Raikou

  • Bulk lots of Raikou can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $16.44 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • For Raikou, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Unlimited prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Neo Revelation was released in 2001; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Raikou value questions

What is Raikou #22 worth?

Raikou trades near $16.44 on TCGplayer (Unlimited), ranging $10.99–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Is Raikou a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Rare rarity and the vintage-era Neo set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Raikou rare?

Raikou is a Rare card from Neo Revelation (Neo series, 2001). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Raikou have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Unlimited ($16.44). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Raikou?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $16.44. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Raikou cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the vintage-era Neo set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Naoyo Kimura also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Raikou cards

Raikou appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Raikou

More from Neo Revelation

Similar value cards