Kyurem-EX Pokémon card #38
RarePokémon
Next Destinies·Black & White series·#38

Kyurem-EX #38

From Next Destinies, Kyurem-EX (#38) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $9.73 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$9.73
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Kyurem-EX #38 today, you'd net about
$9.73after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $9.73Cardmarket $8.89Whatnot $8.37TCGplayer $8.19eBay $8.14

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Kyurem-EX #38. Sell on your own schedule.

Kyurem-EX at a glance

  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $9.73 (Holofoil).
  • Rare rarity.
  • Next Destinies, Black & White series, 2012.
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Kyurem-EX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Kyurem-EX #38.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$9.73
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.00
Mid
$8.76
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Kyurem-EX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Kyurem-EX #38.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Kyurem-EX #38. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$9.73
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $9.73 market value.
Overview

About Kyurem-EX #38

Next Destinies placed Kyurem-EX at #38; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2012 within the Black & White series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 180 HP, printed as EX.

Artwork is by Shizurow; the Holofoil printing sits around $9.73, spanning $5.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Next Destinies
Series
Black & White
Number
#38 / 99
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Shizurow
HP
180
Type
Water
Subtype
EX
Pokédex
#646
Released
2012/02/08
Card text

Kyurem-EX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Kyurem-EX #38 — the playability layer behind the price.

WaterColorlessColorless

Frozen Wings

60

Discard a Special Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon.

WaterWaterColorlessColorless

Hail Blizzard

120

This Pokémon can't use Hail Blizzard during your next turn.

Pokémon-EX rule: When a Pokémon-EX has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Metal ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Kyurem-EX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Kyurem-EX #38.

TCGplayer tracks 1 print variant for this card: Holofoil ($9.73).

In the $9.73 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$9.73 gives Kyurem-EX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket does not list Kyurem-EX, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Kyurem-EX price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $9.62▲ 1.1% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $9.73

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Kyurem-EX has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $9.58 to $9.73; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0.8%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0.4%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.15 (+1.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$9.73
All-time low
$9.58
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.1%
Max drawdown
-0.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$9.73
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $9.58high $9.73

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Kyurem-EX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $9.73 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $8.14 via eBay's default tier, $8.19 on TCGplayer, $8.89 on Cardmarket, $8.37 on Whatnot and $9.73 selling directly — a $1.59 spread after fees and typical shipping.

As a rare card, Kyurem-EX sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Kyurem-EX #38.

$
Best net payout$9.73
Spread across platforms$1.59
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.5916.3%$8.14Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5415.8%$8.19Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.848.6%$8.89Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$9.73Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.3614.0%$8.37Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Kyurem-EX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Kyurem-EX #38 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Kyurem-EX #38.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $9.73 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $55.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-52.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.47
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$55.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-52.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Kyurem-EX within Next Destinies

Kyurem-EX ranks #29 of 36 tracked Next Destinies cards by market value, against a set median of $21.53.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 22%.

The set's top card is Reshiram-EX (#95), valued at $443.65.

Rank in set
#29
of 36 tracked
Set median
$21.53
Rarity
Rare
Series
Black & White
Full Next Destinies report →
Value drivers

What makes Kyurem-EX valuable

  • Modern-era (2012) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • Its Water typing means Kyurem-EX has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Artwork by Shizurow is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Kyurem-EX

  • For Kyurem-EX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Kyurem-EX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Next Destinies was released in 2012; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Kyurem-EX can realise well above the $5.00 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Kyurem-EX has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Kyurem-EX value questions

What is the value of Kyurem-EX?

Kyurem-EX trades near $9.73 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $5.00–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Is Kyurem-EX a good investment?

As a modern-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Kyurem-EX?

Kyurem-EX is a Rare card from Next Destinies (Black & White series, 2012). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Kyurem-EX?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($9.73). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Kyurem-EX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $9.73. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Kyurem-EX cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Shizurow also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Kyurem-EX cards

Kyurem-EX appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Kyurem-EX

More from Next Destinies

Similar value cards