Charcadet Pokémon card #114
Shiny RarePokémon
Paldean Fates·Scarlet & Violet series·#114

Charcadet #114

📉 Dip Alert

From Paldean Fates, Charcadet (#114) is a Shiny Rare Pokémon card valued at $7.73 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$7.73
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.15
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 13.7%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Charcadet #114 today, you'd net about
$7.73after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.73Cardmarket $6.99Whatnot $6.59TCGplayer $6.44eBay $6.41

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 13.7%
Cooling off ▼

Charcadet #114 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Charcadet at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $7.73 (Holofoil).
  • Paldean Fates, Scarlet & Violet series, 2024.
  • Cardmarket trend price €3.15.
  • Short-term trend -13.7% (7d vs 30d).
  • Shiny Rare rarity.
Market prices

Charcadet price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Charcadet #114.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$7.73
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.96
Mid
$7.70
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.15
Avg sold
€3.40
Lowest NM
€1.70
7-day avg
€3.02
30-day avg
€3.50

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Charcadet a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Charcadet #114.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Charcadet #114. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.73
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.73 market value.
Overview

About Charcadet #114

Paldean Fates placed Charcadet at #114; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2024 within the Scarlet & Violet series. The card carries 70 HP and Fire typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Masakazu Fukuda and currently trades at $7.73 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $4.96 to —.

Card lore
“Burnt charcoal came to life and became a Pokémon. Possessing a fiery fighting spirit, Charcadet will battle even tough opponents.”

Printed flavour text on the Paldean Fates #114 card.

Card facts

Set
Paldean Fates
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#114 / 91
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Illustrator
Masakazu Fukuda
HP
70
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#935
Released
2024/01/26
Card text

Charcadet attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Charcadet #114 — the playability layer behind the price.

FireFireColorless

Heat Blast

60

Battle stats

Weakness
Water ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Charcadet price analysis

What drives the current market value of Charcadet #114.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $7.73.

In the $7.73 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$7.73 gives Charcadet real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

Cardmarket values Charcadet at a trend of €3.15, an average sold price of €3.40 and a near-mint floor of €1.70.

Price trend

Charcadet price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $7.05▲ 9.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $7.73

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €3.02 against a 30-day average of €3.50 (-13.7%).

Single-day average: €4.00; Cardmarket trend price €3.15.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $7.05–$7.85. The most recent snapshot of $7.73 sits 85% up that range, 1.5% under the October 21, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 4.1% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 1.5% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.00
7-day avg€3.02
30-day avg€3.50
Trend price€3.15

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.12 (-1.5%)
All-time high
$7.85
All-time low
$7.05
Off all-time high
-1.5%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+9.6%
Max drawdown
-1.5%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
4.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.73
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
85%
low $7.05high $7.85

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Charcadet?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Charcadet at $7.73 nets roughly $6.41 on eBay, $6.44 on TCGplayer, $6.99 via Cardmarket, $6.59 on Whatnot or $7.73 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.32.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Charcadet #114.

$
Best net payout$7.73
Spread across platforms$1.32
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3217.1%$6.41Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2916.6%$6.44Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.749.5%$6.99Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.73Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1414.8%$6.59Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Charcadet?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Charcadet #114 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Charcadet #114.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.73 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.71 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-58.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.73
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.71
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-58.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Charcadet within Paldean Fates

Within Paldean Fates it is the #47 most valuable of 72 tracked cards; the set median is $9.85.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 36%.

The set's top card is Mew ex (#232), valued at $853.37.

Rank in set
#47
of 72 tracked
Set median
$9.85
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Paldean Fates report →
Value drivers

What makes Charcadet valuable

  • Its Fire typing means Charcadet has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • With steady supply, Charcadet is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • Charcadet is a Shiny Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • The Masakazu Fukuda artwork gives Charcadet appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Charcadet is a contemporary card (2024), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Charcadet

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Charcadet has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $7.73 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $7.73 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Shiny Rare cards; a clean copy of Charcadet can realise well above the $4.96 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Charcadet can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Charcadet value questions

What is Charcadet #114 worth?

Charcadet trades near $7.73 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $4.96–—; Cardmarket shows €3.15.

Is Charcadet a good investment?

As a contemporary Shiny Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-13.7% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Charcadet rare?

Charcadet is a Shiny Rare card from Paldean Fates (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Charcadet?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($7.73). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Charcadet sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.73. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Charcadet's value?

Four factors dominate: the Shiny Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Masakazu Fukuda also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Charcadet

More from Paldean Fates

Similar value cards