Dragonite Pokémon card #83
RarePokémon
Plasma Freeze·Black & White series·#83

Dragonite #83

📉 Dip Alert

As card #83 in Plasma Freeze, Dragonite is a Rare Pokémon card worth about $46.78 ungraded.

Market value
$46.78
Cardmarket (EUR)
€32.90
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 21.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dragonite #83 today, you'd net about
$46.78after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $46.78Cardmarket $44.09Whatnot $41.38TCGplayer $40.52eBay $40.28

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 21.6%
Cooling off ▼

Dragonite #83 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Dragonite at a glance

  • Rare rarity.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $46.78 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • Short-term trend -21.6% (7d vs 30d).
  • From Plasma Freeze (Black & White), released 2013.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €32.90.
Market prices

Dragonite price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dragonite #83.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$46.78
TCGplayer market
Low
$29.17
Mid
$43.74
High
—
Holofoil
$32.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$15.00
Mid
$20.50
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€32.90
Avg sold
€12.38
Lowest NM
€2.00
7-day avg
€14.55
30-day avg
€18.57

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dragonite a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dragonite #83.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dragonite #83. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$46.78
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $46.78 market value.
Overview

About Dragonite #83

Dragonite is the #83 of 116 card in Plasma Freeze, a modern-era set released in 2013 as part of the Black & White series. The card carries 150 HP and Dragon typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

The card is illustrated by Akira Komayama and currently trades at $46.78 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $29.17 to —.

Card facts

Set
Plasma Freeze
Series
Black & White
Number
#83 / 116
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Akira Komayama
HP
150
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Dragonair
Released
2013/05/08
Card text

Dragonite attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dragonite #83 — the playability layer behind the price.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Deafen

60

Your opponent can't play any Item cards from his or her hand during his or her next turn.

GrassLightningColorlessColorless

Healwing

90

Heal 30 damage from this Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Dragon ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Dragonite price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dragonite #83.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $46.78, Holofoil at $32.24.

This $46.78 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

A $46.78 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €32.90, with an average sold price of €12.38 and a lowest near-mint ask of €2.00.

Price trend

Dragonite price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $45.91▲ 1.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $46.78

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €14.55 against a 30-day average of €18.57 (-21.6%).

Latest daily average €22.99 against a trend price of €32.90.

Dragonite has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $45.91 to $46.78; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.5% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€22.99
7-day avg€14.55
30-day avg€18.57
Trend price€32.90

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.36 (+0.8%)New recorded high
All-time high
$46.78
All-time low
$45.91
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.9%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$46.78
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $45.91high $46.78

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dragonite?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $46.78 market translates to a net of about $40.28 (eBay), $40.52 (TCGplayer), $44.09 (Cardmarket), $41.38 (Whatnot) or $46.78 (direct). That $6.50 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dragonite #83.

$
Best net payout$46.78
Spread across platforms$6.50
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$6.5013.9%$40.28Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$6.2613.4%$40.52Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.695.7%$44.09Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$46.78Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$5.4011.5%$41.38Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dragonite?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dragonite #83 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dragonite #83.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Worth grading

At $46.78 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $61.75 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $92.76 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $14.43 (16.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$40.70
Net as PSA 9
$33.25
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$102.45
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$92.76
Expected value
$55.13
Expected profit
$14.43
16.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dragonite within Plasma Freeze

By market value Dragonite sits at #20 of 62 in Plasma Freeze (set median $20.64).

It sits in the top 69% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Ultra Ball (#122), valued at $1,199.51.

Rank in set
#20
of 62 tracked
Set median
$20.64
Rarity
Rare
Series
Black & White
Full Plasma Freeze report →
Value drivers

What makes Dragonite valuable

  • As a Dragon-type Pokémon card, Dragonite is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Dragonite is a Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Akira Komayama illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Dragonite is a modern-era card (2013); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
  • At $46.78 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dragonite

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€14.55 and €18.57) to time entries and exits.
  • For Dragonite, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Dragonite can realise well above the $29.17 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dragonite has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Plasma Freeze was released in 2013; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Dragonite value questions

How much is Dragonite worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $46.78 (low $29.17, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €32.90.

Is Dragonite a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-21.6%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Dragonite?

Dragonite is a Rare card from Plasma Freeze (Black & White series, 2013). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Dragonite are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($46.78), Holofoil ($32.24). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dragonite?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $46.78. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Dragonite cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Black & White set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by Akira Komayama also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Dragonite cards

Dragonite appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Dragonite

More from Plasma Freeze

Similar value cards