Torchic Pokémon card #99
CommonPokémon
Platinum·Platinum series·#99

Torchic #99

🔥 Hot Move

Torchic is card #99 from Platinum, a Common Pokémon card currently trading near $20.52 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$20.52
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.40
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 30.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Torchic #99 today, you'd net about
$20.52after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $20.52Cardmarket $19.14Whatnot $17.98TCGplayer $17.60eBay $17.50

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 30.4%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Torchic #99 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Torchic at a glance

  • Platinum, Platinum series, 2009.
  • 7-day average €0.30; 30-day average €0.23.
  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Live market value $20.52 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.40.
Market prices

Torchic price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Torchic #99.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$20.52
TCGplayer market
Low
$10.00
Mid
$53.35
High
—
Normal
$1.34
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.29
Mid
$1.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.40
Avg sold
€0.26
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.30
30-day avg
€0.23

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Torchic a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Torchic #99.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Torchic #99. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$20.52
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $20.52 market value.
Overview

About Torchic #99

Printed as #99 in Platinum, Torchic belongs to the Platinum series and dates to 2009. The card carries 60 HP and Fire typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Naoyo Kimura and currently trades at $20.52 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $10.00 to —.

Card lore
“A fire burns inside, so it feels very warm to hug. It launches fireballs of 1,800 degrees F.”

Printed flavour text on the Platinum #99 card.

Card facts

Set
Platinum
Series
Platinum
Number
#99 / 127
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Naoyo Kimura
HP
60
Type
Fire
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#255
Released
2009/02/11
Card text

Torchic attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Torchic #99 — the playability layer behind the price.

Focus Energy

During your next turn, Torchic's Fire Shard attack's base damage is 80.

Fire

Fire Shard

20

Flip a coin. If tails, this attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Weakness
Water +10
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Torchic price analysis

What drives the current market value of Torchic #99.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($20.52), Normal ($1.34) — 2 versions in total.

This $20.52 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

This $20.52 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

In EUR, Torchic trends at €0.40 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.26, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Torchic price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $20.52▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $20.52

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €0.30, 30.4% above the 30-day average of €0.23.

Latest daily average €0.10 against a trend price of €0.40.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $20.52–$20.52. The most recent snapshot of $20.52 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.10
7-day avg€0.30
30-day avg€0.23
Trend price€0.40

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$20.52
All-time low
$20.52
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$20.52
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $20.52high $20.52

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Torchic?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $20.52 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $17.50 via eBay's default tier, $17.60 on TCGplayer, $19.14 on Cardmarket, $17.98 on Whatnot and $20.52 selling directly — a $3.02 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Torchic #99.

$
Best net payout$20.52
Spread across platforms$3.02
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$3.0214.7%$17.50Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.9214.2%$17.60Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.386.7%$19.14Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$20.52Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.5412.4%$17.98Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Torchic?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Torchic #99 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Torchic #99.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Borderline — hinges on PSA 10 odds

At $20.52 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $4.63 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $66.49 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-21.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$17.85
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$22.48
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$66.49
Expected value
$5.10
Expected profit
—
-21.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Torchic within Platinum

Torchic ranks #39 of 89 tracked Platinum cards by market value, against a set median of $18.33.

It sits in the top 57% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Dialga G (#122), valued at $306.36.

Rank in set
#39
of 89 tracked
Set median
$18.33
Rarity
Common
Series
Platinum
Full Platinum report →
Value drivers

What makes Torchic valuable

  • Torchic comes from the classic era (2009), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Artwork by Naoyo Kimura is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Priced at $20.52 with steady supply, Torchic sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • At Common rarity, Torchic is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Torchic is a Fire card with 60 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Torchic

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $20.52 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $20.52 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Torchic has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Platinum was released in 2009; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€0.30 and €0.23) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Torchic value questions

What is Torchic #99 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $20.52 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $10.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.40.

Should I buy Torchic?

As a classic-era Common card it is trending up in the short term (30.4% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

What rarity is Torchic?

Torchic is a Common card from Platinum (Platinum series, 2009). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Torchic are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($20.52), Normal ($1.34). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Torchic sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $20.52. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Torchic cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era Platinum set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fire), and condition. Artwork by Naoyo Kimura also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Torchic cards

Torchic appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Torchic

More from Platinum

Similar value cards