Mewtwo V Pokémon card #30
Rare Holo VPokémon
Pokémon GO·Sword & Shield series·#30

Mewtwo V #30

As card #30 in Pokémon GO, Mewtwo V is a Rare Holo V Pokémon card worth about $5.13 ungraded.

Market value
$5.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.33
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 4.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Mewtwo V #30 today, you'd net about
$5.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.13Cardmarket $4.52Whatnot $4.27TCGplayer $4.18eBay $4.15

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 4.4%
Cooling off ▼

Mewtwo V #30 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Mewtwo V at a glance

  • Recent averages: €4.13 (7d), €4.32 (30d).
  • Cardmarket values it at €4.33 (EUR).
  • Live market value $5.13 for the Holofoil print.
  • From Pokémon GO (Sword & Shield), released 2022.
  • Rare Holo V rarity.
Market prices

Mewtwo V price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Mewtwo V #30.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.99
Mid
$6.08
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.33
Avg sold
€4.40
Lowest NM
€1.50
7-day avg
€4.13
30-day avg
€4.32

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Mewtwo V a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Mewtwo V #30.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Mewtwo V #30. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.13 market value.
Overview

About Mewtwo V #30

Pokémon GO placed Mewtwo V at #30; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2022 within the Sword & Shield series. A Psychic-type (220 HP), this basic / v copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by an uncredited illustrator; the Holofoil printing sits around $5.13, spanning $3.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Pokémon GO
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#30 / 78
Rarity
Rare Holo V
HP
220
Type
Psychic
Subtype
Basic, V
Pokédex
#150
Released
2022/07/01
Card text

Mewtwo V attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Mewtwo V #30 — the playability layer behind the price.

PsychicColorless

Super Psy Bolt

50
PsychicPsychicColorless

Transfer Break

160

Move an Energy from this Pokémon to 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

V rule: When your Pokémon V is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Darkness ×2
Resistance
Fighting -30
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Mewtwo V price analysis

What drives the current market value of Mewtwo V #30.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $5.13.

In the $5.13 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $5.13 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Mewtwo V trends at €4.33 on Cardmarket (avg sold €4.40, lowest NM €1.50).

Price trend

Mewtwo V price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.14▼ 0.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $5.13

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €4.13 against a 30-day average of €4.32 (-4.4%).

Single-day average: €2.85; Cardmarket trend price €4.33.

Across 3 recorded days the price spanned $5.07–$5.14. The most recent snapshot of $5.13 sits 86% up that range, 0.2% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 1.4%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€2.85
7-day avg€4.13
30-day avg€4.32
Trend price€4.33

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 3 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.06 (+1.2%)
All-time high
$5.14
All-time low
$5.07
Off all-time high
-0.2%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.2%
Max drawdown
-1.4%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
86%
low $5.07high $5.14

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Mewtwo V?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.13 market translates to a net of about $4.15 (eBay), $4.18 (TCGplayer), $4.52 (Cardmarket), $4.27 (Whatnot) or $5.13 (direct). That $0.98 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Mewtwo V #30.

$
Best net payout$5.13
Spread across platforms$0.98
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$0.9819.1%$4.15Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9518.6%$4.18Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6111.8%$4.52Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8616.7%$4.27Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Mewtwo V?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Mewtwo V #30 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Mewtwo V #30.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-66.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.46
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.10
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-66.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Mewtwo V within Pokémon GO

Within Pokémon GO it is the #15 most valuable of 16 tracked cards; the set median is $10.77.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 13%.

The set's top card is Mewtwo V (#72), valued at $54.25.

Rank in set
#15
of 16 tracked
Set median
$10.77
Rarity
Rare Holo V
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Pokémon GO report →
Value drivers

What makes Mewtwo V valuable

  • Rare Holo V status puts Mewtwo V among the scarcer pulls in Pokémon GO.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • The an uncredited illustrator artwork gives Mewtwo V appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Mewtwo V is a contemporary card (2022), so its value moves with the current meta and pull rates.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Mewtwo V is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Mewtwo V

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.13 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€4.13 and €4.32) to time entries and exits.
  • For Mewtwo V, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Mewtwo V has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Mewtwo V can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Mewtwo V value questions

What is the value of Mewtwo V?

Mewtwo V trades near $5.13 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $3.99–—; Cardmarket shows €4.33.

Should I buy Mewtwo V?

Short-term momentum is softening (-4.4%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Mewtwo V rare?

Mewtwo V is a Rare Holo V card from Pokémon GO (Sword & Shield series, 2022). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Mewtwo V have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.13). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Mewtwo V sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Mewtwo V cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo V rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by an uncredited illustrator also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Mewtwo V cards

Mewtwo V appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Mewtwo V

More from Pokémon GO

Similar value cards