Slakoth Pokémon card #80
CommonPokémon
Sandstorm·EX series·#80

Slakoth #80

From Sandstorm, Slakoth (#80) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $35.82 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$35.82
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.36
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 7.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Slakoth #80 today, you'd net about
$35.82after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $35.82Cardmarket $33.68Whatnot $31.62TCGplayer $30.95eBay $30.77

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 7.5%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Slakoth #80 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Slakoth at a glance

  • 7-day average €0.43; 30-day average €0.40.
  • Common rarity.
  • Cardmarket trend price €0.36.
  • Set: Sandstorm (EX, 2003).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $35.82 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Slakoth price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Slakoth #80.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$35.82
TCGplayer market
Low
$19.99
Mid
$28.15
High
—
Normal
$1.23
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.60
Mid
$1.22
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.36
Avg sold
€0.35
Lowest NM
€0.03
7-day avg
€0.43
30-day avg
€0.40

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Slakoth a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Slakoth #80.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Slakoth #80. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$35.82
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $35.82 market value.
Overview

About Slakoth #80

Printed as #80 in Sandstorm, Slakoth belongs to the EX series and dates to 2003. The card carries 40 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Reverse Holofoil printing sits around $35.82, spanning $19.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Sandstorm
Series
EX
Number
#80 / 100
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
40
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2003/09/18
Card text

Slakoth attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Slakoth #80 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Lazy Punch

10

Slakoth can't attack during your next turn.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Slakoth price analysis

What drives the current market value of Slakoth #80.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $35.82, Normal at $1.23.

This $35.82 tier rewards clean copies: a well-centred example sells well above a scuffed one.

At $35.82, Slakoth draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

In EUR, Slakoth trends at €0.36 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.35, lowest NM €0.03).

Price trend

Slakoth price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $27.52▲ 30.2% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $35.82

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €0.43, 7.5% above the 30-day average of €0.40.

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.29, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.36.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 5 days for Slakoth, with a recorded low of $27.52 and high of $35.82; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 7.5% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.29
7-day avg€0.43
30-day avg€0.40
Trend price€0.36

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $3.43 (+10.6%)New recorded high
All-time high
$35.82
All-time low
$27.52
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+30.2%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
7.5%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$35.82
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $27.52high $35.82

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Slakoth?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $35.82 market translates to a net of about $30.77 (eBay), $30.95 (TCGplayer), $33.68 (Cardmarket), $31.62 (Whatnot) or $35.82 (direct). That $5.05 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Slakoth #80.

$
Best net payout$35.82
Spread across platforms$5.05
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$5.0514.1%$30.77Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$4.8713.6%$30.95Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$2.146.0%$33.68Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$35.82Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$4.2011.7%$31.62Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Slakoth?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Slakoth #80 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Slakoth #80.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Marginal — thin upside

At $35.82 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $37.91 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $81.79 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $3.09 (4.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$31.16
Net as PSA 9
$16.10
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$69.07
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$81.79
Expected value
$34.25
Expected profit
$3.09
4.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Slakoth within Sandstorm

Within Sandstorm it is the #33 most valuable of 96 tracked cards; the set median is $26.38.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 67%.

The set's top card is Psyduck (#73), valued at $436.20.

Rank in set
#33
of 96 tracked
Set median
$26.38
Rarity
Common
Series
EX
Full Sandstorm report →
Value drivers

What makes Slakoth valuable

  • At $35.82 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its steady supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Ken Sugimori illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Slakoth is a Colorless card with 40 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Classic-era (2003) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Slakoth

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Slakoth can realise well above the $19.99 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Slakoth has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Sandstorm was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $35.82 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Slakoth, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Slakoth value questions

How much is Slakoth worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $35.82 (low $19.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.36.

Will Slakoth hold its value?

The card is rising on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Slakoth?

Slakoth is a Common card from Sandstorm (EX series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Slakoth have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($35.82), Normal ($1.23). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Slakoth?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $35.82. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Slakoth?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Slakoth cards

Slakoth appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Slakoth

More from Sandstorm

Similar value cards