Yamper Pokémon card #SV039
Shiny RarePokémon
Shining Fates Shiny Vault·Sword & Shield series·#SV039

Yamper #SV039

Yamper #SV039 sits in the Sword & Shield series and carries a live market value of $17.10, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$17.10
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
1
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Yamper #SV039 today, you'd net about
$17.10after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $17.10Cardmarket $15.90Whatnot $14.94TCGplayer $14.62eBay $14.53

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Yamper #SV039. Sell on your own schedule.

Yamper at a glance

  • Trades around $17.10 on TCGplayer.
  • Set: Shining Fates Shiny Vault (Sword & Shield, 2021).
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Rarity tier — Shiny Rare.
  • No published price history.
Market prices

Yamper price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Yamper #SV039.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$17.10
TCGplayer market
Low
$14.99
Mid
$18.75
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Yamper a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Yamper #SV039.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Yamper #SV039. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$17.10
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $17.1 market value.
Overview

About Yamper #SV039

Shining Fates Shiny Vault placed Yamper at #SV039; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2021 within the Sword & Shield series. It is a Lightning-type Pokémon with 70 HP, printed as Basic.

The card is illustrated by sowsow and currently trades at $17.10 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $14.99 to —.

Card lore
“This Pokémon is very popular as a herding dog in the Galar region. As it runs, it generates electricity from the base of its tail.”

Printed flavour text on the Shining Fates Shiny Vault #SV039 card.

Card facts

Set
Shining Fates Shiny Vault
Series
Sword & Shield
Number
#SV039 / 122
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Illustrator
sowsow
HP
70
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2021/02/19
Card text

Yamper attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Yamper #SV039 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Roar

Your opponent switches their Active Pokémon with 1 of their Benched Pokémon.

Lightning

Static Shock

10

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Yamper price analysis

What drives the current market value of Yamper #SV039.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($17.10) — 1 version in total.

At $17.10 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $17.10 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket does not list Yamper, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Yamper price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $16.93▲ 1% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $17.10

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Yamper, with a recorded low of $16.74 and high of $17.10; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 1.4%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 1.1%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.36 (+2.2%)New recorded high
All-time high
$17.10
All-time low
$16.74
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+1.0%
Max drawdown
-1.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$17.10
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $16.74high $17.10

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Yamper?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $17.10 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $14.53 via eBay's default tier, $14.62 on TCGplayer, $15.90 on Cardmarket, $14.94 on Whatnot and $17.10 selling directly — a $2.57 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Yamper #SV039.

$
Best net payout$17.10
Spread across platforms$2.57
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.5715.0%$14.53Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.4814.5%$14.62Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.217.0%$15.90Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$17.10Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.1612.7%$14.94Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Yamper?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Yamper #SV039 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Yamper #SV039.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $17.10 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $63.08 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-35.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$14.88
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$4.63
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$63.08
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-35.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Yamper within Shining Fates Shiny Vault

By market value Yamper sits at #5 of 30 in Shining Fates Shiny Vault (set median $8.13).

That is 110% above the middle of the set — a top-87% position.

The set's top card is Charizard VMAX (#SV107), valued at $111.04.

Rank in set
#5
of 30 tracked
Set median
$8.13
Rarity
Shiny Rare
Series
Sword & Shield
Full Shining Fates Shiny Vault report →
Value drivers

What makes Yamper valuable

  • Yamper is a Shiny Rare, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
  • Its Lightning typing means Yamper has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Contemporary (2021) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • The sowsow artwork gives Yamper appeal beyond pure playability.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Yamper

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $17.10 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $17.10 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Shining Fates Shiny Vault was released in 2021; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Yamper can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Yamper value questions

What is Yamper #SV039 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $17.10 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $14.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at —.

Is Yamper a good investment?

As a contemporary Shiny Rare card it is holding steady in the short term. Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Yamper?

Yamper is a Shiny Rare card from Shining Fates Shiny Vault (Sword & Shield series, 2021). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Yamper have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($17.10). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Yamper?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $17.10. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Yamper?

Four factors dominate: the Shiny Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Sword & Shield set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by sowsow also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Yamper

More from Shining Fates Shiny Vault

Similar value cards