Cleffa Pokémon card #48
CommonPokémon
Skyridge·E-Card series·#48

Cleffa #48

📉 Dip Alert

As card #48 in Skyridge, Cleffa is a Common Pokémon card worth about $119.50 ungraded.

Market value
$119.50
Cardmarket (EUR)
€9.87
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 20.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Cleffa #48 today, you'd net about
$119.50after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $119.50Cardmarket $113.18Whatnot $106.17TCGplayer $103.96eBay $103.37

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 20.3%
Cooling off ▼

Cleffa #48 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Cleffa at a glance

  • From Skyridge (E-Card), released 2003.
  • Trades around $119.50 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket values it at €9.87 (EUR).
  • Recent averages: €7.60 (7d), €9.53 (30d).
  • Rarity: Common.
Market prices

Cleffa price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Cleffa #48.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$119.50
TCGplayer market
Low
$138.96
Mid
$144.25
High
—
Normal
$44.37
TCGplayer market
Low
$42.69
Mid
$48.00
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€9.87
Avg sold
€9.29
Lowest NM
€1.50
7-day avg
€7.60
30-day avg
€9.53

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Cleffa a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Cleffa #48.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Cleffa #48. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$119.50
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $119.5 market value.
Overview

About Cleffa #48

Card #48 of Skyridge is Cleffa, a classic-era Pokémon card from the E-Card series (2003). The card carries 30 HP and Colorless typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Miki Tanaka and currently trades at $119.50 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $138.96 to —.

Card facts

Set
Skyridge
Series
E-Card
Number
#48 / 144
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Miki Tanaka
HP
30
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2003/05/12
Card text

Cleffa attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Cleffa #48 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Energy Recycle

Shuffle a basic Energy card from your discard pile into your deck.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Cleffa price analysis

What drives the current market value of Cleffa #48.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($119.50), Normal ($44.37).

At $119.50 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

As a $119.50 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

In EUR, Cleffa trends at €9.87 on Cardmarket (avg sold €9.29, lowest NM €1.50).

Price trend

Cleffa price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $119.50▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $119.50

Recent sales average €7.60 over 7 days versus €9.53 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-20.3%).

Single-day average: €19.00; Cardmarket trend price €9.87.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Cleffa, with a recorded low of $119.50 and high of $119.50; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€19.00
7-day avg€7.60
30-day avg€9.53
Trend price€9.87

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$119.50
All-time low
$119.50
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$119.50
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $119.50high $119.50

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Cleffa?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $119.50 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $103.37 via eBay's default tier, $103.96 on TCGplayer, $113.18 on Cardmarket, $106.17 on Whatnot and $119.50 selling directly — a $16.13 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Cleffa #48.

$
Best net payout$119.50
Spread across platforms$16.13
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$16.1313.5%$103.37Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$15.5413.0%$103.96Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$6.335.3%$113.18Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$119.50Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$13.3311.2%$106.17Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Cleffa?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Cleffa #48 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Cleffa #48.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $119.50 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $323.87 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $84.75. You need a graded sale of $165.48 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $143.77 (90.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$103.97
Net as PSA 9
$188.72
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$427.84
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$165.48
Expected value
$247.74
Expected profit
$143.77
90.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Cleffa within Skyridge

Cleffa ranks #71 of 170 tracked Skyridge cards by market value, against a set median of $88.24.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 59%.

The set's top card is Charizard (#146), valued at $2,999.99.

Rank in set
#71
of 170 tracked
Set median
$88.24
Rarity
Common
Series
E-Card
Full Skyridge report →
Value drivers

What makes Cleffa valuable

  • Common is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Cleffa comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • The Miki Tanaka artwork gives Cleffa appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Priced at $119.50 with thin supply, Cleffa sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Cleffa is a Colorless card with 30 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Cleffa

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $119.50 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Bulk lots of Cleffa can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $119.50 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Cleffa has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • For Cleffa, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Cleffa value questions

How much is Cleffa worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $119.50 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $138.96 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €9.87.

Will Cleffa hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era E-Card set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Cleffa?

Cleffa is a Common card from Skyridge (E-Card series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Cleffa are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($119.50), Normal ($44.37). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Cleffa sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $119.50. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Cleffa's value?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Miki Tanaka also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Cleffa cards

Cleffa appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Cleffa

More from Skyridge

Similar value cards