Omastar Pokémon card #23
RarePokémon
Skyridge·E-Card series·#23

Omastar #23

📉 Dip Alert

From Skyridge, Omastar (#23) is a Rare Pokémon card valued at $124.00 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$124.00
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.60
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 21.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Omastar #23 today, you'd net about
$124.00after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $124.00Cardmarket $117.45Whatnot $110.18TCGplayer $107.89eBay $107.27

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 21.3%
Cooling off ▼

Omastar #23 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Omastar at a glance

  • Live market value $124.00 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Cardmarket trend price €6.60.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Set: Skyridge (E-Card, 2003).
  • 7-day average €9.26; 30-day average €11.76.
Market prices

Omastar price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Omastar #23.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$124.00
TCGplayer market
Low
$126.99
Mid
$559.74
High
—
Normal
$32.40
TCGplayer market
Low
$33.12
Mid
$40.04
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.60
Avg sold
€9.85
Lowest NM
€1.50
7-day avg
€9.26
30-day avg
€11.76

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Omastar a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Omastar #23.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Omastar #23. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$124.00
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $124 market value.
Overview

About Omastar #23

Skyridge placed Omastar at #23; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2003 within the E-Card series. The card carries 90 HP and Water typing, with a Stage 2 designation.

Hajime Kusajima illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $124.00, with listings from $126.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Skyridge
Series
E-Card
Number
#23 / 144
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Hajime Kusajima
HP
90
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 2
Evolves from
Omanyte
Released
2003/05/12
Card text

Omastar attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Omastar #23 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Primal Stare

As long as Omastar is your Active Pokémon, your opponent can't play Basic Pokémon or Evolution cards from his or her hand to evolve his or her Active Pokémon.

WaterWaterColorless

Spook

50

The Defending Pokémon can't retreat during your opponent's next turn.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Primal Stare
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Omastar price analysis

What drives the current market value of Omastar #23.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($124.00), Normal ($32.40) — 2 versions in total.

As a $124.00 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

$124.00 places Omastar in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

Cardmarket values Omastar at a trend of €6.60, an average sold price of €9.85 and a near-mint floor of €1.50.

Price trend

Omastar price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $55.95▲ 121.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $124.00

Recent sales average €9.26 over 7 days versus €11.76 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-21.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €3.48, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €6.60.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Omastar, with a recorded low of $55.95 and high of $124.00; current value is at 100% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 57.3% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€3.48
7-day avg€9.26
30-day avg€11.76
Trend price€6.60

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$124.00
All-time low
$55.95
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+121.6%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
57.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$124.00
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $55.95high $124.00

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Omastar?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $124.00 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $107.27 via eBay's default tier, $107.89 on TCGplayer, $117.45 on Cardmarket, $110.18 on Whatnot and $124.00 selling directly — a $16.73 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Omastar #23.

$
Best net payout$124.00
Spread across platforms$16.73
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$16.7313.5%$107.27Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$16.1113.0%$107.89Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$6.555.3%$117.45Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$124.00Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$13.8211.1%$110.18Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Omastar?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Omastar #23 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Omastar #23.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $124.00 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $337.58 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $89.46. You need a graded sale of $169.98 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $150.48 (91.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$107.88
Net as PSA 9
$197.34
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$445.46
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$169.98
Expected value
$258.36
Expected profit
$150.48
91.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Omastar within Skyridge

By market value Omastar sits at #69 of 170 in Skyridge (set median $88.24).

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 60%.

The set's top card is Charizard (#146), valued at $2,999.99.

Rank in set
#69
of 170 tracked
Set median
$88.24
Rarity
Rare
Series
E-Card
Full Skyridge report →
Value drivers

What makes Omastar valuable

  • At $124.00 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • Hajime Kusajima illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Omastar comes from the classic era (2003), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Rare is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • Its Water typing means Omastar has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Omastar

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Omastar has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Omastar can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Skyridge was released in 2003; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $124.00 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Omastar can realise well above the $126.99 low end.
FAQ

Omastar value questions

How much is Omastar worth?

Omastar trades near $124.00 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $126.99–—; Cardmarket shows €6.60.

Should I buy Omastar?

As a classic-era Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-21.3% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Omastar?

Omastar is a Rare card from Skyridge (E-Card series, 2003). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Omastar have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($124.00), Normal ($32.40). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Omastar?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $124.00. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Omastar cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era E-Card set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Hajime Kusajima also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Omastar cards

Omastar appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Omastar

More from Skyridge

Similar value cards