Regigigas Pokémon card #9
Rare HoloPokémon
Stormfront·Diamond & Pearl series·#9

Regigigas #9

📉 Dip Alert

Regigigas #9 sits in the Diamond & Pearl series and carries a live market value of $8.88, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$8.88
Cardmarket (EUR)
€1.93
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 16.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Regigigas #9 today, you'd net about
$8.88after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $8.88Cardmarket $8.09Whatnot $7.61TCGplayer $7.45eBay $7.40

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 16.5%
Cooling off ▼

Regigigas #9 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Regigigas at a glance

  • Stormfront, Diamond & Pearl series, 2008.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $8.88 (Holofoil).
  • 7-day average €1.72; 30-day average €2.06.
  • Rare Holo rarity.
  • Cardmarket trend price €1.93.
Market prices

Regigigas price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Regigigas #9.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$8.88
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.70
Mid
$6.38
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$6.82
TCGplayer market
Low
$5.11
Mid
$19.99
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€1.93
Avg sold
€1.97
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€1.72
30-day avg
€2.06

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Regigigas a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Regigigas #9.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Regigigas #9. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$8.88
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $8.88 market value.
Overview

About Regigigas #9

Regigigas is the #9 of 100 card in Stormfront, a classic-era set released in 2008 as part of the Diamond & Pearl series. A Colorless-type (100 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Masakazu Fukuda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $8.88, with listings from $4.70 to —.

Card facts

Set
Stormfront
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#9 / 100
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Masakazu Fukuda
HP
100
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Released
2008/11/01
Card text

Regigigas attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Regigigas #9 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Regi Form

If you have Regirock, Regice, and Registeel in play, the attack cost of Regigigas's attacks is Colorless less.

ColorlessColorless

Mega Punch

30
WaterFightingMetalColorless

Giga Power

60+

You may do 60 damage plus 40 more damage. If you do, Regigigas does 40 damage to itself.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Regi Form
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Regigigas price analysis

What drives the current market value of Regigigas #9.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Holofoil ($8.88), Reverse Holofoil ($6.82).

$8.88 gives Regigigas real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $8.88 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €1.93, with an average sold price of €1.97 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.20.

Price trend

Regigigas price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $8.88▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $8.88

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €1.72, 16.5% below the 30-day average of €2.06.

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.93, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €1.93.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $8.88–$8.88. The most recent snapshot of $8.88 sits 100% up that range.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.93
7-day avg€1.72
30-day avg€2.06
Trend price€1.93

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$8.88
All-time low
$8.88
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$8.88
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $8.88high $8.88

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Regigigas?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Regigigas at $8.88 nets roughly $7.40 on eBay, $7.45 on TCGplayer, $8.09 via Cardmarket, $7.61 on Whatnot or $8.88 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.48.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Regigigas #9.

$
Best net payout$8.88
Spread across platforms$1.48
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.4816.6%$7.40Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.4316.1%$7.45Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.798.9%$8.09Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$8.88Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.2714.3%$7.61Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Regigigas?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Regigigas #9 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Regigigas #9.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $8.88 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $54.86 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-54.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$7.73
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$54.86
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-54.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Regigigas within Stormfront

Regigigas ranks #47 of 63 tracked Stormfront cards by market value, against a set median of $19.81.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 27%.

The set's top card is Charizard (#103), valued at $699.99.

Rank in set
#47
of 63 tracked
Set median
$19.81
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Stormfront report →
Value drivers

What makes Regigigas valuable

  • Artwork by Masakazu Fukuda is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Rare Holo status puts Regigigas among the scarcer pulls in Stormfront.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Classic-era (2008) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Its Colorless typing means Regigigas has a dual collector-and-player audience.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Regigigas

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo cards; a clean copy of Regigigas can realise well above the $4.70 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $8.88 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€1.72 and €2.06) to time entries and exits.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Regigigas has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Stormfront was released in 2008; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Regigigas value questions

How much is Regigigas worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $8.88 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $4.70 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €1.93.

Is Regigigas a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-16.5%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Regigigas rare?

Regigigas is a Rare Holo card from Stormfront (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Regigigas have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($8.88), Reverse Holofoil ($6.82). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Regigigas sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $8.88. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Regigigas?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by Masakazu Fukuda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Regigigas cards

Regigigas appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Regigigas

More from Stormfront

Similar value cards