Sableye Pokémon card #48
UncommonPokémon
Stormfront·Diamond & Pearl series·#48

Sableye #48

📉 Dip Alert

Sableye is card #48 from Stormfront, a Uncommon Pokémon card currently trading near $14.91 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$14.91
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.50
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 58.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Sableye #48 today, you'd net about
$14.91after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $14.91Cardmarket $13.81Whatnot $12.98TCGplayer $12.71eBay $12.63

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 58.8%
Cooling off ▼

Sableye #48 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Sableye at a glance

  • Set: Stormfront (Diamond & Pearl, 2008).
  • 7-day average €0.28; 30-day average €0.68.
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
  • Cardmarket values it at €0.50 (EUR).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $14.91 (Reverse Holofoil).
Market prices

Sableye price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Sableye #48.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$14.91
TCGplayer market
Low
$18.65
Mid
$41.78
High
—
Normal
$7.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.73
Mid
$5.54
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.50
Avg sold
€0.74
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.28
30-day avg
€0.68

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Sableye a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Sableye #48.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Sableye #48. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$14.91
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $14.91 market value.
Overview

About Sableye #48

Stormfront placed Sableye at #48; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2008 within the Diamond & Pearl series. The card carries 60 HP and Darkness typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Kyoko Umemoto and currently trades at $14.91 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $18.65 to —.

Card facts

Set
Stormfront
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Number
#48 / 100
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kyoko Umemoto
HP
60
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic
Released
2008/11/01
Card text

Sableye attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Sableye #48 — the playability layer behind the price.

Poke-BODY

Overeager

If Sableye is your Active Pokémon at the beginning of the game, you go first. (If each player's Active Pokémon has the Overeager Poké-Body, this power does nothing.)

Impersonate

Search your deck for a Supporter card and discard it. Shuffle your deck afterward. Then, use the effect of that card as the effect of this attack.

Darkness

Overconfident

10

If the Defending Pokémon has fewer remaining HP than Sableye, this attack's base damage is 40.

Battle stats

Resistance
Colorless -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Overeager
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Sableye price analysis

What drives the current market value of Sableye #48.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $14.91, Normal at $7.24.

$14.91 gives Sableye real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

At $14.91 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Sableye trends at €0.50 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.74, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Sableye price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $14.20▲ 5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $14.91

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.28, 58.8% below the 30-day average of €0.68.

The most recent 24-hour average is €0.28, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €0.50.

Sableye has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $14.20 to $14.91; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 2.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.28
7-day avg€0.28
30-day avg€0.68
Trend price€0.50

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$14.91
All-time low
$14.20
Off all-time high
-0%
5 days since high
Since first snapshot
+5.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$14.91
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $14.20high $14.91

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Sableye?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $14.91 market translates to a net of about $12.63 (eBay), $12.71 (TCGplayer), $13.81 (Cardmarket), $12.98 (Whatnot) or $14.91 (direct). That $2.28 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Sableye #48.

$
Best net payout$14.91
Spread across platforms$2.28
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.2815.3%$12.63Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.2014.8%$12.71Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.107.3%$13.81Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$14.91Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.9312.9%$12.98Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Sableye?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Sableye #48 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Sableye #48.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $14.91 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $60.89 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-39.9% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$12.97
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$60.89
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-39.9% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Sableye within Stormfront

By market value Sableye sits at #39 of 63 in Stormfront (set median $19.81).

That is 25% below the middle of the set — a top-40% position.

The set's top card is Charizard (#103), valued at $699.99.

Rank in set
#39
of 63 tracked
Set median
$19.81
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Diamond & Pearl
Full Stormfront report →
Value drivers

What makes Sableye valuable

  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Sableye comes from the classic era (2008), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • Artwork by Kyoko Umemoto is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • As a Darkness-type Pokémon card, Sableye is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Sableye is a Uncommon, so condition and the specific print variant matter more than raw rarity.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Sableye

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $14.91 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Sableye has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Sableye can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Sableye, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Sableye can realise well above the $18.65 low end.
FAQ

Sableye value questions

How much is Sableye worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $14.91 (low $18.65, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.50.

Is Sableye a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-58.8%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Sableye?

Sableye is a Uncommon card from Stormfront (Diamond & Pearl series, 2008). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Sableye have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($14.91), Normal ($7.24). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Sableye?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $14.91. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Sableye cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era Diamond & Pearl set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Kyoko Umemoto also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Sableye cards

Sableye appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Sableye

More from Stormfront

Similar value cards