Rayquaza C Pokémon card #8
Rare HoloPokémon
Supreme Victors·Platinum series·#8

Rayquaza C #8

💎 Grail Card

Rayquaza C #8 sits in the Platinum series and carries a live market value of $268.13, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$268.13
Cardmarket (EUR)
—
Print variants
2
7d trend
—
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Rayquaza C #8 today, you'd net about
$268.13after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $268.13Cardmarket $254.37Whatnot $238.60TCGplayer $233.64eBay $232.30

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?
No trend data

There isn't enough recent sold history to call direction on Rayquaza C #8. Sell on your own schedule.

Rayquaza C at a glance

  • Current TCGplayer market value $268.13 (Holofoil).
  • No published price history.
  • Cardmarket does not list a price.
  • Set: Supreme Victors (Platinum, 2009).
  • Rare Holo rarity.
Market prices

Rayquaza C price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Rayquaza C #8.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$268.13
TCGplayer market
Low
$65.00
Mid
$320.00
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$125.61
TCGplayer market
Low
$104.52
Mid
$164.19
High
—

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Rayquaza C a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Rayquaza C #8.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Rayquaza C #8. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$268.13
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $268.13 market value.
Overview

About Rayquaza C #8

Printed as #8 in Supreme Victors, Rayquaza C belongs to the Platinum series and dates to 2009. A Colorless-type (100 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by kawayoo; the Holofoil printing sits around $268.13, spanning $65.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Supreme Victors
Series
Platinum
Number
#8 / 147
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
kawayoo
HP
100
Type
Colorless
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#384
Released
2009/08/19
Card text

Rayquaza C attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Rayquaza C #8 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Trash Burst

10+

You may discard up to 5 Energy cards from your hand. If you do, this attack does 10 damage plus 10 more damage for each Energy card you discarded.

ColorlessColorlessColorlessColorless

Twister

50

Flip 2 coins. If both are tails, this attack does nothing. For each heads, discard an Energy attached to the Defending Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Colorless ×2
Resistance
Fighting -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Rayquaza C price analysis

What drives the current market value of Rayquaza C #8.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($268.13), Reverse Holofoil ($125.61) — 2 versions in total.

At $268.13 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

As a $268.13 card it trades like a collectible asset, with the exact printing driving most of the value.

Cardmarket does not list Rayquaza C, so TCGplayer and eBay are the reference markets.

Price trend

Rayquaza C price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $255.84▲ 4.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $268.13

Cardmarket does not publish recent price history for this card, so use sold listings on eBay and TCGplayer to gauge short-term movement.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Rayquaza C, with a recorded low of $235.14 and high of $268.13; current value is at 100% of that band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 9.1%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 8.1%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg—
7-day avg—
30-day avg—
Trend price—

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $32.99 (+14.0%)New recorded high
All-time high
$268.13
All-time low
$235.14
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+4.8%
Max drawdown
-8.1%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
9.1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$268.13
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $235.14high $268.13

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Rayquaza C?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $268.13 market translates to a net of about $232.30 (eBay), $233.64 (TCGplayer), $254.37 (Cardmarket), $238.60 (Whatnot) or $268.13 (direct). That $35.83 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Rayquaza C #8.

$
Best net payout$268.13
Spread across platforms$35.83
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$35.8313.4%$232.30Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$34.4912.9%$233.64Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$13.765.1%$254.37Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$268.13Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$29.5311.0%$238.60Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Rayquaza C?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Rayquaza C #8 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Rayquaza C #8.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $268.13 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $893.10 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $286.58. You need a graded sale of $314.10 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $425.55 (138.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$233.27
Net as PSA 9
$519.85
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,126.37
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$314.10
Expected value
$658.82
Expected profit
$425.55
138.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Rayquaza C within Supreme Victors

Rayquaza C ranks #5 of 100 tracked Supreme Victors cards by market value, against a set median of $19.97.

That is 1243% above the middle of the set — a top-96% position.

The set's top card is Charizard G (#143), valued at $450.72.

Rank in set
#5
of 100 tracked
Set median
$19.97
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
Platinum
Full Supreme Victors report →
Value drivers

What makes Rayquaza C valuable

  • A $268.13 card with rarely listed status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • Rare Holo is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Rayquaza C comes from the classic era (2009), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • kawayoo illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Rayquaza C is a Colorless card with 100 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Rayquaza C

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $268.13 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Rayquaza C has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (when available) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo cards; a clean copy of Rayquaza C can realise well above the $65.00 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Rayquaza C can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Rayquaza C value questions

What is the value of Rayquaza C?

Rayquaza C trades near $268.13 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $65.00–—; Cardmarket shows —.

Is Rayquaza C a good investment?

Short-term momentum is steady. Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

Is Rayquaza C rare?

Rayquaza C is a Rare Holo card from Supreme Victors (Platinum series, 2009). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

What print variants exist for Rayquaza C?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($268.13), Reverse Holofoil ($125.61). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Rayquaza C?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $268.13. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Rayquaza C cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era Platinum set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Colorless), and condition. Artwork by kawayoo also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Rayquaza C cards

Rayquaza C appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Rayquaza C

More from Supreme Victors

Similar value cards