Alolan Exeggutor ex Pokémon card #248
Hyper RarePokémon
Surging Sparks·Scarlet & Violet series·#248

Alolan Exeggutor ex #248

📉 Dip Alert

From Surging Sparks, Alolan Exeggutor ex (#248) is a Hyper Rare Pokémon card valued at $10.62 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$10.62
Cardmarket (EUR)
€11.22
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 11.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Alolan Exeggutor ex #248 today, you'd net about
$10.62after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.62Cardmarket $9.74Whatnot $9.16TCGplayer $8.97eBay $8.91

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 11.5%
Cooling off ▼

Alolan Exeggutor ex #248 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Alolan Exeggutor ex at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Hyper Rare.
  • Recent averages: €11.00 (7d), €12.43 (30d).
  • Cardmarket trend price €11.22.
  • Set: Surging Sparks (Scarlet & Violet, 2024).
  • Current TCGplayer market value $10.62 (Holofoil).
Market prices

Alolan Exeggutor ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$10.62
TCGplayer market
Low
$9.26
Mid
$11.65
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€11.22
Avg sold
€12.76
Lowest NM
€7.45
7-day avg
€11.00
30-day avg
€12.43

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Alolan Exeggutor ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.62
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.62 market value.
Overview

About Alolan Exeggutor ex #248

Card #248 of Surging Sparks is Alolan Exeggutor ex, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Scarlet & Violet series (2024). It is a Dragon-type Pokémon with 300 HP, printed as Stage 1, ex.

The card is illustrated by aky CG Works and currently trades at $10.62 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $9.26 to —.

Card facts

Set
Surging Sparks
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#248 / 191
Rarity
Hyper Rare
Illustrator
aky CG Works
HP
300
Type
Dragon
Subtype
Stage 1, ex
Evolves from
Exeggcute
Pokédex
#103
Released
2024/11/08
Card text

Alolan Exeggutor ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248 — the playability layer behind the price.

GrassWater

Tropical Frenzy

150

You may attach any number of Basic Energy cards from your hand to your Pokémon in any way you like.

GrassWaterFighting

Swinging Sphene

Flip a coin. If heads, Knock Out your opponent's Active Basic Pokémon. If tails, Knock Out 1 of your opponent's Benched Basic Pokémon.

Pokémon ex rule: When your Pokémon ex is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.
Tera: As long as this Pokémon is on your Bench, prevent all damage done to this Pokémon by attacks (both yours and your opponent's).

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Alolan Exeggutor ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Alolan Exeggutor ex #248.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($10.62) — 1 version in total.

In the $10.62 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

In the $10.62 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Alolan Exeggutor ex at a trend of €11.22, an average sold price of €12.76 and a near-mint floor of €7.45.

Price trend

Alolan Exeggutor ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $10.87▼ 2.3% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $10.62

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €11.00 against a 30-day average of €12.43 (-11.5%).

Latest daily average €10.56 against a trend price of €11.22.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $10.62–$10.87. The most recent snapshot of $10.62 sits 0% up that range, 2.3% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.8% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 2.3% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€10.56
7-day avg€11.00
30-day avg€12.43
Trend price€11.22

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.07 (-0.7%)New recorded low
All-time high
$10.87
All-time low
$10.62
Off all-time high
-2.3%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-2.3%
Max drawdown
-2.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.62
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $10.62high $10.87

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Alolan Exeggutor ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $10.62 market translates to a net of about $8.91 (eBay), $8.97 (TCGplayer), $9.74 (Cardmarket), $9.16 (Whatnot) or $10.62 (direct). That $1.71 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248.

$
Best net payout$10.62
Spread across platforms$1.71
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.7116.1%$8.91Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.6515.6%$8.97Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.888.3%$9.74Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.62Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4613.7%$9.16Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Alolan Exeggutor ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Alolan Exeggutor ex #248 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Alolan Exeggutor ex #248.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.62 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.60 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-50.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$9.24
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.60
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-50.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Alolan Exeggutor ex within Surging Sparks

Within Surging Sparks it is the #16 most valuable of 33 tracked cards; the set median is $9.93.

It sits in the top 55% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Pikachu ex (#238), valued at $256.63.

Rank in set
#16
of 33 tracked
Set median
$9.93
Rarity
Hyper Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Surging Sparks report →
Value drivers

What makes Alolan Exeggutor ex valuable

  • Contemporary (2024) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
  • aky CG Works illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • Alolan Exeggutor ex is a Dragon card with 300 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • At Hyper Rare rarity, Alolan Exeggutor ex is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Alolan Exeggutor ex

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€11.00 and €12.43) to time entries and exits.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $10.62 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Hyper Rare cards; a clean copy of Alolan Exeggutor ex can realise well above the $9.26 low end.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $10.62 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • For Alolan Exeggutor ex, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Alolan Exeggutor ex value questions

What is Alolan Exeggutor ex #248 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $10.62 (low $9.26, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €11.22.

Should I buy Alolan Exeggutor ex?

As a contemporary Hyper Rare card it is trending down in the short term (-11.5% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Alolan Exeggutor ex rare?

Alolan Exeggutor ex is a Hyper Rare card from Surging Sparks (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Alolan Exeggutor ex?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($10.62). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Alolan Exeggutor ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.62. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Alolan Exeggutor ex?

Four factors dominate: the Hyper Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Dragon), and condition. Artwork by aky CG Works also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Alolan Exeggutor ex

More from Surging Sparks

Similar value cards