Hydreigon ex Pokémon card #223
Ultra RarePokémon
Surging Sparks·Scarlet & Violet series·#223

Hydreigon ex #223

As card #223 in Surging Sparks, Hydreigon ex is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $5.36 ungraded.

Market value
$5.36
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.59
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 5.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Hydreigon ex #223 today, you'd net about
$5.36after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.36Cardmarket $4.74Whatnot $4.48TCGplayer $4.38eBay $4.35

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 5.5%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Hydreigon ex #223 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Hydreigon ex at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €3.59.
  • Rarity: Ultra Rare.
  • Surging Sparks, Scarlet & Violet series, 2024.
  • 7-day average €3.48; 30-day average €3.30.
  • Live market value $5.36 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Hydreigon ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Hydreigon ex #223.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$5.36
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.00
Mid
$5.30
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.59
Avg sold
€3.23
Lowest NM
€1.40
7-day avg
€3.48
30-day avg
€3.30

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Hydreigon ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Hydreigon ex #223.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Hydreigon ex #223. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.36
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.36 market value.
Overview

About Hydreigon ex #223

Printed as #223 in Surging Sparks, Hydreigon ex belongs to the Scarlet & Violet series and dates to 2024. The card carries 330 HP and Darkness typing, with a Stage 2/ex designation.

Artwork is by 5ban Graphics; the Holofoil printing sits around $5.36, spanning $3.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Surging Sparks
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#223 / 191
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
330
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Stage 2, ex
Evolves from
Zweilous
Released
2024/11/08
Card text

Hydreigon ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Hydreigon ex #223 — the playability layer behind the price.

DarknessColorless

Crashing Headbutt

200

Discard the top 3 cards of your opponent's deck.

PsychicDarknessMetalColorless

Obsidian

130

This attack also does 130 damage to 2 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon. (Don't apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Hydreigon ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Hydreigon ex #223.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.36) — 1 version in total.

At $5.36 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In the $5.36 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Hydreigon ex at a trend of €3.59, an average sold price of €3.23 and a near-mint floor of €1.40.

Price trend

Hydreigon ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $5.31▲ 0.9% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $5.36

Momentum reads heating up — a 7-day average of €3.48 against a 30-day average of €3.30 (+5.5%).

Latest daily average €4.33 against a trend price of €3.59.

Hydreigon ex has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $5.12 to $5.36; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.4%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 3.6%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.33
7-day avg€3.48
30-day avg€3.30
Trend price€3.59

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.24 (+4.7%)New recorded high
All-time high
$5.36
All-time low
$5.12
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+0.9%
Max drawdown
-3.6%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.4%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$5.36
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.12high $5.36

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Hydreigon ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $5.36 market translates to a net of about $4.35 (eBay), $4.38 (TCGplayer), $4.74 (Cardmarket), $4.48 (Whatnot) or $5.36 (direct). That $1.01 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a ultra rare card, Hydreigon ex sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Hydreigon ex #223.

$
Best net payout$5.36
Spread across platforms$1.01
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0118.8%$4.35Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$0.9818.3%$4.38Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6211.5%$4.74Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.36Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.8816.5%$4.48Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Hydreigon ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Hydreigon ex #223 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Hydreigon ex #223.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.36 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.33 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-65.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.66
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.33
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-65.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Hydreigon ex within Surging Sparks

Hydreigon ex ranks #33 of 33 tracked Surging Sparks cards by market value, against a set median of $9.93.

It sits in the top 3% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Pikachu ex (#238), valued at $256.63.

Rank in set
#33
of 33 tracked
Set median
$9.93
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Surging Sparks report →
Value drivers

What makes Hydreigon ex valuable

  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Hydreigon ex is a Darkness card with 330 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • The 5ban Graphics artwork gives Hydreigon ex appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Ultra Rare status puts Hydreigon ex among the scarcer pulls in Surging Sparks.
  • Contemporary (2024) cards are actively printed, so value tracks playability, rarity tier and collector demand in real time.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Hydreigon ex

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Hydreigon ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Surging Sparks was released in 2024; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $5.36 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Hydreigon ex can realise well above the $3.00 low end.
  • For Hydreigon ex, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
FAQ

Hydreigon ex value questions

What is the value of Hydreigon ex?

The current TCGplayer market value is $5.36 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $3.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €3.59.

Is Hydreigon ex a good investment?

Short-term momentum is rising (+5.5%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

Is Hydreigon ex rare?

Hydreigon ex is a Ultra Rare card from Surging Sparks (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Hydreigon ex have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($5.36). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Hydreigon ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.36. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Hydreigon ex?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Hydreigon ex cards

Hydreigon ex appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Hydreigon ex

More from Surging Sparks

Similar value cards