Magneton Pokémon card #159
UnknownPokémon
SVP Black Star Promos·Scarlet & Violet series·#159

Magneton #159

🔥 Hot Move

Magneton #159 sits in the Scarlet & Violet series and carries a live market value of $6.34, backed by real TCGplayer and Cardmarket data.

Market value
$6.34
Cardmarket (EUR)
€15.71
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 32.4%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Magneton #159 today, you'd net about
$6.34after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $6.34Cardmarket $5.67Whatnot $5.35TCGplayer $5.23eBay $5.20

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 32.4%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Magneton #159 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Magneton at a glance

  • 7-day average €19.95; 30-day average €15.07.
  • From SVP Black Star Promos (Scarlet & Violet), released 2023.
  • Live market value $6.34 for the Holofoil print.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €15.71.
  • Unknown rarity.
Market prices

Magneton price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Magneton #159.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$6.34
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.50
Mid
$7.78
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€15.71
Avg sold
€15.17
Lowest NM
€7.94
7-day avg
€19.95
30-day avg
€15.07

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Magneton a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Magneton #159.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Magneton #159. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$6.34
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $6.34 market value.
Overview

About Magneton #159

Card #159 of SVP Black Star Promos is Magneton, a contemporary Pokémon card from the Scarlet & Violet series (2023). A Lightning-type (100 HP), this stage 1 copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Shinji Kanda illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $6.34, with listings from $4.50 to —.

Card facts

Set
SVP Black Star Promos
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#159 / 225
Rarity
Unknown
Illustrator
Shinji Kanda
HP
100
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Magnemite
Released
2023/03/31
Card text

Magneton attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Magneton #159 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Overvolt Discharge

Once during your turn, you may attach up to 3 Basic Energy cards from your discard pile to your {L} Pokémon in any way you like. If you use this Ability, this Pokémon is Knocked Out.

LightningColorless

Electric Ball

40

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Overvolt Discharge
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Magneton price analysis

What drives the current market value of Magneton #159.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $6.34.

At $6.34 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $6.34 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Magneton trends at €15.71 on Cardmarket (avg sold €15.17, lowest NM €7.94).

Price trend

Magneton price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $5.57▲ 13.8% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $6.34

The card is heating up: the 7-day average sold price is €19.95, 32.4% above the 30-day average of €15.07.

Single-day average: €16.86; Cardmarket trend price €15.71.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $5.57–$6.34. The most recent snapshot of $6.34 sits 100% up that range.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 2.2% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

The latest reading is a new recorded all-time high for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€16.86
7-day avg€19.95
30-day avg€15.07
Trend price€15.71

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.19 (+3.1%)New recorded high
All-time high
$6.34
All-time low
$5.57
Off all-time high
-0%
0 days since high
Since first snapshot
+13.8%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
2.2%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$6.34
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $5.57high $6.34

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Magneton?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Magneton at $6.34 nets roughly $5.20 on eBay, $5.23 on TCGplayer, $5.67 via Cardmarket, $5.35 on Whatnot or $6.34 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $1.14.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Magneton #159.

$
Best net payout$6.34
Spread across platforms$1.14
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.1418.0%$5.20Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.1117.5%$5.23Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6710.5%$5.67Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$6.34Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9915.6%$5.35Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Magneton?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Magneton #159 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Magneton #159.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $6.34 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $52.32 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-62.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$5.52
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$52.32
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-62.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Magneton within SVP Black Star Promos

By market value Magneton sits at #31 of 43 in SVP Black Star Promos (set median $9.22).

That is 31% below the middle of the set — a top-30% position.

The set's top card is Pikachu with Grey Felt Hat (#85), valued at $990.42.

Rank in set
#31
of 43 tracked
Set median
$9.22
Rarity
Unknown
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full SVP Black Star Promos report →
Value drivers

What makes Magneton valuable

  • As a Lightning-type Pokémon card, Magneton is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Magneton (2023) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • At Unknown rarity, Magneton is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Artwork by Shinji Kanda is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Magneton

  • SVP Black Star Promos was released in 2023; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€19.95 and €15.07) to time entries and exits.
  • Bulk lots of Magneton can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • For Magneton, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $6.34 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Magneton value questions

How much is Magneton worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $6.34 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $4.50 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €15.71.

Should I buy Magneton?

The card is rising on recent averages. Unknown rarity and the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Magneton?

Magneton is a Unknown card from SVP Black Star Promos (Scarlet & Violet series, 2023). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Magneton?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($6.34). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Magneton sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $6.34. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Magneton?

Four factors dominate: the Unknown rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Shinji Kanda also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Magneton cards

Magneton appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Magneton

More from SVP Black Star Promos

Similar value cards