Pow! Hand Extension Pokémon card #85
UncommonTrainer
Team Rocket Returns·EX series·#85

Pow! Hand Extension #85

From Team Rocket Returns, Pow! Hand Extension (#85) is a Uncommon Trainer card valued at $69.99 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$69.99
Cardmarket (EUR)
€19.35
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 4.2%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pow! Hand Extension #85 today, you'd net about
$69.99after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $69.99Cardmarket $66.14Whatnot $62.06TCGplayer $60.77eBay $60.42

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 4.2%
Cooling off ▼

Pow! Hand Extension #85 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pow! Hand Extension at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €19.35 (EUR).
  • 7-day average €20.77; 30-day average €21.67.
  • Trades around $69.99 on TCGplayer.
  • Set: Team Rocket Returns (EX, 2004).
  • Rarity: Uncommon.
Market prices

Pow! Hand Extension price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pow! Hand Extension #85.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$69.99
TCGplayer market
Low
$42.00
Mid
$114.90
High
—
Normal
$39.27
TCGplayer market
Low
$35.74
Mid
$41.72
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€19.35
Avg sold
€18.42
Lowest NM
€13.00
7-day avg
€20.77
30-day avg
€21.67

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pow! Hand Extension a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pow! Hand Extension #85.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pow! Hand Extension #85. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$69.99
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $69.99 market value.
Overview

About Pow! Hand Extension #85

Team Rocket Returns placed Pow! Hand Extension at #85; the Trainer card entered the market in 2004 within the EX series. This Trainer (Rocket's Secret Machine) is used in decks as well as collections.

Katsura Tabata illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $69.99, with listings from $42.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Rocket Returns
Series
EX
Number
#85 / 109
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Katsura Tabata
Subtype
Rocket's Secret Machine
Released
2004/11/01
Card text

Pow! Hand Extension attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pow! Hand Extension #85 — the playability layer behind the price.

You may use this card only if you have more Prize cards left than your opponent. Move 1 Energy card attached to the Defending Pokémon to another of your opponent's Pokémon. Or, switch 1 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon with 1 of the Defending Pokémon. Your opponent chooses the Defending Pokémon to switch.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
—
Attacks
—
Market analysis

Pow! Hand Extension price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pow! Hand Extension #85.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($69.99), Normal ($39.27).

At $69.99, Pow! Hand Extension draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

At $69.99, Pow! Hand Extension draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

Cardmarket values Pow! Hand Extension at a trend of €19.35, an average sold price of €18.42 and a near-mint floor of €13.00.

Price trend

Pow! Hand Extension price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $69.99▲ 0% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $69.99

Recent sales average €20.77 over 7 days versus €21.67 over 30 days, so the card is cooling off (-4.2%).

Single-day average: €27.49; Cardmarket trend price €19.35.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $69.99–$69.99. The most recent snapshot of $69.99 sits 100% up that range.

Recorded volatility runs near 0% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€27.49
7-day avg€20.77
30-day avg€21.67
Trend price€19.35

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$69.99
All-time low
$69.99
Off all-time high
-0%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$69.99
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $69.99high $69.99

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pow! Hand Extension?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Pow! Hand Extension at $69.99 nets roughly $60.42 on eBay, $60.77 on TCGplayer, $66.14 via Cardmarket, $62.06 on Whatnot or $69.99 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $9.57.

As a uncommon card, Pow! Hand Extension sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pow! Hand Extension #85.

$
Best net payout$69.99
Spread across platforms$9.57
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$9.5713.7%$60.42Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$9.2213.2%$60.77Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$3.855.5%$66.14Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$69.99Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$7.9311.3%$62.06Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pow! Hand Extension?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pow! Hand Extension #85 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pow! Hand Extension #85.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $69.99 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $142.68 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $20.89. You need a graded sale of $115.97 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $54.29 (49.4% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$60.89
Net as PSA 9
$81.78
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$203.57
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$115.97
Expected value
$115.18
Expected profit
$54.29
49.4% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pow! Hand Extension within Team Rocket Returns

Pow! Hand Extension ranks #66 of 106 tracked Team Rocket Returns cards by market value, against a set median of $79.82.

That is 12% below the middle of the set — a top-39% position.

The set's top card is Rocket's Mewtwo ex (#99), valued at $1,499.99.

Rank in set
#66
of 106 tracked
Set median
$79.82
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
EX
Full Team Rocket Returns report →
Value drivers

What makes Pow! Hand Extension valuable

  • At Uncommon rarity, Pow! Hand Extension is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • The Katsura Tabata artwork gives Pow! Hand Extension appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Classic-era (2004) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • Priced at $69.99 with thin supply, Pow! Hand Extension sells readily and clean copies command a premium.
  • Pow! Hand Extension is a Trainer, so its value leans on deck utility and set builders.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pow! Hand Extension

  • Team Rocket Returns was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $69.99 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Pow! Hand Extension can realise well above the $42.00 low end.
  • Because it is a Trainer card, Pow! Hand Extension has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $69.99 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
FAQ

Pow! Hand Extension value questions

What is the value of Pow! Hand Extension?

The current TCGplayer market value is $69.99 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $42.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €19.35.

Will Pow! Hand Extension hold its value?

Short-term momentum is softening (-4.2%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

What rarity is Pow! Hand Extension?

Pow! Hand Extension is a Uncommon card from Team Rocket Returns (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Pow! Hand Extension have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($69.99), Normal ($39.27). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Pow! Hand Extension sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $69.99. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Pow! Hand Extension cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Trainer), and condition. Artwork by Katsura Tabata also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Pow! Hand Extension

More from Team Rocket Returns

Similar value cards