Rocket's Sneasel ex Pokémon card #103
RarePokémon
Team Rocket Returns·EX series·#103

Rocket's Sneasel ex #103

💎 Grail Card🔥 Hot Move

Rocket's Sneasel ex is card #103 from Team Rocket Returns, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $386.33 for its Normal printing.

Market value
$386.33
Cardmarket (EUR)
€439.35
Print variants
2
7d trend
▲ 149.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Rocket's Sneasel ex #103 today, you'd net about
$386.33after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $386.33Cardmarket $366.66Whatnot $343.92TCGplayer $336.77eBay $334.84

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 149.0%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Rocket's Sneasel ex at a glance

  • Trades around $386.33 on TCGplayer.
  • Cardmarket trend price €439.35.
  • Recent averages: €605.38 (7d), €243.12 (30d).
  • Set: Team Rocket Returns (EX, 2004).
  • Rare rarity.
Market prices

Rocket's Sneasel ex price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Normaltop
$386.33
TCGplayer market
Low
$319.99
Mid
$409.94
High
—
Holofoil
$386.33
TCGplayer market
Low
$319.99
Mid
$409.94
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€439.35
Avg sold
€822.80
Lowest NM
€74.65
7-day avg
€605.38
30-day avg
€243.12

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Rocket's Sneasel ex a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$386.33
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $386.33 market value.
Overview

About Rocket's Sneasel ex #103

Card #103 of Team Rocket Returns is Rocket's Sneasel ex, a classic-era Pokémon card from the EX series (2004). It is a Darkness-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as ex.

The card is illustrated by Ryo Ueda and currently trades at $386.33 for the Normal printing, with a low-to-high range of $319.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Rocket Returns
Series
EX
Number
#103 / 109
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Ryo Ueda
HP
90
Type
Darkness
Subtype
ex
Released
2004/11/01
Card text

Rocket's Sneasel ex attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Drag Off

10

Before doing damage, you may switch 1 of your opponent's Benched Pokémon with the Defending Pokémon. If you do, this attack does 10 damage to the new Defending Pokémon. Your opponent chooses the Defending Pokémon to switch.

DarknessDarknessColorless

Dark Ring

30+

Does 30 damage plus 10 more damage for each of your Darkness Pokémon in play."

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Psychic -30
Retreat cost
—
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Rocket's Sneasel ex price analysis

What drives the current market value of Rocket's Sneasel ex #103.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Normal at $386.33, Holofoil at $386.33.

At $386.33 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

At $386.33 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

Cardmarket values Rocket's Sneasel ex at a trend of €439.35, an average sold price of €822.80 and a near-mint floor of €74.65.

Price trend

Rocket's Sneasel ex price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $386.33▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $386.33

Recent sales average €605.38 over 7 days versus €243.12 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+149%).

Latest daily average €130.00 against a trend price of €439.35.

Rocket's Sneasel ex has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $386.33 to $386.33; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€130.00
7-day avg€605.38
30-day avg€243.12
Trend price€439.35

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$386.33
All-time low
$386.33
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$386.33
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $386.33high $386.33

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Rocket's Sneasel ex?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Rocket's Sneasel ex at $386.33 nets roughly $334.84 on eBay, $336.77 on TCGplayer, $366.66 via Cardmarket, $343.92 on Whatnot or $386.33 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $51.49.

As a rare card, Rocket's Sneasel ex sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103.

$
Best net payout$386.33
Spread across platforms$51.49
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$51.4913.3%$334.84Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$49.5612.8%$336.77Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$19.675.1%$366.66Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$386.33Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$42.4111.0%$343.92Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Rocket's Sneasel ex?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Rocket's Sneasel ex #103 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Rocket's Sneasel ex #103.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $386.33 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $1,304.43 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $430.55. You need a graded sale of $432.31 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $628.13 (147.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$336.11
Net as PSA 9
$766.66
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$1,640.54
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$432.31
Expected value
$964.24
Expected profit
$628.13
147.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Rocket's Sneasel ex within Team Rocket Returns

Within Team Rocket Returns it is the #10 most valuable of 106 tracked cards; the set median is $79.82.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 92%.

The set's top card is Rocket's Mewtwo ex (#99), valued at $1,499.99.

Rank in set
#10
of 106 tracked
Set median
$79.82
Rarity
Rare
Series
EX
Full Team Rocket Returns report →
Value drivers

What makes Rocket's Sneasel ex valuable

  • Classic-era cards like Rocket's Sneasel ex (2004) are out of print, so condition drives differentiation.
  • At $386.33 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its rarely listed status means buyers compete for clean copies.
  • The Ryo Ueda artwork gives Rocket's Sneasel ex appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Rocket's Sneasel ex is a Darkness card with 90 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • At Rare rarity, Rocket's Sneasel ex is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Rocket's Sneasel ex

  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Rocket's Sneasel ex has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€605.38 and €243.12) to time entries and exits.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Normal market of $386.33 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $386.33 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Team Rocket Returns was released in 2004; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Rocket's Sneasel ex value questions

What is the value of Rocket's Sneasel ex?

Rocket's Sneasel ex trades near $386.33 on TCGplayer (Normal), ranging $319.99–—; Cardmarket shows €439.35.

Is Rocket's Sneasel ex a good investment?

The card is rising on recent averages. Rare rarity and the classic-era EX set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Rocket's Sneasel ex?

Rocket's Sneasel ex is a Rare card from Team Rocket Returns (EX series, 2004). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Rocket's Sneasel ex have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Normal ($386.33), Holofoil ($386.33). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Rocket's Sneasel ex?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $386.33. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Rocket's Sneasel ex's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the classic-era EX set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Ryo Ueda also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Rocket's Sneasel ex

More from Team Rocket Returns

Similar value cards