Ampharos GX Pokémon card #43
Ultra RarePokémon
Team Up·Sun & Moon series·#43

Ampharos GX #43

Ampharos GX is card #43 from Team Up, a Ultra Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $10.09 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$10.09
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.82
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 2.1%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Ampharos GX #43 today, you'd net about
$10.09after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $10.09Cardmarket $9.24Whatnot $8.69TCGplayer $8.50eBay $8.45

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 2.1%
Steady

Ampharos GX #43 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Ampharos GX at a glance

  • Live market value $10.09 for the Holofoil print.
  • Rarity tier — Ultra Rare.
  • Team Up, Sun & Moon series, 2019.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €5.82.
  • 7-day average €5.97; 30-day average €6.10.
Market prices

Ampharos GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Ampharos GX #43.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$10.09
TCGplayer market
Low
$6.73
Mid
$9.92
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.82
Avg sold
€5.65
Lowest NM
€1.98
7-day avg
€5.97
30-day avg
€6.10

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Ampharos GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Ampharos GX #43.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Ampharos GX #43. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$10.09
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $10.09 market value.
Overview

About Ampharos GX #43

Ampharos GX is the #43 of 181 card in Team Up, a modern-era set released in 2019 as part of the Sun & Moon series. A Lightning-type (240 HP), this gx copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Artwork is by 5ban Graphics; the Holofoil printing sits around $10.09, spanning $6.73–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card facts

Set
Team Up
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#43 / 181
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
5ban Graphics
HP
240
Type
Lightning
Subtype
GX
Evolves from
Flaaffy
Released
2019/01/31
Card text

Ampharos GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Ampharos GX #43 — the playability layer behind the price.

Lightning

Power Recharge

30

Put all Electropower cards from your discard pile into your hand.

LightningLightning

Impact Bolt

150

Discard all Lightning Energy from this Pokémon.

Lightning

Electrical GX

Search your deck for up to 7 Pokémon, reveal them, and put them into your hand. Then, shuffle your deck. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
3
Market analysis

Ampharos GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Ampharos GX #43.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $10.09.

$10.09 gives Ampharos GX real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In the $10.09 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

Cardmarket values Ampharos GX at a trend of €5.82, an average sold price of €5.65 and a near-mint floor of €1.98.

Price trend

Ampharos GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $10.15▼ 0.6% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $10.09

Momentum reads holding steady — a 7-day average of €5.97 against a 30-day average of €6.10 (-2.1%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €7.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €5.82.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Ampharos GX, with a recorded low of $9.88 and high of $10.15; current value is at 78% of that band.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1.8% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 2.7%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.00
7-day avg€5.97
30-day avg€6.10
Trend price€5.82

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.21 (+2.1%)
All-time high
$10.15
All-time low
$9.88
Off all-time high
-0.6%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-0.6%
Max drawdown
-2.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$10.09
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
78%
low $9.88high $10.15

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Ampharos GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $10.09 market translates to a net of about $8.45 (eBay), $8.50 (TCGplayer), $9.24 (Cardmarket), $8.69 (Whatnot) or $10.09 (direct). That $1.64 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Ampharos GX #43.

$
Best net payout$10.09
Spread across platforms$1.64
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.6416.2%$8.45Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.5915.7%$8.50Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.858.5%$9.24Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$10.09Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.4013.9%$8.69Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Ampharos GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Ampharos GX #43 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Ampharos GX #43.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $10.09 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $56.07 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-51.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$8.78
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$56.07
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-51.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Ampharos GX within Team Up

Ampharos GX ranks #51 of 68 tracked Team Up cards by market value, against a set median of $29.74.

Relative to the set median it is a value pick, placing it in the top 26%.

The set's top card is Latias & Latios GX (#170), valued at $4,499.66.

Rank in set
#51
of 68 tracked
Set median
$29.74
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Team Up report →
Value drivers

What makes Ampharos GX valuable

  • As a Lightning-type Pokémon card, Ampharos GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • With steady supply, Ampharos GX is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • As a Ultra Rare, Ampharos GX sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Modern-era (2019) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • 5ban Graphics illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Ampharos GX

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $10.09 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Ampharos GX can realise well above the $6.73 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Ampharos GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $10.09 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.97 and €6.10) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Ampharos GX value questions

How much is Ampharos GX worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $10.09 (low $6.73, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €5.82.

Will Ampharos GX hold its value?

Short-term momentum is steady (-2.1%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

How rare is Ampharos GX?

Ampharos GX is a Ultra Rare card from Team Up (Sun & Moon series, 2019). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Ampharos GX are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($10.09). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Ampharos GX?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $10.09. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Ampharos GX?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by 5ban Graphics also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Ampharos GX

More from Team Up

Similar value cards