Mimikyu Pokémon card #112
RarePokémon
Team Up·Sun & Moon series·#112

Mimikyu #112

📉 Dip Alert

Mimikyu is card #112 from Team Up, a Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $17.70 for its Reverse Holofoil printing.

Market value
$17.70
Cardmarket (EUR)
€5.79
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 3.6%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Mimikyu #112 today, you'd net about
$17.70after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $17.70Cardmarket $16.47Whatnot $15.47TCGplayer $15.14eBay $15.05

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 3.6%
Steady

Mimikyu #112 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Mimikyu at a glance

  • Trades around $17.70 on TCGplayer.
  • From Team Up (Sun & Moon), released 2019.
  • Rarity: Rare.
  • Short-term trend -3.6% (7d vs 30d).
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €5.79.
Market prices

Mimikyu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Mimikyu #112.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$17.70
TCGplayer market
Low
$13.77
Mid
$18.34
High
—
Normal
$13.01
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.23
Mid
$13.27
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€5.79
Avg sold
€5.14
Lowest NM
€0.80
7-day avg
€5.81
30-day avg
€6.03

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Mimikyu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Mimikyu #112.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Mimikyu #112. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$17.70
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $17.7 market value.
Overview

About Mimikyu #112

Printed as #112 in Team Up, Mimikyu belongs to the Sun & Moon series and dates to 2019. A Fairy-type (70 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Eri Yamaki illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $17.70, with listings from $13.77 to —.

Card facts

Set
Team Up
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#112 / 181
Rarity
Rare
Illustrator
Eri Yamaki
HP
70
Type
Fairy
Subtype
Basic
Released
2019/01/31
Card text

Mimikyu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Mimikyu #112 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Filch

Draw 2 cards.

FairyColorless

Copycat

If your opponent’s Pokémon used an attack that isn’t a GX attack during their last turn, use it as this attack.

Battle stats

Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Mimikyu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Mimikyu #112.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Reverse Holofoil ($17.70), Normal ($13.01) — 2 versions in total.

$17.70 gives Mimikyu real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$17.70 gives Mimikyu real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

In EUR, Mimikyu trends at €5.79 on Cardmarket (avg sold €5.14, lowest NM €0.80).

Price trend

Mimikyu price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $18.28▼ 3.2% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $17.70

Recent sales average €5.81 over 7 days versus €6.03 over 30 days, so the card is holding steady (-3.6%).

Latest daily average €7.00 against a trend price of €5.79.

Across 4 recorded days the price spanned $17.70–$18.28. The most recent snapshot of $17.70 sits 0% up that range, 3.2% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.6% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 3.2% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.00
7-day avg€5.81
30-day avg€6.03
Trend price€5.79

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.14 (-0.8%)New recorded low
All-time high
$18.28
All-time low
$17.70
Off all-time high
-3.2%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.2%
Max drawdown
-3.2%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.6%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$17.70
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $17.70high $18.28

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Mimikyu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $17.70 market translates to a net of about $15.05 (eBay), $15.14 (TCGplayer), $16.47 (Cardmarket), $15.47 (Whatnot) or $17.70 (direct). That $2.65 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

As a rare card, Mimikyu sells differently by venue: marketplaces maximise reach, personal channels maximise margin. Use the calculator to weigh reach against take-home.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Mimikyu #112.

$
Best net payout$17.70
Spread across platforms$2.65
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.6514.9%$15.05Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$2.5614.4%$15.14Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.237.0%$16.47Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$17.70Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$2.2312.6%$15.47Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Mimikyu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Mimikyu #112 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Mimikyu #112.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $17.70 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $63.68 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-34.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$15.40
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$6.20
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$63.68
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-34.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Mimikyu within Team Up

Within Team Up it is the #41 most valuable of 68 tracked cards; the set median is $29.74.

That is 40% below the middle of the set — a top-41% position.

The set's top card is Latias & Latios GX (#170), valued at $4,499.66.

Rank in set
#41
of 68 tracked
Set median
$29.74
Rarity
Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Team Up report →
Value drivers

What makes Mimikyu valuable

  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
  • Modern-era (2019) cards are widely collected, so condition and rarity drive the spread between copies.
  • The Eri Yamaki artwork gives Mimikyu appeal beyond pure playability.
  • At Rare rarity, Mimikyu is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • As a Fairy-type Pokémon card, Mimikyu is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Mimikyu

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $17.70 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare cards; a clean copy of Mimikyu can realise well above the $13.77 low end.
  • For Mimikyu, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $17.70 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€5.81 and €6.03) to time entries and exits.
FAQ

Mimikyu value questions

How much is Mimikyu worth?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $17.70 (low $13.77, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €5.79.

Is Mimikyu a good investment?

As a modern-era Rare card it is holding steady in the short term (-3.6% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

Is Mimikyu rare?

Mimikyu is a Rare card from Team Up (Sun & Moon series, 2019). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Mimikyu are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($17.70), Normal ($13.01). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Mimikyu?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $17.70. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Mimikyu?

Four factors dominate: the Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Fairy), and condition. Artwork by Eri Yamaki also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Mimikyu cards

Mimikyu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Mimikyu

More from Team Up

Similar value cards