Gastly Pokémon card #177
Illustration RarePokémon
Temporal Forces·Scarlet & Violet series·#177

Gastly #177

🔥 Hot Move📉 Dip Alert

Gastly is card #177 from Temporal Forces, a Illustration Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $88.04 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$88.04
Cardmarket (EUR)
€75.77
Print variants
1
7d trend
▲ 15.3%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Gastly #177 today, you'd net about
$88.04after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $88.04Cardmarket $83.29Whatnot $78.14TCGplayer $76.51eBay $76.07

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▲ 15.3%
Market heating up ▲

Demand for Gastly #177 rose this week. If you're cashing out, this is a strong window; holders can wait for more upside.

Gastly at a glance

  • From Temporal Forces (Scarlet & Violet), released 2024.
  • Trend price on Cardmarket: €75.77.
  • Rarity tier — Illustration Rare.
  • Recent averages: €86.41 (7d), €74.96 (30d).
  • Live market value $88.04 for the Holofoil print.
Market prices

Gastly price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Gastly #177.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$88.04
TCGplayer market
Low
$78.99
Mid
$95.13
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€75.77
Avg sold
€67.04
Lowest NM
€34.99
7-day avg
€86.41
30-day avg
€74.96

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Gastly a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Gastly #177.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Gastly #177. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$88.04
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $88.04 market value.
Overview

About Gastly #177

Printed as #177 in Temporal Forces, Gastly belongs to the Scarlet & Violet series and dates to 2024. A Darkness-type (60 HP), this basic copy appeals to both collectors and players.

Mousho illustrated this card. Its Holofoil printing is priced near $88.04, with listings from $78.99 to —.

Card lore
“It wraps its opponent in its gas-like body, slowly weakening its prey by poisoning it through the skin.”

Printed flavour text on the Temporal Forces #177 card.

Card facts

Set
Temporal Forces
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#177 / 162
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Illustrator
Mousho
HP
60
Type
Darkness
Subtype
Basic
Pokédex
#92
Released
2024/03/22
Card text

Gastly attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Gastly #177 — the playability layer behind the price.

Darkness

Mysterious Beam

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy from your opponent's Active Pokémon.

DarknessDarkness

Suffocating Gas

30

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Gastly price analysis

What drives the current market value of Gastly #177.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($88.04) — 1 version in total.

A $88.04 card attracts serious buyers, so condition, centring and the specific print variant matter more than the headline price.

At $88.04, Gastly draws committed collectors — presentation and centring directly affect the sale price.

In EUR, Gastly trends at €75.77 on Cardmarket (avg sold €67.04, lowest NM €34.99).

Price trend

Gastly price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $91.28▼ 3.5% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $88.04

Recent sales average €86.41 over 7 days versus €74.96 over 30 days, so the card is heating up (+15.3%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €59.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €75.77.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $88.04–$91.56. The most recent snapshot of $88.04 sits 0% up that range, 3.8% under the October 15, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 0.9% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 3.8%.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€59.00
7-day avg€86.41
30-day avg€74.96
Trend price€75.77

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.91 (-1.0%)New recorded low
All-time high
$91.56
All-time low
$88.04
Off all-time high
-3.8%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.5%
Max drawdown
-3.8%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$88.04
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $88.04high $91.56

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Gastly?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $88.04 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $76.07 via eBay's default tier, $76.51 on TCGplayer, $83.29 on Cardmarket, $78.14 on Whatnot and $88.04 selling directly — a $11.97 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Gastly #177.

$
Best net payout$88.04
Spread across platforms$11.97
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$11.9713.6%$76.07Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$11.5313.1%$76.51Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$4.755.4%$83.29Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$88.04Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$9.9011.2%$78.14Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Gastly?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Gastly #177 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Gastly #177.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $88.04 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $189.79 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $36.60. You need a graded sale of $134.01 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $77.07 (60.2% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$76.59
Net as PSA 9
$113.19
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$266.38
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$134.01
Expected value
$153.66
Expected profit
$77.07
60.2% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Gastly within Temporal Forces

Gastly ranks #1 of 44 tracked Temporal Forces cards by market value, against a set median of $17.02.

Relative to the set median it is a premium pick, placing it in the top 100%.

This card sits at the top of the Temporal Forces value table.

Rank in set
#1
of 44 tracked
Set median
$17.02
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Temporal Forces report →
Value drivers

What makes Gastly valuable

  • Mousho illustrated this card, which adds appeal for artist-focused collectors.
  • As a Illustration Rare, Gastly sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Gastly (2024) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • A $88.04 card with thin supply status keeps buyer competition steady.
  • As a Darkness-type Pokémon card, Gastly is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Gastly

  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $88.04 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • For Gastly, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Bulk lots of Gastly can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Temporal Forces was released in 2024; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $88.04 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
FAQ

Gastly value questions

What is Gastly #177 worth?

Live pricing puts the Holofoil print at $88.04 (low $78.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €75.77.

Should I buy Gastly?

Short-term momentum is rising (+15.3%). Modern cards are more sensitive to reprints and meta shifts.

What rarity is Gastly?

Gastly is a Illustration Rare card from Temporal Forces (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Gastly have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($88.04). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Gastly?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $88.04. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Gastly cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Darkness), and condition. Artwork by Mousho also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Gastly cards

Gastly appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Gastly

More from Temporal Forces

Similar value cards