Tentacruel Pokémon card #50
UncommonPokémon
Triumphant·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#50

Tentacruel #50

📉 Dip Alert

As card #50 in Triumphant, Tentacruel is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $7.57 ungraded.

Market value
$7.57
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.38
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 35.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Tentacruel #50 today, you'd net about
$7.57after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $7.57Cardmarket $6.84Whatnot $6.44TCGplayer $6.30eBay $6.27

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 35.0%
Cooling off ▼

Tentacruel #50 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Tentacruel at a glance

  • Cardmarket trend price €0.38.
  • From Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Live market value $7.57 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Recent averages: €0.26 (7d), €0.40 (30d).
Market prices

Tentacruel price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Tentacruel #50.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$7.57
TCGplayer market
Low
$14.99
Mid
$39.99
High
—
Normal
$0.89
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.50
Mid
$0.96
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.38
Avg sold
€0.49
Lowest NM
€0.02
7-day avg
€0.26
30-day avg
€0.40

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Tentacruel a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Tentacruel #50.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Tentacruel #50. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$7.57
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $7.57 market value.
Overview

About Tentacruel #50

Triumphant placed Tentacruel at #50; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2010 within the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 90 HP, printed as Stage 1.

The card is illustrated by Sachiko Adachi and currently trades at $7.57 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $14.99 to —.

Card lore
“In battle, it extends all 80 of its tentacles to entrap its opponent inside a poisonous net.”

Printed flavour text on the Triumphant #50 card.

Card facts

Set
Triumphant
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#50 / 102
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Sachiko Adachi
HP
90
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Tentacool
Released
2010/11/03
Card text

Tentacruel attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Tentacruel #50 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Tentavolve

20

If Tentacruel evolved from Tentacool during this turn, the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed and Poisoned.

ColorlessColorlessColorless

Hyper Beam

50

Flip a coin. If heads, discard an Energy card attached to the Defending Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Tentacruel price analysis

What drives the current market value of Tentacruel #50.

There are 2 tracked printings here — Reverse Holofoil at $7.57, Normal at $0.89.

In the $7.57 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $7.57 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Tentacruel trends at €0.38 on Cardmarket (avg sold €0.49, lowest NM €0.02).

Price trend

Tentacruel price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $7.75▼ 2.3% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $7.57

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.26, 35.0% below the 30-day average of €0.40.

Single-day average: €0.20; Cardmarket trend price €0.38.

Across 5 recorded days the price spanned $7.57–$7.75. The most recent snapshot of $7.57 sits 0% up that range, 2.3% under the October 13, 2026 high.

Day to day the price swings by roughly 1% (standard deviation); the deepest recorded drawdown is 2.3%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.20
7-day avg€0.26
30-day avg€0.40
Trend price€0.38

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$7.75
All-time low
$7.57
Off all-time high
-2.3%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
-2.3%
Max drawdown
-2.3%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$7.57
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $7.57high $7.75

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Tentacruel?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $7.57 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $6.27 via eBay's default tier, $6.30 on TCGplayer, $6.84 on Cardmarket, $6.44 on Whatnot and $7.57 selling directly — a $1.30 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Tentacruel #50.

$
Best net payout$7.57
Spread across platforms$1.30
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.3017.2%$6.27Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.2716.7%$6.30Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.739.6%$6.84Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$7.57Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.1314.9%$6.44Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Tentacruel?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Tentacruel #50 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Tentacruel #50.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $7.57 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $53.55 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-58.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$6.59
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$53.55
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-58.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Tentacruel within Triumphant

By market value Tentacruel sits at #64 of 80 in Triumphant (set median $15.52).

It sits in the top 21% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Gengar (#94), valued at $623.74.

Rank in set
#64
of 80 tracked
Set median
$15.52
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Triumphant report →
Value drivers

What makes Tentacruel valuable

  • Tentacruel comes from the classic era (2010), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • steady supply at this price keeps the card accessible to new collectors.
  • Uncommon is a common-to-mid rarity, so value depends more on condition, variant and playability than on scarcity alone.
  • The Sachiko Adachi artwork gives Tentacruel appeal beyond pure playability.
  • As a Water-type Pokémon card, Tentacruel is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Tentacruel

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $7.57 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Triumphant was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Uncommon cards; a clean copy of Tentacruel can realise well above the $14.99 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Tentacruel can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Tentacruel has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
FAQ

Tentacruel value questions

What is the value of Tentacruel?

Live pricing puts the Reverse Holofoil print at $7.57 (low $14.99, high —); the Cardmarket trend is €0.38.

Is Tentacruel a good investment?

As a classic-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-35.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Finite supply supports long-term value.

How rare is Tentacruel?

Tentacruel is a Uncommon card from Triumphant (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

What print variants exist for Tentacruel?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($7.57), Normal ($0.89). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Tentacruel?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $7.57. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Tentacruel's value?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Sachiko Adachi also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Tentacruel cards

Tentacruel appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Tentacruel

More from Triumphant

Similar value cards