Dipplin Pokémon card #170
Illustration RarePokémon
Twilight Masquerade·Scarlet & Violet series·#170

Dipplin #170

Dipplin is card #170 from Twilight Masquerade, a Illustration Rare Pokémon card currently trading near $12.51 for its Holofoil printing.

Market value
$12.51
Cardmarket (EUR)
€6.08
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 3.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Dipplin #170 today, you'd net about
$12.51after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $12.51Cardmarket $11.53Whatnot $10.85TCGplayer $10.61eBay $10.55

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 3.5%
Steady

Dipplin #170 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Dipplin at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Illustration Rare.
  • Live market value $12.51 for the Holofoil print.
  • Short-term trend -3.5% (7d vs 30d).
  • From Twilight Masquerade (Scarlet & Violet), released 2024.
  • Cardmarket trend price €6.08.
Market prices

Dipplin price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Dipplin #170.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$12.51
TCGplayer market
Low
$11.00
Mid
$13.21
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€6.08
Avg sold
€6.89
Lowest NM
€3.50
7-day avg
€6.34
30-day avg
€6.57

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Dipplin a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Dipplin #170.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Dipplin #170. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$12.51
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $12.51 market value.
Overview

About Dipplin #170

Printed as #170 in Twilight Masquerade, Dipplin belongs to the Scarlet & Violet series and dates to 2024. It is a Grass-type Pokémon with 80 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Akira Komayama; the Holofoil printing sits around $12.51, spanning $11.00–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“The head sticking out belongs to the fore-wyrm, while the tail belongs to the core-wyrm. The two share one apple and help each other out.”

Printed flavour text on the Twilight Masquerade #170 card.

Card facts

Set
Twilight Masquerade
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Number
#170 / 167
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Illustrator
Akira Komayama
HP
80
Type
Grass
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Applin
Released
2024/05/24
Card text

Dipplin attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Dipplin #170 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Festival Lead

If Festival Grounds is in play, this Pokémon may use an attack it has twice. If the first attack Knocks Out your opponent's Active Pokémon, you may attack again after your opponent chooses a new Active Pokémon.

Grass

Do the Wave

20×

This attack does 20 damage for each of your Benched Pokémon.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fire ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Ability
Festival Lead
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Dipplin price analysis

What drives the current market value of Dipplin #170.

There is 1 tracked printing here — Holofoil at $12.51.

In the $12.51 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

$12.51 gives Dipplin real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €6.08, with an average sold price of €6.89 and a lowest near-mint ask of €3.50.

Price trend

Dipplin price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $11.88▲ 5.3% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $12.51

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €6.34, 3.5% below the 30-day average of €6.57.

Single-day average: €7.54; Cardmarket trend price €6.08.

Dipplin has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $11.88 to $12.69; the latest value sits at 78% of that recorded range and 1.4% below the high set October 19, 2026.

Daily moves average a volatility of 3.3%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 2.7%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€7.54
7-day avg€6.34
30-day avg€6.57
Trend price€6.08

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▲ $0.16 (+1.3%)
All-time high
$12.69
All-time low
$11.88
Off all-time high
-1.4%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+5.3%
Max drawdown
-2.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
3.3%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$12.51
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
78%
low $11.88high $12.69

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Dipplin?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $12.51 market translates to a net of about $10.55 (eBay), $10.61 (TCGplayer), $11.53 (Cardmarket), $10.85 (Whatnot) or $12.51 (direct). That $1.96 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Dipplin #170.

$
Best net payout$12.51
Spread across platforms$1.96
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.9615.6%$10.55Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.9015.1%$10.61Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.987.8%$11.53Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$12.51Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6613.3%$10.85Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Dipplin?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Dipplin #170 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Dipplin #170.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $12.51 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $58.48 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-45.5% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.88
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$58.48
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-45.5% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Dipplin within Twilight Masquerade

Within Twilight Masquerade it is the #19 most valuable of 39 tracked cards; the set median is $12.36.

It sits in the top 54% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Greninja ex (#214), valued at $255.69.

Rank in set
#19
of 39 tracked
Set median
$12.36
Rarity
Illustration Rare
Series
Scarlet & Violet
Full Twilight Masquerade report →
Value drivers

What makes Dipplin valuable

  • Artwork by Akira Komayama is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Its Grass typing means Dipplin has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Illustration Rare is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Contemporary-era cards like Dipplin (2024) are still in print, tying value to playability and demand.
  • Its steady supply status keeps entry costs low, which supports steady turnover.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Dipplin

  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $12.51 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Bulk lots of Dipplin can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Dipplin has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • If you are buying to resell, model marketplace fees first — the $12.51 value is pre-fee, and the seller-fee calculator shows the net take-home per platform.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Illustration Rare cards; a clean copy of Dipplin can realise well above the $11.00 low end.
FAQ

Dipplin value questions

How much is Dipplin worth?

Dipplin trades near $12.51 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $11.00–—; Cardmarket shows €6.08.

Is Dipplin a good investment?

The card is steady on recent averages. Illustration Rare rarity and the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

Is Dipplin rare?

Dipplin is a Illustration Rare card from Twilight Masquerade (Scarlet & Violet series, 2024). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Which versions of Dipplin are there?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($12.51). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Dipplin?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $12.51. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Dipplin cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Illustration Rare rarity tier, the contemporary Scarlet & Violet set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Grass), and condition. Artwork by Akira Komayama also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Dipplin

More from Twilight Masquerade

Similar value cards