Pikachu Pokémon card #61
CommonPokémon
Undaunted·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#61

Pikachu #61

📉 Dip Alert

From Undaunted, Pikachu (#61) is a Common Pokémon card valued at $160.27 on TCGplayer today.

Market value
$160.27
Cardmarket (EUR)
€4.75
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 31.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Pikachu #61 today, you'd net about
$160.27after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $160.27Cardmarket $151.91Whatnot $142.50TCGplayer $139.54eBay $138.73

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 31.0%
Cooling off ▼

Pikachu #61 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Pikachu at a glance

  • Rarity tier — Common.
  • Cardmarket trend price €4.75.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $160.27 (Reverse Holofoil).
  • From Undaunted (HeartGold & SoulSilver), released 2010.
  • Short-term trend -31.0% (7d vs 30d).
Market prices

Pikachu price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Pikachu #61.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$160.27
TCGplayer market
Low
$190.00
Mid
$659.64
High
—
Normal
$12.21
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.98
Mid
$10.27
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€4.75
Avg sold
€7.20
Lowest NM
€0.20
7-day avg
€3.56
30-day avg
€5.16

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Pikachu a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Pikachu #61.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Pikachu #61. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$160.27
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $160.27 market value.
Overview

About Pikachu #61

Undaunted placed Pikachu at #61; the Pokémon card entered the market in 2010 within the HeartGold & SoulSilver series. The card carries 50 HP and Lightning typing, with a Basic designation.

Kouki Saitou illustrated this card. Its Reverse Holofoil printing is priced near $160.27, with listings from $190.00 to —.

Card lore
“This intelligent Pokémon roasts hard berries with electricity to make them tender enough to eat.”

Printed flavour text on the Undaunted #61 card.

Card facts

Set
Undaunted
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#61 / 90
Rarity
Common
Illustrator
Kouki Saitou
HP
50
Type
Lightning
Subtype
Basic
Released
2010/08/18
Card text

Pikachu attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Pikachu #61 — the playability layer behind the price.

Colorless

Slam

10x

Flip 2 coins. This attack does 10 damage times the number of heads.

Battle stats

Weakness
Fighting ×2
Resistance
Metal -20
Retreat cost
Colorless
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Pikachu price analysis

What drives the current market value of Pikachu #61.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($160.27), Normal ($12.21).

At $160.27 this is a high-end card where auction results and the specific variant — not daily listings — set the value.

$160.27 places Pikachu in investment territory; watch auction records and variant rarity rather than day-to-day asks.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €4.75, with an average sold price of €7.20 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.20.

Price trend

Pikachu price history & movement

2026-10-13 · $160.27▲ 0% since 2026-10-132026-10-26 · $160.27

Momentum reads cooling off — a 7-day average of €3.56 against a 30-day average of €5.16 (-31%).

The most recent 24-hour average is €1.00, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €4.75.

Pikachu has been tracked here for 5 days, ranging from $160.27 to $160.27; the latest value sits at 100% of that recorded range — at the high end of the band.

Daily moves average a volatility of 0%, and the largest peak-to-trough drawdown recorded is 0%.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€1.00
7-day avg€3.56
30-day avg€5.16
Trend price€4.75

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 5 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$160.27
All-time low
$160.27
Off all-time high
-0%
13 days since high
Since first snapshot
0.0%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$160.27
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $160.27high $160.27

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Pikachu?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $160.27 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $138.73 via eBay's default tier, $139.54 on TCGplayer, $151.91 on Cardmarket, $142.50 on Whatnot and $160.27 selling directly — a $21.54 spread after fees and typical shipping.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Pikachu #61.

$
Best net payout$160.27
Spread across platforms$21.54
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$21.5413.4%$138.73Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$20.7312.9%$139.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$8.365.2%$151.91Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$160.27Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$17.7711.1%$142.50Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Pikachu?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Pikachu #61 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Pikachu #61.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Strong grading candidate

At $160.27 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets $448.03 versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets $127.32. You need a graded sale of $206.24 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is $204.44 (102.1% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$139.43
Net as PSA 9
$266.75
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
$587.46
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$206.24
Expected value
$343.87
Expected profit
$204.44
102.1% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Pikachu within Undaunted

Within Undaunted it is the #10 most valuable of 72 tracked cards; the set median is $21.96.

That is 630% above the middle of the set — a top-88% position.

The set's top card is Umbreon (#86), valued at $680.21.

Rank in set
#10
of 72 tracked
Set median
$21.96
Rarity
Common
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Undaunted report →
Value drivers

What makes Pikachu valuable

  • Artwork by Kouki Saitou is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Pikachu comes from the classic era (2010), giving it a stable collector base with no new printings.
  • As a Lightning-type Pokémon card, Pikachu is sought by players and collectors alike.
  • At Common rarity, Pikachu is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • At $160.27 it is liquid enough to sell on major marketplaces, and its thin supply status means buyers compete for clean copies.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Pikachu

  • Track the Cardmarket 7- and 30-day averages (€3.56 and €5.16) to time entries and exits.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Common cards; a clean copy of Pikachu can realise well above the $190.00 low end.
  • Bulk lots of Pikachu can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Pikachu has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Undaunted was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
FAQ

Pikachu value questions

What is the value of Pikachu?

Pikachu trades near $160.27 on TCGplayer (Reverse Holofoil), ranging $190.00–—; Cardmarket shows €4.75.

Will Pikachu hold its value?

The card is softening on recent averages. Common rarity and the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

How rare is Pikachu?

Pikachu is a Common card from Undaunted (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Does Pikachu have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($160.27), Normal ($12.21). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Which marketplace sells Pikachu?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $160.27. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What affects the price of Pikachu?

Four factors dominate: the Common rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Lightning), and condition. Artwork by Kouki Saitou also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Pikachu cards

Pikachu appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Pikachu

More from Undaunted

Similar value cards