Lapras Pokémon card #36
UncommonPokémon
Unified Minds·Sun & Moon series·#36

Lapras #36

📉 Dip Alert

As card #36 in Unified Minds, Lapras is a Uncommon Pokémon card worth about $12.45 ungraded.

Market value
$12.45
Cardmarket (EUR)
€0.74
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 23.0%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Lapras #36 today, you'd net about
$12.45after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $12.45Cardmarket $11.48Whatnot $10.79TCGplayer $10.56eBay $10.50

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 23.0%
Cooling off ▼

Lapras #36 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Lapras at a glance

  • Cardmarket values it at €0.74 (EUR).
  • Uncommon rarity.
  • Recent averages: €0.57 (7d), €0.74 (30d).
  • Set: Unified Minds (Sun & Moon, 2019).
  • Live market value $12.45 for the Reverse Holofoil print.
Market prices

Lapras price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Lapras #36.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Reverse Holofoiltop
$12.45
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.00
Mid
$13.59
High
—
Normal
$1.76
TCGplayer market
Low
$0.80
Mid
$1.83
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€0.74
Avg sold
€0.75
Lowest NM
€0.04
7-day avg
€0.57
30-day avg
€0.74

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Lapras a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Lapras #36.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Lapras #36. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$12.45
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $12.45 market value.
Overview

About Lapras #36

Printed as #36 in Unified Minds, Lapras belongs to the Sun & Moon series and dates to 2019. The card carries 110 HP and Water typing, with a Basic designation.

The card is illustrated by Kagemaru Himeno and currently trades at $12.45 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.00 to —.

Card facts

Set
Unified Minds
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#36 / 236
Rarity
Uncommon
Illustrator
Kagemaru Himeno
HP
110
Type
Water
Subtype
Basic
Released
2019/08/02
Card text

Lapras attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Lapras #36 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Mermaid’s Call

Once during your turn (before your attack), you may put a Misty’s Favor card from your discard pile into your hand.

WaterWaterColorless

Surf

90

Battle stats

Weakness
Grass ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless
Ability
Mermaid’s Call
Attacks
1
Market analysis

Lapras price analysis

What drives the current market value of Lapras #36.

TCGplayer tracks 2 print variants for this card: Reverse Holofoil ($12.45), Normal ($1.76).

$12.45 gives Lapras real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

$12.45 gives Lapras real margin potential, so buy near the low end and sell toward the mid.

On Cardmarket (EUR) the card trends at €0.74, with an average sold price of €0.75 and a lowest near-mint ask of €0.04.

Price trend

Lapras price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $11.98▲ 3.9% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $12.45

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €0.57, 23.0% below the 30-day average of €0.74.

Latest daily average €0.73 against a trend price of €0.74.

Our own daily snapshots now cover 4 days for Lapras, with a recorded low of $11.98 and high of $12.45; current value is at 100% of that band.

Recorded volatility runs near 1.8% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 0% over the tracked window.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€0.73
7-day avg€0.57
30-day avg€0.74
Trend price€0.74

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :→ — (0.0%)
All-time high
$12.45
All-time low
$11.98
Off all-time high
-0%
7 days since high
Since first snapshot
+3.9%
Max drawdown
-0%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
1.8%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$12.45
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
100%
low $11.98high $12.45

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Lapras?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

The $12.45 market translates to a net of about $10.50 (eBay), $10.56 (TCGplayer), $11.48 (Cardmarket), $10.79 (Whatnot) or $12.45 (direct). That $1.95 gap is the value at stake in choosing where to sell.

With this much value in the fee gap, platform choice materially changes your return. Model your exact shipping in the tool below.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Lapras #36.

$
Best net payout$12.45
Spread across platforms$1.95
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.9515.7%$10.50Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.8915.2%$10.56Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.977.8%$11.48Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$12.45Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.6613.3%$10.79Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Lapras?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Lapras #36 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Lapras #36.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $12.45 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $58.43 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-45.6% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$10.83
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$58.43
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-45.6% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Lapras within Unified Minds

By market value Lapras sits at #51 of 79 in Unified Minds (set median $18.15).

It sits in the top 37% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Mewtwo & Mew GX (#242), valued at $430.81.

Rank in set
#51
of 79 tracked
Set median
$18.15
Rarity
Uncommon
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Unified Minds report →
Value drivers

What makes Lapras valuable

  • The Kagemaru Himeno artwork gives Lapras appeal beyond pure playability.
  • With steady supply, Lapras is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • At Uncommon rarity, Lapras is widely available — its value comes from playability and condition.
  • Lapras is a Water card with 110 HP, so demand comes from both collectors and players.
  • Lapras is a modern-era card (2019); supply is plentiful, so rarity tier and condition set the price.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Lapras

  • For Lapras, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Reverse Holofoil, Normal prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Unified Minds was released in 2019; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Reverse Holofoil market of $12.45 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Lapras has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Bulk lots of Lapras can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Lapras value questions

What is Lapras #36 worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $12.45 for the Reverse Holofoil printing, with a low of $7.00 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €0.74.

Should I buy Lapras?

As a modern-era Uncommon card it is trending down in the short term (-23.0% on the 7-day vs 30-day average). Value will track playability and collector demand.

What rarity is Lapras?

Lapras is a Uncommon card from Unified Minds (Sun & Moon series, 2019). It sits in a common-to-mid rarity tier, so condition and variant matter more than raw scarcity.

Which versions of Lapras are there?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Reverse Holofoil ($12.45), Normal ($1.76). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Lapras sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $12.45. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

Why does Lapras cost what it does?

Four factors dominate: the Uncommon rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Kagemaru Himeno also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Lapras cards

Lapras appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Lapras

More from Unified Minds

Similar value cards