Latios GX Pokémon card #78
Ultra RarePokémon
Unified Minds·Sun & Moon series·#78

Latios GX #78

📉 Dip Alert

As card #78 in Unified Minds, Latios GX is a Ultra Rare Pokémon card worth about $13.02 ungraded.

Market value
$13.02
Cardmarket (EUR)
€9.16
Print variants
1
7d trend
▼ 2.5%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Latios GX #78 today, you'd net about
$13.02after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $13.02Cardmarket $12.02Whatnot $11.30TCGplayer $11.06eBay $10.99

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 2.5%
Steady

Latios GX #78 is moving little either way. No rush to sell or to hold — decide on your own timeline.

Latios GX at a glance

  • Ultra Rare rarity.
  • Recent averages: €9.30 (7d), €9.54 (30d).
  • Trades around $13.02 on TCGplayer.
  • Unified Minds, Sun & Moon series, 2019.
  • Cardmarket trend price €9.16.
Market prices

Latios GX price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Latios GX #78.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/26.

Holofoiltop
$13.02
TCGplayer market
Low
$7.99
Mid
$13.34
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€9.16
Avg sold
€9.62
Lowest NM
€1.00
7-day avg
€9.30
30-day avg
€9.54

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/26.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Latios GX a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Latios GX #78.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Latios GX #78. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$13.02
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $13.02 market value.
Overview

About Latios GX #78

Latios GX is the #78 of 236 card in Unified Minds, a modern-era set released in 2019 as part of the Sun & Moon series. A Psychic-type (170 HP), this gx copy appeals to both collectors and players.

The card is illustrated by Yoshinobu Saito and currently trades at $13.02 for the Holofoil printing, with a low-to-high range of $7.99 to —.

Card facts

Set
Unified Minds
Series
Sun & Moon
Number
#78 / 236
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Illustrator
Yoshinobu Saito
HP
170
Type
Psychic
Subtype
GX
Pokédex
#381
Released
2019/08/02
Card text

Latios GX attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Latios GX #78 — the playability layer behind the price.

Ability

Power Bind

If you have 4 or fewer Pokémon in play, this Pokémon can’t attack.

PsychicColorlessColorless

Tag Purge

120

During your opponent’s next turn, prevent all damage done to this Pokémon by attacks from TAG TEAM Pokémon.

Psychic

Clear Vision GX

For the rest of this game, your opponent can’t use any GX attacks. (You can’t use more than 1 GX attack in a game.)

Pokémon-GX rule: When your Pokémon-GX is Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Battle stats

Weakness
Psychic ×2
Retreat cost
—
Ability
Power Bind
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Latios GX price analysis

What drives the current market value of Latios GX #78.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($13.02) — 1 version in total.

At $13.02 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

At $13.02 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

Cardmarket values Latios GX at a trend of €9.16, an average sold price of €9.62 and a near-mint floor of €1.00.

Price trend

Latios GX price history & movement

2026-10-15 · $13.52▼ 3.7% since 2026-10-152026-10-26 · $13.02

The card is holding steady: the 7-day average sold price is €9.30, 2.5% below the 30-day average of €9.54.

The most recent 24-hour average is €9.95, and Cardmarket's trend price sits at €9.16.

Latios GX has been tracked here for 4 days, ranging from $13.02 to $13.52; the latest value sits at 0% of that recorded range and 3.7% below the high set October 15, 2026.

Recorded volatility runs near 0.9% per day, with a maximum drawdown of 3.7% over the tracked window.

The latest reading marks a new recorded all-time low for this card.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€9.95
7-day avg€9.30
30-day avg€9.54
Trend price€9.16

Price fingerprint

Built from CardLedger's own daily snapshots · 4 days tracked · latest

Prices as of October 26, 2026
Since :▼ $0.30 (-2.3%)New recorded low
All-time high
$13.52
All-time low
$13.02
Off all-time high
-3.7%
11 days since high
Since first snapshot
-3.7%
Max drawdown
-3.7%
peak-to-trough
Daily volatility
0.9%
st. dev of daily moves
Current value
$13.02
latest snapshot
Position in recorded range
0%
low $13.02high $13.52

Real recorded values from our daily TCGplayer snapshots — not estimates or back-filled history. Methodology

Sell this card

How much would you net selling Latios GX?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

Selling Latios GX at $13.02 nets roughly $10.99 on eBay, $11.06 on TCGplayer, $12.02 via Cardmarket, $11.30 on Whatnot or $13.02 direct — the platform you pick is worth up to $2.03.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Latios GX #78.

$
Best net payout$13.02
Spread across platforms$2.03
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$2.0315.6%$10.99Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.9615.1%$11.06Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$1.007.7%$12.02Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$13.02Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$1.7213.2%$11.30Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Latios GX?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Latios GX #78 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Latios GX #78.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $13.02 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $59.00 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-44.3% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$11.33
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$59.00
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-44.3% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Latios GX within Unified Minds

Latios GX ranks #48 of 79 tracked Unified Minds cards by market value, against a set median of $18.15.

It sits in the top 41% of the checklist on price.

The set's top card is Mewtwo & Mew GX (#242), valued at $430.81.

Rank in set
#48
of 79 tracked
Set median
$18.15
Rarity
Ultra Rare
Series
Sun & Moon
Full Unified Minds report →
Value drivers

What makes Latios GX valuable

  • As a Ultra Rare, Latios GX sits in an upper rarity tier where demand outstrips the available copies.
  • Artwork by Yoshinobu Saito is a factor for collectors who follow specific illustrators.
  • Modern (2019) sets are heavily collected, making Latios GX's value sensitive to reprints and condition.
  • With steady supply, Latios GX is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
  • As a Psychic-type Pokémon card, Latios GX is sought by players and collectors alike.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Latios GX

  • Bulk lots of Latios GX can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $13.02 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Ultra Rare cards; a clean copy of Latios GX can realise well above the $7.99 low end.
  • For Latios GX, confirm the exact print variant before buying: Holofoil prices differ, and listings often mix them.
  • Unified Minds was released in 2019; on-going print supply keeps raw prices tethered to playability and pull rates.
FAQ

Latios GX value questions

How much is Latios GX worth?

The current TCGplayer market value is $13.02 for the Holofoil printing, with a low of $7.99 and a high of —. Cardmarket trends at €9.16.

Will Latios GX hold its value?

The card is steady on recent averages. Ultra Rare rarity and the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree are the main long-term value anchors.

What rarity is Latios GX?

Latios GX is a Ultra Rare card from Unified Minds (Sun & Moon series, 2019). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Latios GX have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 1 printing: Holofoil ($13.02). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where is Latios GX sold?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $13.02. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Latios GX's value?

Four factors dominate: the Ultra Rare rarity tier, the modern-era Sun & Moon set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Psychic), and condition. Artwork by Yoshinobu Saito also matters to collector demand.

Explore

More ways to browse Latios GX

More from Unified Minds

Similar value cards