Octillery Pokémon card #6
Rare HoloPokémon
Unleashed·HeartGold & SoulSilver series·#6

Octillery #6

📉 Dip Alert

As card #6 in Unleashed, Octillery is a Rare Holo Pokémon card worth about $5.55 ungraded.

Market value
$5.55
Cardmarket (EUR)
€3.08
Print variants
2
7d trend
▼ 11.8%
Price alert
$

Leave the email blank to keep this alert in your browser only. With an email we'll notify you once per crossing — no account needed.

Want a weekly summary instead? Get the market digest by email — no account needed.

By CardLedger Research · Market data updated · Prices from TCGplayer & Cardmarket

If you sell Octillery #6 today, you'd net about
$5.55after fees · best route: Direct
Direct $5.55Cardmarket $4.92Whatnot $4.65TCGplayer $4.54eBay $4.51

Net estimates use each marketplace's default seller tier and typical shipping — fees vary by category, account status and payment method, so confirm current rates before selling.

Sell or hold?▼ 11.8%
Cooling off ▼

Octillery #6 has slipped week-on-week. Selling sooner limits downside, while buyers get a value window.

Octillery at a glance

  • Unleashed, HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010.
  • Rare Holo rarity.
  • Current TCGplayer market value $5.55 (Holofoil).
  • 7-day average €2.47; 30-day average €2.80.
  • Cardmarket trend price €3.08.
Market prices

Octillery price by printing

Live TCGplayer and Cardmarket values for Octillery #6.

TCGplayer prices, updated 2026/10/30.

Holofoiltop
$5.55
TCGplayer market
Low
$3.99
Mid
$23.20
High
—
Reverse Holofoil
$5.24
TCGplayer market
Low
$4.96
Mid
$7.03
High
—

Cardmarket pricing (EUR)

Trend price
€3.08
Avg sold
€3.01
Lowest NM
€0.30
7-day avg
€2.47
30-day avg
€2.80

Cardmarket data updated 2026/10/30.

Verify the card image and live listings on TCGplayer, Cardmarket or eBay.

Deal check

Is this Octillery a good deal?

Put any asking price against today's live market value for Octillery #6.

$

Enter what a seller is asking for Octillery #6. We compare it to today's live market value.

Live market value$5.55
Enter an asking price to see whether it's a steal, a fair price, or overpriced versus the $5.55 market value.
Overview

About Octillery #6

Printed as #6 in Unleashed, Octillery belongs to the HeartGold & SoulSilver series and dates to 2010. It is a Water-type Pokémon with 80 HP, printed as Stage 1.

Artwork is by Ken Sugimori; the Holofoil printing sits around $5.55, spanning $3.99–— between the cheapest and priciest listings.

Card lore
“It traps foes with the suction cups on its tentacles, then smashes them with its rock-hard head.”

Printed flavour text on the Unleashed #6 card.

Card facts

Set
Unleashed
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Number
#6 / 95
Rarity
Rare Holo
Illustrator
Ken Sugimori
HP
80
Type
Water
Subtype
Stage 1
Evolves from
Remoraid
Released
2010/05/12
Card text

Octillery attacks, abilities & battle stats

Printed card text and battle statistics for Octillery #6 — the playability layer behind the price.

Water

Switch Cannon

Choose 1 of your opponent’s Pokémon. This attack does 30 damage to that Pokémon. (Don’t apply Weakness and Resistance for Benched Pokémon.) Switch Octillery with 1 of your Benched Pokémon.

WaterColorlessColorless

Ink Bomb

50

If the Defending Pokémon tries to attack during your opponent’s next turn, your opponent flips a coin. If tails, that attack does nothing.

Battle stats

Weakness
Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
Colorless · Colorless
Attacks
2
Market analysis

Octillery price analysis

What drives the current market value of Octillery #6.

By print variant, TCGplayer lists Holofoil ($5.55), Reverse Holofoil ($5.24) — 2 versions in total.

In the $5.55 band, condition and variant selection create meaningful price differences.

At $5.55 there is enough headroom for both flipping and collecting; compare the low and high ends before committing.

In EUR, Octillery trends at €3.08 on Cardmarket (avg sold €3.01, lowest NM €0.30).

Price trend

Octillery price history & movement

Price history begins 2026-10-30 at $5.55. History builds automatically each time the dataset is refreshed, so this chart fills in over the coming days.

The card is cooling off: the 7-day average sold price is €2.47, 11.8% below the 30-day average of €2.80.

Single-day average: €4.95; Cardmarket trend price €3.08.

Our first recorded snapshot for Octillery is October 30, 2026 at $5.55 — range, volatility and drawdown statistics populate as the daily record grows.

Cardmarket averages

1-day avg€4.95
7-day avg€2.47
30-day avg€2.80
Trend price€3.08
Sell this card

How much would you net selling Octillery?

Model the real take-home on a [object Object] sale across eBay, TCGplayer, Cardmarket and direct — fees and shipping included.

On a $5.55 sale, the take-home differs by platform: about $4.51 via eBay's default tier, $4.54 on TCGplayer, $4.92 on Cardmarket, $4.65 on Whatnot and $5.55 selling directly — a $1.04 spread after fees and typical shipping.

High-fee marketplaces reach the biggest buyer pool, while direct and low-commission routes keep more margin but move slower — adjust the widget below for your own shipping and price.

Your sale

$

Pre-filled with the current TCGplayer market for Octillery #6.

$
Best net payout$5.55
Spread across platforms$1.04
PlatformAccountFeesEff. feeYou net
eBayNo Store$1.0418.7%$4.51Sell on eBay →
TCGplayerStandard Seller$1.0118.2%$4.54Sell on TCGplayer →
Cardmarket / Local ShopPrivate Seller$0.6311.3%$4.92Sell on Cardmarket →
Direct Sale (Social / Shows)bestCash / In Person—0.0%$5.55Sell in person
WhatnotStandard (8% + 2.9% + $0.30)$0.9016.3%$4.65Sell on Whatnot →

Modelled on each marketplace's default seller tier with your shipping input. Net payout = sale price − selling fees − outbound shipping. Fee figures are estimates (last reviewed October 15, 2026) and vary by category, account status and payment method — confirm current rates with the marketplace. Open the full seller fee calculator to model account tiers and buyer-paid shipping.

Grading ROI

Should you grade Octillery?

Model the break-even and PSA 9 vs PSA 10 profit on grading Octillery #6 against today's raw market value.

Grading plan

$

Pre-filled with the live market value for Octillery #6.

$

Both-way postage plus declared-value insurance.

Estimated graded values below are a transparent starting point based on the raw price band — edit them with real graded comps before deciding.

$
$
Should you grade this?
Not worth grading

At $5.55 raw and $40.00 all-in grading cost, a PSA 10 nets — versus selling raw, a PSA 9 nets —. You need a graded sale of $51.53 to break even on grading.

At your stated grade odds the expected profit is — (-64.8% return on cost basis).

Net selling raw
$4.83
Net as PSA 9
—
[object Object] vs raw
Net as PSA 10
—
[object Object] vs raw
Break-even sale
$51.53
Expected value
—
Expected profit
—
-64.8% ROI

Grading costs, turnaround and grade outcomes vary by service and card. The estimated PSA 9 and PSA 10 values are heuristics, not predictions — always sanity-check against recent graded sold listings before committing. This is a modelling tool, not financial advice.

Set context

Octillery within Unleashed

By market value Octillery sits at #68 of 73 in Unleashed (set median $16.77).

That is 67% below the middle of the set — a top-8% position.

The set's top card is Suicune & Entei LEGEND (#94), valued at $340.00.

Rank in set
#68
of 73 tracked
Set median
$16.77
Rarity
Rare Holo
Series
HeartGold & SoulSilver
Full Unleashed report →
Value drivers

What makes Octillery valuable

  • The Ken Sugimori artwork gives Octillery appeal beyond pure playability.
  • Rare Holo is an upper-tier rarity, which concentrates demand on comparatively few copies.
  • Its Water typing means Octillery has a dual collector-and-player audience.
  • Classic-era (2010) cards have a dedicated collector base and no prospect of new supply.
  • With steady supply, Octillery is inexpensive to enter and easy to move in bulk.
Buying notes

Buying & selling Octillery

  • Centring and surface condition matter most on Rare Holo cards; a clean copy of Octillery can realise well above the $3.99 low end.
  • Because it is a Pokémon card, Octillery has both collector and player demand — a broader buyer pool than purely collectible cards.
  • Check sold listings rather than asking prices — the Holofoil market of $5.55 reflects actual transactions on TCGplayer.
  • Unleashed was released in 2010; sealed product from this era is limited, so raw singles appreciate with collector demand.
  • Bulk lots of Octillery can hide condition issues; inspect edges and holo surfaces before paying near the — high.
FAQ

Octillery value questions

How much is Octillery worth?

Octillery trades near $5.55 on TCGplayer (Holofoil), ranging $3.99–—; Cardmarket shows €3.08.

Is Octillery a good investment?

Short-term momentum is softening (-11.8%). Older print runs tend to be more defensive holds.

How rare is Octillery?

Octillery is a Rare Holo card from Unleashed (HeartGold & SoulSilver series, 2010). That is an upper rarity tier, so demand concentrates on relatively few copies.

Does Octillery have multiple printings?

TCGplayer tracks 2 printings: Holofoil ($5.55), Reverse Holofoil ($5.24). Prices differ between variants, so always confirm which one you own or are buying.

Where can I buy or sell Octillery?

The main marketplaces are TCGplayer (USD), Cardmarket (EUR) and eBay. Current TCGplayer market is $5.55. When selling, compare net proceeds after fees — eBay and TCGplayer typically charge 9–13%, while direct sales carry lower or no fees.

What drives Octillery's value?

Four factors dominate: the Rare Holo rarity tier, the classic-era HeartGold & SoulSilver set pedigree, playability (Pokémon, Water), and condition. Artwork by Ken Sugimori also matters to collector demand.

Cross-set tracker

Other Octillery cards

Octillery appears in multiple sets — compare market values.

Explore

More ways to browse Octillery

More from Unleashed

Similar value cards